高考英语

高考英语

高考英语语法提升:虚拟语气专项练习题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 27 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 15:37 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法提升:虚拟语气专项练习题 专项练习1: 1.I enjoyed the movie very much. I wish I _____ the book from which it was ...查看全部
2.jpg

高考英语语法提升:虚拟语气专项练习题

专项练习1:

1.I enjoyed the movie very much. I wish I _____ the book from which it was made.

A. have read B. had read

C. should have read D. are reading

2.You are late. If you _____ a few minutes earlier, you _____ him.

A. come; would meet B. had come; would have met

C. come; will meet D. had come; would meet

3.The two students talked as if they _____ friends for years.

A. should be B. would be

C. have been D. had been

4.It is important that I _____ with Mr. Williams immediately.

A. speak B. spoke

C. will speak D. to speak

5.He looked as if he _____ ill for a long time.

A. was B. Were   C. has been D. had been

6.If the doctor had come earlier, the poor child would not _____.

A. have laid there for two hours B. have been lied there for two hours

C. have lied there for two hours D. have lain there for two hours

7.I wish that I _____ with you last night.

A. went B. could go

C. have gone D. could have gone

8.Let’s say you could go there again, how _____ feel?

A. will you B. should you

C. would you D. do you

9.I can’t stand him. He always talks as though he _____ everything.

A. knew B. knows

C. has known D. had known

10._____ the fog, we should have reached our school.

A. Because of B. In spite of

C. In case of D. But for

11.If you had told me in advance, I _____ him at the airport.

A. would meet B. would had met

C. would have met D. would have meet

12.Mike can take his car apart and put it back together again. I certainly wish he_____ me how.

A. teaches B. will teach

C. has taught D. would teach

13.I would have told him the answer, had it been possible, but I _____ so busy then.

A. had been B. were

C. was D. would be

14.He’s working hard for fear that he _____.

A. should fall behind B. fell behind

C. may fall behind D. would fallen behind

15.If it _____ another ten minutes, the game would have been called off.

A. had rained B. would have rained

C. have seen D. rained

16.He suggested that they _____ use a trick instead of fighting.

A. should B. would

C. do D. had

17.My father did not go to New York; the doctor suggested that he _____ there.

A. not went B. won’t go

C. not go D. not to go

18.I would have gone to the meeting if I _____ time.

A. had had B. have had

C. had D. would have had

19.Would you rather I _____ buying a new bike?

A. decided against B. will decide against

C. have decided D. shall decide against

20.You look so tired tonight. It is time you _____.

A. go to sleep B. went to sleep

C. go to bed D. went to bed

21.—Why didn’t you buy a new car?

—I would have bought one if I _____ enough money.

A. had B. have had

C. would have D. had had

22.If she could sew, _____.

A. she make a dress B. she would have made a shirt

C. she will make a shirt D. she would had made a coat

23._____ today, he would get there by Friday.

A. Would he leave B. Was he leaving

C. Were he to leave D. If he leaves

24.His doctor suggested that he _____ a short trip abroad.

A. will take B. would take

C. take D. took

25.The Bakers arrived last night. If they’d only let us know earlier,_____ at the station.

A. we’d meet them B. we’ll meet them

C. we’d have met them D. we’ve met them

26.If I _____ you, I _____ more attention to English idioms and phrases.

A. was; shall pay B. am; will pay

C. would be; would pay D. were; would pay

27.We might have failed if you _____ us a helping hand.

A. have not given B. would not give

C. had not given D. did not give

28.The law requires that everyone _____ his car checked at least once a year.

A. has B. had

C. have D. will have

29.It is strange that he _____ so.

A. would say B. would speak

C. should say D. will speak

30.Had I known her name, _____

A. or does she know mine? B. and where does she live?

C. she would be beautiful. D. I would have invited her to lunch.

31.He has just arrived, but he talks as if he _____ all about that.

A. know B. knows

C. known D. knew

32.If I _____ the money, I would have bought a much bigger car.

A. possessed B. owned

C. had D. had had

33.He was very busy yesterday; otherwise, he _____ to the meeting.

A. would come B. came

C. would have come D. will come

34.The librarian insists that John _____ no more books from the library before he returns all the books he has borrowed.

A. will take B. took

C. take D. takes

35.I left very early last night, but I wish I _____ so early.

A. didn’t leave B. hadn’t left

C. haven’t left D. couldn’t leave

36.I do not have a job. I would find one but I _____ no time.

A. had B. didn’t have

C. had had D. have

37.I wish that you _____ such a bad headache because I’m sure that you would have enjoyed the concert.

A. hadn’t B. didn’t have had

C. hadn’t had D. hadn’t have

38.He insisted that we all _____ in his office at one o’clock.

A. be B. to be

C. would be D. shall be

39.Helen couldn’t go to France after all. That’s too bad. I’m sure she would have enjoyed it if _____.

A. she’s gone B. she’ll go

C. she’d gone D. she’d go

专项练习2:

1.His doctor suggested that he ______ a short leave of absence.

A.will take B.would take C.take D.took

2.The job would require that ______ at 7 o'clock every morning.

A.he will be at the factory B.he be at the factory

C.he was at the factory D.he has been at the factory

3.Your advice that she ______ till next week is reasonable.

A.will wait B.is going to wait C.waits D.wait

4.The housemaster was strict.He requested that we ______ television on week nights.

A.not watch B.must not to watch

C.not be watching D.have not watched

5.It is necessary that a worker ______ his work on time.

A.accomplishes B.can accomplish

C.accomplish D.has accomplished

6.It is important that he ______ his decision before Friday.

A.will make B.makes C.make D.must make

7.You look so tired. It's time you ______ .

A.go to sleep B.went to sleep

C.go to bed D.went to bed

8.I'd rather you ______ anything about it for the time being.

A.do B.didn't do C.don't D.didn't

9.But for water,it ______ impossible to live in the desert.

A.is B.was C.were D.wouldn't be

10. ______ it______ for your help,I couldn't have made any progress.

A.Had;not been B.Should;not been

C.Did;not been D.Not;be

11.Long ______ the Party!

A.lives B.live C.will live D.should live

12.Mary insisted that Tom ______ her the ring back.

A.gives B.give C.given D.have given

13.My suggestion was that the meeting ______ off till next week.

A.to put B.be put

C.should put D.be putting

14.Mother suggested that I ______ my homework first before watching TV.

A.did B.do C.shall do D.have done

15.He insisted that nothing ______ till he arrived.

A.must be started B.ought to be started

C.could be started D.should be started

16.Tom suggests that Ann ______ the house.

A.can sell B.sells C.sell D.sold

17.It's better that he ______ it from you.

A.'ll hear B.hears C.should hear D.heard

18.It was necessary that he ______ about what had happened.

A.be told B.was told C.should tell D.tell

19.It's astonishing that she ______ sad at news that it has nothing to do with her.

A.felt B.should feel C.'ll feel D.would feel

20.It was strange that we ______ short of water in the country where it was always raining.

A.are B.be C.should be D.both B and C

21.It is strange that she ______ marry such an ugly man.

A.would B.should C.shall D.must

22.It's not right that the meeting ______ off till tomorrow.

A.must be put B.must put C.will be put D.be put

23.It was impossible that he ______ the train, for he had started out very early.

A.could have missed B.must have missed

C.should have missed D.should miss

24.It's a pity that he ______ such a good chance.

A.should miss B.should have missed C.has missed D.all the above

25.He tried to find some excuse for the debt, but I insisted that he ______ it off at once.

A.must pay B.ought to pay C.paid D.pay

26.Mr. Ford insisted that he ______ right, though the others didn't think so.

A.should do B.should have done C.had done D.did

27.His pale face suggested that he ______ the sad news.

A.should be told B.should have been told

C.was told D.had been told

28.He suggested that we ______ here at once.

A.should leave B.must leave C.left D.ought to leave

29.My order is that everyone ______ their own work in time.

A.must complete B.completed C.completes D.complete

30.We've made the decision that we ______ at the school gate at 7 tomorrow morning.

A.will gather B.are about to gather

C.would gather D.should gather

31.----I'll be waiting for you at home.

---- ______ I were busy and couldn't come?

A.What if B.What when C. How if D.How when

32.After he was praised for what he had done, he said,“I ______ even better under harder conditions. ”

A.would do B.would have done C.did D.had done

33.It has been raining for a day, but even though it ______ , we ______ there by tomorrow.

A.hadn't rained, couldn't get B.hadn't rained, can't get

C.didn't rain, couldn't get D.didn't rain, can't get

34.We could not have succeeded ______ your help.

A.but for B.without

C.if it had not been for D.all the above

35.I dare say he is not your true friend, because a true friend ______ differently when you were in trouble.

A.acted B.had acted C.would act D.would have acted

专项练习1:

 

1—5 BBDAD 6—10 DDCAD 11—15 CDCAA 16—20 ACAAD

21—25 DBCCC 26—30 DCCCD 31—35 DDCCB 36—39 DCAC

解析:

1.wish后面用虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反用过去完成时。

2.条件句表示与过去事实相反,主句用过去将来完成时,从句用过去完成时。

3.as if后面如果表示真实情况就不用虚拟。

4.It is important that是主语从句的虚拟语气,从句用sb. should do的形式。

5.as if后面是真实情况,不虚拟。

6.lain是lie的过去分词,表示“躺”。

7.could have done表示“本来可以”。

8.与将来相反的虚拟语气,主句用过去将来时。

9.as if表示不可能发生的事情时用虚拟语气。

10.but for表示“要不是……的话”,通常与虚拟语气搭配使用。

11.in advance表示“事先”,表示与过去事实相反的虚拟语气。

12.wish的宾语从句表示发生在将来的愿望用过去将来时。

13.but的并列句表示真实情况,不用虚拟语气。

14.for fear that后面的状语从句用sb. should do的形式。

15.表示与过去事实相反,主句用过去将来完成时,从句用过去完成时。

16.suggest后面的宾语从句用sb. should do的形式。

17.suggest后面的从句用sb. should do的形式,should可以省略。

18.表示与过去事实相反,从句用过去完成时。

19.would rather的宾语从句用sb. did的形式。

20.It is time后面的定语从句用sb. did的形式。

21.第一个had是过去完成时,第二个had表示“有”。

22.would have done是过去将来完成时,表示与过去相反的虚拟语气。

23.这是虚拟语气的倒装形式,把if去掉,助动词提前。

24.suggest后面的从句用sb. should do的形式,should可以省略。

25.表示与过去事实相反,主句用过去将来完成时。

26.在虚拟语气中,不管什么人称,be动词都要用were的形式。

27.表示与过去事实相反,从句用过去完成时。

28.require后面的从句用sb. should do的形式,should可以省略。

29.It is strange that是主语从句的虚拟语气,从句用sb. should do的形式。

30.had I known是与过去相反的虚拟语气的倒装形式。

31.as if表示不可能发生的事情时用虚拟语气。

32.第一个had是过去完成时,第二个had表示“有”。

33.otherwise经常可以搭配虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反。

34.当insist表示“坚持认为”时不用虚拟形式。

35.wish后面用虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反用过去完成时。

36.but的并列句表示真实情况,不用虚拟语气。

37.wish后面用虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反用过去完成时。

38.当insist表示“坚持要求”时从句用虚拟形式。

39.表示与过去事实相反,从句用过去完成时。

专项练习2: 参考答案:

1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C

6.C 7.D 8.B 9.D 10.A

11.B 12.B 13.B 14.B

15. D  insist作“要求别人做某事”解,其宾语从句用should型虚拟语气。

16. C  这种should型虚拟语气,有时可将should省略,因此,C项的sell不能有人称变化。

17.C  本句话有“要求”的意思,故选C。

 

18. A  C、D为主动,在此不妥。

19. B  选B表示了说话人带有一种十分惊讶的感情,选A项与she的人称不相一致,是错的。参见本章语法说明。

20. D  

21.B  should带有感情色彩。

22.D  本句带有要求之意,故从句谓语用should型虚拟语气。D项中的should被省略。

23.C  本句带有惊讶之意,故从句须用should型虚拟语气。但由于是过去的事情所产生的惊讶,所以用should+不定式完成式。

24.D  如选A,这表达了说话人对将来的事所发出的感叹,选B则是对已经过去的事情的感叹。选C则是一个直陈语气,即说话人对此并不一定感到十分惋惜,而是对此事的陈述。

25.D  insist在作“坚持要求别人做某事”时,需要用should型虚拟语气,should也可以省略。

26.C  insist在作“坚持自己的观点、看法等”解时,不需要用虚拟语气,所以A、B两项用在此处不当。D项时态不准确,故也应排除。

27.D  suggest作建议解时,后接了should型虚拟语气,但在本句中作“表明”解,这时不用虚拟语气,A、B两项都应排除,C项时态不当。

28.A  在本句中suggest作“建议”解,故选A。

29.D  “建议”、“命令”、“要求”等动词的名词形式做主语时,其表语从句也须用should型虚拟语气,本句中的should被省略。

30.D  “建议”、“命令”、“要求”等动词的名词形式做主语时,后接同位语从句时也须should型虚拟语气。

31.A  What if…?常用于省略疑问句,既可以用于虚拟语气,也可用于直陈语气。本句不省略的形式为What would you do if。

32.B  本句的under引出一个非真实的条件,当然也可以是真实条件。根据上下文,应理解为与过去事实相反,故其谓语动词用would have done。

33.B  even though=even if意为“即使”。它同if一样可以引出一个真实的让步从句,也可以引出一个非真实的让步从句。根据上文,even though是一个非真实的与过去事实相反的让步从句。而主句we can't get there却是一个真实的情况。

34.D   

35.D  从全句的意思分析,a true friend-differently实际上是指一种假设,而when引导的从句又告诉我们,这是一个与过去事实相反的假设,故用would have acted。

高考英语语法提升:过去完成时专项练习题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 25 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 15:31 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法提升:过去完成时专项练习题 Ⅰ. Multiple Choices. 1.I lost the dictionary I ________. A.have bought B.bought C ...查看全部
4.jpg

高考英语语法提升:过去完成时专项练习题

Ⅰ. Multiple Choices.
1.I lost the dictionary I ________.
A.have bought B.bought C.had bought D.had been bought
2.The train had gone when my brother _______ at the station.
A.have arrived B.arrived C.had arrived D.am arriving
3. Mary _______ of visiting her grandmother, but the bad weather made her change her mind.
A.has thought B.thought C.had thought D.had been thought
4.------Did you meet Tom at the airport? ------No,he _______ by the time I ______ there.
A.has left;got B.had left;arrived C.left;arrived D.left;had got
5.-------Why didn’t Tom attend the meeting yesterday? -------He __________ Beijing.
A.has gone to B.had gone to C.went to D.had been to
6.-------I _______ to come to help you. ------But you didn’t come.
A.have meant B.had meant C.meant D.will mean
7.Finally one of my friends _______ by Beijing University,for which she ___ five times
A.were admitted; had tried B.was admitted; had tried C.were admitted; has tried D.was admitted; tried
8.------I have bought you the books you want. ------Oh,good,I _______ afraid you had forgotten.
A.was B.am C.had been D.have been
9.We _________ four thousand new words by the end of last year.
A.had learned B.have learned C.learned D.will have learned
10.Helen _______her keys in the office so she had to wait until her husband ______home.
A.has left;comes B.left;had come C.had left;came D.had left;would come
11. My father _________ to the hospital when I hurried home.
A. had gone B. went C. had been taken D. had been sent
12. ----- Jim, ________ you _________ your homework?
----- Yes, of course, but I ________ it late bed time.
A. do do; finished B. did do; had finished C. have done; had finished D. have done; finished
13. You ____ football after school. Why not go home and do your homework first?
A. always played B. are always playing C. have always played D. have always been playing
es
14. Ever since Picasso’s painting went on exhibit, there ____ large crowds at the museum every day.
A. is B. has been C. have been D. had been
15. ---What do you think of my suggestion? --- Sorry. What’s that? I _____ about something else.
A. was thinking B. thought C. am thinking D. had thought
Ⅱ. Fill in the blanks according to the meanings of the sentences by using tenses of the verbs.
1. How many English songs ___________ she __________ (learn) by the end of last month?、
2. Hardly _______ I ______ (get) on the bus when it started to move
3. He __________________(read) the book before he was ten years old.
4. She said she ___________________ (see) the film before.
5. Our English teacher _________________ (teach) English in Guangxi for ten years before he came to No.113 Middle School.
6. By the end of last month, they _________________(complete)the bridge .
7. No sooner ________ I _______ (go) out than he came to see me.
89. The classroom _______________ (clean) before we ___________ (get) there yesterday.
10. ________ the boy ___________ (finish) his homework before you saw him?
11. When we got to the station, the train _____________ already _____________. (leave)
12. The book __________ by the end of last month. (finish)
13. When I got back to the shop , my bag _________________ (take) away by someone else.
14. When I arrived at the cinema, the film _________________ (be )on for ten minutes.
15. ---What’s that terrible noise?
---The neighbors ______ (prepare) for a party.
16. The mayor of Beijing says that all construction work for the Beijing Olympics ______ ( complete) by 2006.
17. The teacher, with 6 girls and 8 boys of her class, ______ (visit) a museum when the earthquake struck.
18. ---Mr. Johnson didn’t turn up at the meeting yesterday morning, did he?
--- No. We __________ (wait) till twelve o’clock. A whole morning was wasted.
19. ---Why haven’t you asked her to come here?
---She _______ (do) an important experiment when I found her and she ________ (not, finish) it.
答案:
Keys:
Ⅰ. 1-5 CBCBB 6-10 BBAAC 11-15. DDBCA
Ⅱ. 1. had learnt 2. had got 3. had read 4. had seen 5. had taught 6. had completed 7. had gone 8. had gone 9. had been cleaned, got 10. Had finished 11. had left 12. had been finished 13. had been taken 14. had been on 15. are preparing 16. will have been completed 17. was visiting 18. were waiting 19. was doing, hasn’t finished

补充练习:
一、选择填空:
1 We __ four thousand new words by the end of last year.  
A had learned     B have learned      C learned
 2 Helen ____ her keys in the office so she had to wait until her husband ___home.(NMET’96)  
A has left; comes   B left;had come   C had left;came
3 I lost the book I ____.
A have bought    B bought     C had bought  
4 The bus had gone when I ____ at the bus stop.
A have arrived     B arrived     C had arrived
5 Tom ____ of visiting his grandmother, but the bad weather made him change his mind.  
 A has thought    B thought      C had thought
6 —Did you meet Tom at the airport?
   —No,he ___ by the time I ___ there.
A.has left; got    B had left;arrived    C left;had got
7—Why didn’t Tom attend the meeting yesterday?
   —He ___ Beijing.
A.has gone to B had gone to C went to
8 Finally Mary was admitted by Beijing University, for which she ___ five times.
A had tried     B tried  C has tried  
9 —I have bought you the books you want.  
—Oh,good. I __ afraid you had forgotten.
二、用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空:
1 How many English songs _________she ______ (learn) by the end of last month?
2 By the time my parents reached home yesterday, I _______________ dinner already. (cook)
3 He ____________ to play the piano before he was ten years old. (learn)
4 She said she _________ the film before. (see)
5 Our English teacher _______________ (teach) English in Guangxi for ten years before he came to No.113 Middle School.
6 By the end of last month, they _______________ the bridge. (complete)
7 What _____ Lord Kelvin ______ by the time he was ten? (do)
8 He asked where I ____________ (go) during the summer vacation.
9 The classroom ____________ (clean) before we ______ (get) there yesterday.
10 _____ the boy ______________ his homework before you saw him? (finish)
11 When we got to the station, the train ________ already _______. (leave)
12 We ______________ the book by the end of last month. (finish)
13 When I got back to the shop , someone else _____________ (take) my bag away.
14 When I arrived at the cinema, the film _____________ (be on) for ten minutes.
15 Jack ___________ in Egypt for eight years before he moved to Guangzhou. (live)
16 He didn’t asked me to speak at the meeting, because I _____ already ______ (refuse) to do it.
17 Last week I didn’t return the book to the library, because I ______________ (not finish) it.
18 Tom said that he ________________ (visit) his Japanese friends the day before.
19 Mrs. Smith said she ________ to Xi’an twice. (be)
20 She asked me if I __________ (read) the story .

高中英语语法练习:直接引语和间接引语的模拟练习题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 23 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 15:23 • 来自相关话题

高中英语语法练习:直接引语和间接引语的模拟练习题 直接引语和间接引语练习 I. 请选出正确的答案: 1. Where was Alice’s sister? I don’t know where ___ ...查看全部
高中英语2.jpg

高中英语语法练习:直接引语和间接引语的模拟练习题

直接引语和间接引语练习
I. 请选出正确的答案:
1. Where was Alice’s sister? I don’t know where ________.
A. was Alice’s sister    B. Alice’s sister was
C. is Alice’s sister     D. Alice’s sister is
2. What did he say? I don’t know what _________.
A. did he say   B. he says   C. he has said  D. he said
3. I don’t know ___________.
A. the reason why can be   B. why the reason may be
C. what the reason can be   D. what the reason may be
4. I wonder ___________ .which of the following is not the right choice?
A. whether she will be fit for the job or not
B. whether or not she will be fit for the job
C. if she will be fit for the job
D. what she will be fit for the job
5. Is Mr. Wu from Beijing? I don’t know ________.
A. where does he come from   B. from where does he come
C. which city he comes from  D. what city he comes from
6. Can you make sure ___________?
A. that he will come here today  B. when he will come here today
C. will he come here today     D. whether will he come here today
7. Do you happen to know ________?
A. where is her address   B. in which place is her address
C. what her address is    D. the place her address is
8. Excuse me, but can you tell me ___________?
A. where can I get to the library B. where I can get to the library
C. how can I get to the library  D. how I can get to the library
9. John asked me _______ to visit his uncle’s farm with him.
A. how would I like    B. if or not would I like
C. whether I would like   D. which I would like
10. I’d like to know ________ Chinese.
A. when he began to learn  B. when did he begin to learn
C. when did he begin learning D. for how long he began to learn
11. He asked _____.
A. where is the railway station.  B. where the railway station is
C. where was the railway station  D. where the railway station was
12. The inspector said, “This machine is the worst I’ve ever seen.”
A. The inspector said that machine was the worst I’d ever seen.
B. The inspector said that machine was the worst I’ve ever seen.
C. The inspector said that machine was the worst he ever saw.
D. The inspector said that that machine was the worst he had ever seen.
13. She told me this morning _____.
A. how had the accident happened B. how did the accident happened
C. how happened the accident  D. how the accident had happened
14. The policeman asked him _____.
A. what was his name   B. what his name was
C. which was his name   D. who was his name
15. He told us he _____ a concert _____ .
A. had attended ... three days before B. attended ... three days ago
C. would attend ... since three days D. was attending ... for three days
16. The biology teacher said, “The leaves come out in spring.”
A. The biology teacher said that the leaves come out in spring.
B. The biology teacher said that the leaves came out in spring.
C. The biology teacher said that the leaves would come out in spring.
D. The biology teacher said that the leaves should come out in spring.
17. Do you know _____
A. what the population of China is      B. how much is the population of China
C. what is the population of China D. how many the population of china is
18. The teacher asked, “Where are you going, John”
A. The teacher asked where was John going
B. The teacher asked him where John was going.
C. The teacher asked John where he was going.
D. The teacher asked John where he went.
19. “My sister is coming here with us tonight.” Ann said.
A. Ann said that her sister is coming here with us tonight.
B. Ann said that her sister was coming here with them tonight.
C. Ann said that her sister was coming there that night.
D. Ann said that her sister was going there with them that night.
20. The young policeman told the boys _____ .
A. never to play with fire  B. not to play the fire
C. not to play fire   D. don’t play with the fire
II. 将下列句子变为间接引语:
1. “You should be more careful next time,” his father said to him.
2. Mr. Wang said, “I will leave for Shanghai on business next month, children.”
3. “I haven’t heard from my parents these days,” said Mary.
4. The geography teacher said to us, “The moon moves around the earth and the earth goes round the sun.”
5. She said to him, “It’s time that you left here.”
6. Zhang Hong said to me, “Doctor Wang passed away in 1948.”
7. John said to his parents, “I had learned 500 Chinese words by the end
of last term.”
8. The history teacher said to them, “The Chinese Communist Party was founded on July 1st , 1921.”
9. He said, “Are you a student?”
10. “Have you anything interesting I can read, George?” she said.
11. “She’s here to ask for help, isn’t she?” he asked.
12. “Where are you going?” the father asked his son.
13. “Are you sorry for what you have done?” the mother asked the naughty boy.
14. She said, “Did you meet this man at the station two hours ago, Mr. Li?”
15. “Write your names on your papers first,” the teacher said to us.
16. “Please come here again tomorrow,” her friend said to her.
17. “Let me pack the parcel for you,” he said.
18. “Don’t make so much noise in class, boys and girls,” said the teacher.
19. “What a lovely day it is!”
20. “Happy New Year to you!” he said.
III. 把下列句子变为直接引语:
1. I told him that I had lost my money and that I would find it.
2. She asked whether I would be free the next day or not.
3. I asked her where she was going and what she was going to do the next day.
4. His father told him not to climb that high tree in his new coat.
5. The stranger asked me what my name was.
6. She said that she would finish her work the next day.
7. The teacher asked if we could do it.
8. The commander ordered his men not to cross the river before dawn.
9. My teacher asked whether he was coming.
10. The scientist asked me what I was doing.
IV.将所给直接引语变为间接引语,每空一词:
1. “I never eat meat.” he said.
He said that ______ never ______ meat.
2. “I’ve found my wallet.” he said to me.
He ______ me that he ______ ______ ______ wallet.
3. “I took it home with me.” she said.
She said that ______ ______ _______ it home with her.
4. The teacher said, “The sun rises in the east and goes down in the west.”
The teacher said that the sun ______ in the east and ______ down in the west.
5. “I met her yesterday.” he said to me.
He ______ me that he ______ met the day ______.
6. “You must come here before five.” he said.
He said that I ______ to go ______ before five.
7. “I bought the house 10 years ago.” he said.
He said that he _______ bought the house 10 years _______.
8. “Did you see her last week?” he said.
He ______ ______ I had seen her the week _______.
9. He said, “You can sit here, Jim.”
He ______ Jim that he ______ sit there
10. He asked, “How did you find it, mother?”
He asked her mother ______ ______ ______ found it.
11. “Where have you been these days?” he asked.
He asked me _______ _______ _______been _______ days.
12. “Do you know where she lives?” he asked.
He asked ______ ______ knew where she ______.
13. “Stop making so much noise, children.” he said.
He ______ the children ______ ______ making so much noise.
14. “Don’t tell him the news.” she said.
She told me _______ ______ ______ him the news.
15. “Are you intested in this?” he said.
He ______ ______ I was interestd in ______.

直接引语和间接引语练习答案
I. 1~5  B D C D C      6~10  A C D C A
11~15 DDDBA    16~20 AACDA
II. 1. His father told him that he should be more careful the next time.
2. Mr. Wang told the children that he would leave for Shanghai on business the next month.
3. Mary said that she hadn’t heard from her parents those days.
4. The geography teacher told us that the moon moves around the earth and the earth goes round the sun.
5. She told him that it was time that he left there.
6. Zhang Hong told me that Doctor Wang passed away in 1948.
7. John told his parents that he had learned 500 Chinese words by the end of last term.
8. The history teacher told them that the Chinese Communist Party was founded on July 1st, 1921.
9. He asked whether I was a student.
10. She asked George if he had anything interesting she could read.
11. He asked whether she was there to ask for help or not.
12. The father asked his son where he was going.
13. The mother asked the naughty boy if he was sorry for what he had done.
14. She asked Mr. Li whether he had met that man at the station two hours before.
15. The teacher told us to write our names on our papers first.
16. Her friend asked her to go there again the next/ following day.
17. He offered to pack the parcel for me.
18. The teacher told the boys and girls not to make so much noise in class.
19. He/ She exclaimed that it was really a lovely day.20. He wished me a Happy New Year.
III. 1. I said to him, “I have lost my money . I will find it.”
2. She asked , “ You will be free tomorrow, won’t you?”
3. I asked her, “Where are you going and what are you going to do tomorrow?”
4. His father said, “Don’t climb this high tree in your new coat.”
5. The stranger asked, “ What’s your name?”
6. “I’ll finish my work tomorrow,” she said.
7. The teacher asked, “Can you do it ?”
8. The commander ordered his men, “Don’t cross the river before dawn.”
9. My teacher asked, “Is he coming?”
10.  The scientist asked me, “What are you doing?”
IV.【参考答案】
1. he, ate                                   2. told, had, found, his
3. she, had, taken                            4. rise, goes
5. told, had, before                           6. had, there
7. had, before                               8. asked, if [whether], before
9. told, could                               10. how, she, had
11. where, I, had, those                       12. if [whether], I, lived  
13. told, to, stop                             14. not, to, tell
15. asked, if [whether], that

高考英语语法提升:直接引语和间接引语难点分析

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 28 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 15:21 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法提升:直接引语和间接引语难点分析 1.“Speak English more often in and out of class,” our English teacher said to us. Our ...查看全部
高中英语1.jpg

高考英语语法提升:直接引语和间接引语难点分析

1.“Speak English more often in and out of class,” our English teacher said to us.
Our English teacher suggested us to speak English more often in and out of class. (误)
Our English teacher told /asked us to speak English more often in and out of class. (正)
Our English teacher suggested that we(should)speak English more often in and out of class. (正)
简析:直接引语是祈使句,变为间接引语时,要将祈使句的动词原形变为带to的不定式,并在不定式的前面根据语气需要使用ask,tell,order等动词,其句型是:ask/tell/order someone to do sth.,但是suggest不能接不定式作宾补,只能接-ing形式或从句(从句用虚拟语气)作宾语。
2.“Don’t play football on the street,little boys,” the policeman said.
The policeman told the little boys did not play football on the street. (误)
The policeman told the little boys not to play football on the street. (正)
简析:如果直接引语是祈使句的否定式,变为间接引语时,要将其改为不定式的否定形式作宾补,不定式的否定形式是在不定式前面加not,而不是加do not,does not,did not等。
3.“Would you please do me the favor to carry the box upstairs?” the young woman said to me.
The young woman ordered me to carry the box upstairs for her. (误)
The young woman asked me to carry the box upstairs for her.(正)
简析:直接引语是一些表示请求、建议的疑问句,变为间接引语时, 也变为不定式作宾语补足语。需要注意的是应根据原句的语气选用恰当的动词。因为此处原来的疑问句用的是很客气的语气,改写后不宜用order。
4.“You clean the classroom after class today,Tom,” said the monitor.
The monitor said that Tom cleaned the classroom after class that day.(误)
The monitor told Tom to clean the classroom after class that day. (正)
简析:一般而言,祈使句是以动词原形开头的,但是如果说话人有意强调动作执行者,也可以在句首加上主语。我们在将其变为间接引语时不能将带有主语的祈使句与陈述句混淆起来。
5.“It’s a fine day. Let’s go to the country for a picnic,” Peter said to me.
Peter told me that it was a fine day and let us go to the country for a picnic. (误)
Peter said that it was a fine day and asked me to go to the country for a picnic with him. (正)
简析:当直接引语中有多种句子形式如陈述句、祈使句、疑问句等时,我们就要用不同的方式将各种句子进行转述。因为原句中直接引语前面部分是陈述句,故变为由that引导的宾语从句,后面部分是祈使句所以变为不定式作宾补。

高中英语语法必修:名词性从句介绍及真题练习

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 25 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 15:18 • 来自相关话题

高中英语语法必修:名词性从句介绍及真题练习 名词性从句:在句子中起名词作用的句子叫名词性从句 (Noun Clauses)。 名词性从句在复合句中能担任:主语、宾语、表语、同位语、介词宾语等。 名词性从 ...查看全部
243.jpg

高中英语语法必修:名词性从句介绍及真题练习

名词性从句:在句子中起名词作用的句子叫名词性从句 (Noun Clauses)。
名词性从句在复合句中能担任:主语、宾语、表语、同位语、介词宾语等。
名词性从句分为:主语从句、宾语从句、表语从句和同位语从句。
一、引导名词性从句的连接词
引导名词性从句的连接词可分为三类:
1、从属连词(5个):
(1)that无词义,在从句中不做成分,在宾语从句或表语从句中that有时可以省略
(2)whether,if 有词义,在从句中不做成分(whether,if均表示“是否”之意,表明从句内容的不确定性)不可以省略
(3)as if, as though (均表示“好像”,“似乎”之意)在从句中不做成分  
2、连接代词(9个):what, whatever, who, whoever, whom, whomever, whose, which, whichever,有词义,在从句中做成分,不可以省略(who what which 在从句中做主语、宾语、其中what 指代没有范围的事物,which指代有范围的事物,表“选择哪一个”whom做宾语whose 做定语)
3、连接副词(7个):when, where, how, why, whenever, wherever, however有词义,在从句中做状语,不可以省略
4、that省略的情况:
    (1)定语从句中做宾语
(2)that引导宾语从句时
(3)that引导表语从句时
(4)主语从句中it做形式主语,that从句置于句末时
5、that不可省略的情况:
(1)定语从句中做主语
(2)由that引导主语从句放句首时
(3)that引导同位语从句时
(4)宾语从句中i  it做形式宾语,真正的that宾语从句中that不可以省略
                    ii  一个句子有两个或多个并列的宾语从句时,引导第二个和以后几个句子中的that不可以省略
                    iii  与动词相隔的宾语从句,不可以省略
                    iv  that引导的宾语从句放在句首时,不可以省略
二. 主语从句
1、主语从句:作句子主语的从句叫主语从句。
主语从句通常由下列词引导:
1)从属连词that,whether 等;
2)连接代词what,who,which,whatever,whoever,whom 等;
3) 连接副词how,when,where,why 等。
2、that在句中无词义,只起连接作用;连接代词和连接副词在句中既保留自己的疑问含义、又起连接作用,在从句中充当从句的成分。注:whom、who指人,what指物,whatever,whoever表示泛指意义。例如:
What he wants to tell us is not clear. 他要跟我们说什么,还不清楚。
Who will win the match is still unknown. 谁能赢得这场比赛还不得而知。
It is known to us how he became a writer. 我们都知道他是如何成为一名作家的。
Where the English evening will be held has not yet been announced. 英语晚会将在哪里举行,还没有宣布。
注意:有时为避免句子头重脚轻,常用形式主语it代替主语从句作形式主语放于句首,而把主语从句置于句末。主语从句后的谓语动词一般用单数形式。常用句型如下:
(1)It + be + 名词 + that从句:It is a fact that  事实是
                             It is an honour that 非常荣幸
                             It is common knowledge that  …是常识
                             It is a pity that  遗憾……
(2)It + be + 动词的过去分词+ that从句:
                            It is said that  据说
                            It is reported that 据报道
                            It has been proved that 已经证明
                            It is believed that …  人们认为
                            It is supposed that…  据猜测
(3)It + 不及物动词(vi) + that 从句:
                            It seems that  似乎
                            It happened that 碰巧
                            It appears that  似乎
(4)It + be + 形容词 + that从句
                            It is natural that…  很自然…
                            It is strange that…  奇怪的是…
注意:在主语从句中用来表示惊奇、不相信、惋惜、理应如此等语气时,谓语动词要用虚拟语气“(should) +do”,常用的句型有:
It is necessary (important, natural, strange, etc.) that …
It is suggested (requested, proposed, desired, etc.) that…
3、It 作形式主语和it引导强调句的比较
①It 作形式主语代替主语从句,主要是为了平衡句子结构,主语从句的连接词没有变化。②it引导的强调句则是对句子某一部分进行强调,无论强调的是什么成分,都可用连词that引导,被强调部分指人时也可用who/whom。例如:
    a) It is a pity that you didn’t go to see the film.  你不去看那场电影真可惜。
    b) It doesn’t interest me whether you succeed or not. 我对你成功与否不感兴趣。
    c) It is in the morning that the murder took place. 谋杀案是在早上发生的。(强调句型)
    d) It is John that broke the window. 是John打碎的窗户。(强调句型)
4、注意:since, if 不能引导主语从句,但当it做形式主语,主语从句放在句末时,if, whether均可
5、主语从句不可位于句首的五种情况:
(1)if 引导的主语从句不可居于复合句句首。
(2)It is said /reported…结构中的主语从句不可提前。例如:
        正确表达:It is said that President Jiang will visit our school next week.
        错误表达:That President Jiang will visit our school next week is said.
(3)It happens/occurs…结构中的主语从句不可提前。例如:
       正确表达:It occurred to him that he failed in the examination.
       错误表达:That he failed in the examination occurred to him.
(4)It doesn’t matter how/whether …结构中的主语从句不可提前。例如:
       正确表达:It doesn’t matter whether he is wrong or not.
       错误表达:Whether he is wrong or not doesn’t matter.
(5)含主语从句的复合句是疑问句时,主语从句不可提前。例如:
       正确表达:Is it likely that it will rain in the evening?
       错误表达:Is that will rain in the evening likely?
6、what 与that 在引导主语从句时的区别
    what 引导主语从句时在句时在从句中充当句子成分,如主语.宾语.表语,而that 则不然。例如:
    a) What you said yesterday is right.
    b) That she is still alive is a consolation
三、表语从句
表语从句:在复合句中,位于系动词之后作表语的从句叫表语从句。引导表语从句的关联词与引导主语从句的关联词大致一样,表语从句位于连系动词后,有时用as if引导。
可以接表语从句的系动词有be ,look , remain(保持), seem等
常用的还有the reason is that …  It is because …  It appears/seems that…
          It happens that…  It turns out that…(结果是...)等结构
由从属连词,连接代词,连接副词引导,其中that常常可以省略
由as if, as though 引导   It looks as if…  It seems as if…
why, because 都可以引导表语从句,但why强调结果,because强调理由
当主语为suggestion, order, requirement, advice, request, demand 等这类名词时,表语从句用虚拟语气(should)do
if不能引导表语从句
注意:当主语是reason时,表语从句要用that引导而不是because。例如:
The reason why he was late was that he missed the train by one minute this morning .
【注意】whether 可引导表语从句,但与之同义的if却通常不用于引导表语从句。
四、同位语从句
1、同位语从句说明其前面的名词的具体内容。同位语从句通常由that引导,that不可以省略
  由whether引导,不可用if
2、可用于同位语从句的名词有belief、advice、demand、doubt(怀疑)、possibility、though、proposal、case、fact、hope、idea、information、message、news、order、problem、promise、question、request、suggestion、truth、wish、word等。例如:
The news that we won the game is exciting. 我们赢得这场比赛的消息令人激动。
I have no idea when he will come back home. 我不知道他什么时候回来。
The thought came to him that Mary had probably fallen ill. 他想到可能玛丽生病了。
3、在no idea后用wh-疑问词引导
4、 同位语从句与定语从句的区别
(1) 定语从句中的that既代替先行词,同时以在从句中作某个成分(主语或宾语),而同位语从句中的that是连词,只起连接主句与从句的作用,不充当句中任何成分。
(2) 定语从句是形容词性的,其功能是修饰先行词,对先行词加以限定,描述定的性质或特征;同位语从句是名词性的,其功能是对名词进行补充说明。例如:
1) The news that he told me is that Tom would go abroad next year.(他告诉我的消息是汤姆明年将出国。)(第一个that引导的从句是定语从句,that在从句中作宾语)
2)The news that Tom would go abroad is told by him.(汤姆将出国的消息是他讲的。)(同位语从句,that在句中不作任何成分)

五、宾语从句
宾语从句:名词从句用作宾语的从句叫宾语从句。由从属连词、连接代词、连接副词引导。
1. 由连接词that引导的宾语从句
由连接词that引导宾语从句时,that在句中不担任任何成分,在口语或非正式的文体中常被省去,但如从句是并列句时,第二个分句前的that不可省。例如:
He has told me that he will go to Shanghai tomorrow. 他已经告诉我他明天要去上海。
We must never think (that) we are good in everything while others are good in nothing. 我们决不能认为自己什么都好,别人什么都不好。
注意:在demand、order(命令)、suggest、decide、insist(坚持), desire, urge,advice,propose,require,request, command(命令), doubt等表示要求、命令、建议、决定等意义的动词后,宾语从句常用“(should)+ 动词原形”。例如:
I insist that she (should) do her work alone. 我坚持要她自己工作。
The commander ordered that troops (should) set off at once. 司令员命令部队马上出发。
2. 用who,whom, which, whose, what, when, where, why, how, whoever, whatever, whichever等关联词引导的宾语从句相当于特殊疑问句,应注意句子语序要用陈述语序。例如:
I want to know what he has told you. 我想知道他告诉了你什么。
She always thinks of how she can work well. 她总是在想怎样能把工作做好。
She will give whoever needs help a warm support. 凡需要帮助的人,她都会给予热情的支持。
3. 用whether或if引导的宾语从句,其主语和谓语的顺序也不能颠倒,仍保持陈述句语序。此外,whether与if 在作“是否”的意思讲时在下列情况下一般只能用whether,不用if:
a. 引导主语从句并在句首时;b. 引导表语从句时;c . 引导从句作介词宾语时;d. 从句后有“or not”时;e. 后接动词不定式时。例如:
Whether there is life on the moon is an interesting question. 月球上有没有生命是个有趣的问题。
Everything depends on whether we have enough money. 一切要看我们是否有足够的钱。
I wonder whether he will come or not. 我想知道他来还是不来。
Can you tell me whether to go or to stay? 你能否告诉我是去还是留?
4. 注意宾语从句中的时态呼应,当主句动词是现在时,从句根据自身的句子情况,而使用
不同时态。例如:
I know (that) he studies English every day. (从句用一般现在时)
I know (that) he studied English last term. (从句用一般过去时)
I know (that) he will study English next year. (从句用一般将来时)
I know (that) he has studied English since 1998. (从句用现在完成时)
当主句动词是过去时态(could, would除外),从句则要用相应的过去时态,如一般过去时,过去进行时,过去将来时等;当从句表示的是客观真理,科学原理,自然现象,则从句仍用现在时态。例如:
The teacher told us that Tom had left us for America.
5. think, believe, imagine, suppose,guess,expect,fancy,consider等等动词引起的否定性宾语从句中,要把上述主句中的动词变为否定式。即将从句中的否定形式移到主句中。例如:
We don’t think you are here. 我们认为你不在这。
I don’t believe he will do so. 我相信他不会这样做。
6、后面不能接that从句的动词有:condemn谴责,判刑  force强迫  take拿走  forgive原谅  dislike不喜欢  refuse拒绝  let  like  love  help  admire羡慕  allow  celebrate  cause
注:以上动词后不能接that从句,但可以用不定式,动名词做宾语。
六、whether与if 均为"是否"的意思。 但在下列情况下,只可用whether:
1. whether引导主语从句并在句首时,只能用whether,当it做形式主语,主语放句首时,whether,if均可
eg:whether he can come to the party on time depends on the traffic
2. 引导表语从句
eg:The question is whether we can get in touch with her
3. whether从句作介词宾语
  e.g:It depends on whether he will come.
4.if与whether都可以与or not 连用,但后面紧跟or not 时只能用whether
We didn't know whether or not she was ready.(此时只能用whether)
I wonder whether/if the news is true or not.(此时则二者都可以用)
5. 引导同位语从句
Whether he will come is not clear.
6.后接不定式时
Eg I don’t know whether to go.
7.在discuss后只能用whether
注意:(1)大部分连接词引导的主语从句都可以置于句末,用 it充当形式主语。It is not important who will go.
            It is still unknown which team will win the match.
(2)whether从句中不能有否定式,而if可以
            I don’t care if he doesn’t come.

七、名词性that-从句
(1)由从属连词that引导的从句叫做名词性that-从句。That只起连接主句和从句的作用,在从句中不担任任何成分,本身也没有词义。名词性that-从句在句中能充当主 语、宾语、表语、同位语和形容词宾语,例如:
主语:That she is still alive is her luck. 她还活着全靠运气。
宾语:John said that he was leaving for London on Wednesday. 约翰说他星期三要到伦敦去。
表语:The fact is that he has not been seen recently. 事实是近来谁也没有见过他。
同位语:The fact that he has not been seen recently disturbs everyone in his office.
近来谁也没有见过他,这一事实令办公室所有的人不安。
形容词宾语:I am glad that you are satisfied with your job.
你对工作满意我感到很高兴。
2)That-从句作主语通常用it作先行词,而将that-从句置于句末,例如:
It is quite clear that the whole project is doomed to failure. 很清楚,整个计划注定要失败。
It's a pity that you should have to leave. 你非走不可真是件憾事。
用it作形式主语的that-从句有以下四种不同的搭配关系:
a. It + be +形容词+ that-从句
It is necessary that… 有必要……
It is important that… 重要的是……
It is obvious that… 很明显……
b. It + be + -ed 分词+ that-从句
It is believed that… 人们相信……
It is known to all that… 众所周知……
It has been decided that… 已决定……
c. It + be +名词+ that-从句
It is common knowledge that… ……是常识
It is a surprise that… 令人惊奇的是……
It is a fact that… 事实是……
d. It +不及物动词+ that-从句
It appears that… 似乎……
It happens that… 碰巧……
It occurred to me that… 我突然想起……
八、名词性wh-从句
1)由wh-词引导的名词从句叫做名词性wh-从句。Wh-词包括who, whom,. whose, whoever, what, whatever, which, whichever等连接代词和where, when, how, why等连接副词。Wh-从句的语法功能除了和that-从句一样外,还可充当介词宾语、宾语补语和间接宾语等,例如:
主语: How the book will sell depends on its author. 书销售如何取决于作者本人。
直接宾语:In one's own home one can do what one likes. 在自己家里可以随心所欲。
间接宾语:The club will give whoever wins a prize.
俱乐部将给得胜者设奖。
表语: My question is who will take over president of the Foundation. 我的问题是谁将接任该基金会主席职位。
宾语补足语:She will name him whatever she wants to. 她高兴给他起什么名字就取什么名字。
同位语: I have no idea when he will return.
我不知道他什么时候回来。
形容词宾语:I'm not sure why she refused their invitation. 我尚不能肯定她为什么拒绝他们的邀请。
介词宾语: That depends on where we shall go.
那取决于我们去哪儿。
2)Wh-从句作主语也常用先行词it做形式主语,而将wh-从句置于句末,例如:
It is not yet decided who will do that job.
还没决定谁做这项工作。
It remains unknown when they are going to get married. 他们何时结婚依然不明。
九、if, whether引导的名词从句
1)yes-no型疑问从句
从属连词if, whether引导的名词从句是由一般疑问句或选择疑问转化而来的,因此也分别被称为yes-no型疑问句从句和选择型疑问从句,其功能和wh-从句的功能相同, 例如:
主语:Whether the plan is feasible remains to be proved. 这一计划是否可行还有待证实。
宾语:Let us know whether / if you can finish the article before Friday. 请让我们知道你是否能在星期五以前把文章写完。
表语:The point is whether we should lend him the money. 问题在于我们是否应该借钱给他。
同位语:They are investigating the question whether the man is trustworthy. 他们调查他是否值得信赖。
形容词宾语: She's doubtful whether we shall be able to come. 她怀疑我们是否能够前来。
介词宾语: I worry about whether he can pass through the crisis of his illness. 我担心他是否能度过疾病的危险期。
2)选择性疑问从句
选择性疑问从句由关联词if/whether…or或whether…or not构成,例如:
Please tell me whether / if they are Swedish or Danish. 请告诉我他们是瑞典人还是丹麦人。
I don't care whether you like the plan or not.我不在乎你是否喜欢该计划。
if和whether的区别:
1、 在动词不定式之前只能用whether 。如:
例8 I can’t decide whether to stay. 我不能决定是否留下。
2、 在whether …… or not 的固定搭配中。如:
例9 I want to know whether it’s good news or not . 我想知道是否是好消息。
3 、在介词后,只能用whether。如:
例10 His father is worried about whether he lose his work . 他的父亲担心是否会失去工作。
4、宾语从句放在句首表示强调时,只能用whether 。如:
Whether this is true or not, I really don’t know. 这是否真的,我真的不知道。
(例11 Whether they can finish the work on time is still a problem . 他们是否能准时完成这项工作还是个问题。--此例为主语从句,有误,感谢指出)
5、用if会引起歧义时,只用whether。如:
例12 Could you tell me if you know the answer ?
这句话有两种意思:“你能告诉我是否知道答案吗?”或“如果你知道答案,请告诉我,好吗?”。如用whether可避免歧义.
十、否定转移
1) 将think, believe, suppose, expect, fancy, imagine等动词后面宾语从句的否定词转移到主句中,即主句的谓语动词用否定式,而从句的谓语动词用肯定式。
I don't think I know you. 我想我并不认识你。
I don' t believe he will come. 我相信他不回来。
注意:若谓语动词为hope,宾语从句中的否定词不能转移。
I hope you weren't ill. 我想你没有生病吧。
2) 将seem, appear 等后的从句的否定转移到前面。
It doesn't seem that they know where to go.
看来他们不知道往哪去。
It doesn't appear that we'll have a sunny day tomorrow.
看来我们明天不会碰上好天气。
3) 有时将动名词,介词短语或整个从句的否定转变为对谓语动词的否定。
I don't remember having ever seen such a man.
我记得从未见过这样一个人。 (not否定动名词短语 having…)
It's not a place where anyone would expect to see strange characters on the street.
在这里,人们不会想到在街上会碰上陌生的人。
(anyone 作主语,从句中的谓语动词不能用否定形式。)
4) 有时状语或状语从句中否定可以转移到谓语动词前。
The ant is not gathering this for itself alone. (否定状语) 蚂蚁不只是为自己采食。
He was not ready to believe something just because Aristotle said so. (否定because状语) 他并不因亚里斯多德说过如何如何,就轻信此事。
She had not been married many weeks when that man's younger brother saw her and was struck by her beauty. (否定状语many weeks) 她结婚还不到几个星期,这个人的弟弟就看见她了,并对她的美貌着了迷。

高考英语语法必修:倒装句介绍及真题练习分析

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 24 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 14:50 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法必修:倒装句介绍及真题练习分析 下列情况句子需要全部倒装 (1)表示方位的副词(如there,here,up,down,out,in,away等)位于句首,句子谓语是go,come,run等表示位置的动词 ...查看全部
375.jpg

高考英语语法必修:倒装句介绍及真题练习分析

下列情况句子需要全部倒装
(1)表示方位的副词(如there,here,up,down,out,in,away等)位于句首,句子谓语是go,come,run等表示位置的动词,可将谓语动词全部置于主语之前。
There goes phone again.It’s not stopping ringing all morning.
电话铃又响了。整个上午都响个不停。
There remains the possibility that mistakes have been made.
仍然有可能出了差错。
Here comes the train to Beijing.去北京的火车来了。
There goes the bell.铃响了。
Down came the rain.下雨了。
但主语是人称代词时,主语仍置于动词之前。
Here he comes.他来了。
Here it comes.它来了。
(2)由一些表示方位的介词短语引起。
In the middle of the mountain lies a temple.
山里有座庙。
Inside the temple live many monks.庙里有很多和尚。
(3)一些作表语的形容词放在句首。
Seated in the lecture hall are hundreds of students.
演讲大厅里坐着数百名学生。
Present at the conference were many famous people.
出席会谈的是很多著名人士。
下列情况需要部分倒装
(1)句子以never,seldom,rarely,little,hardly,scarcely等否定意义的副词以及by no means,not until,not a word,not a single等否定词开头的词组一般都用部分倒装语序。
Never in all my life have I felt so humiliated.
我这辈子从未感到如此受辱。
Seldom in my life have I met so determined a person.
一生中我很少见到如此果断的人。
Not a word did he say at the last meeting.
在上次会议上他一句话都没说。
(2)hardly...when,no sooner...than,not only...but also引导两个分句时,将前一个分句中的主谓作部分倒装,后一个分句中的主谓语序不变。
Hardly had he began to speak when his father stopped him.
他刚开口发言就被父亲制止了。
No sooner had I left my house than it began to rain.
我刚刚离开家就下雨了。
(3)当句子用so,nor,neither开头,来说明前面一句话中谓语表示的情况,也适用于另外一些人或物时,主语和谓语部分倒装,这时谓语只是用助动词、情态动词或系动词来表示。其常见句型是:so/neither/nor+be (have/do等助动词或情态动词)+主语。
Frank adores dogs and so does his wife.
弗兰克非常爱狗,他妻子也一样。
She couldn’t work out the answer,and nor could I.
她算不出答案,我也算不出。
(4)当only所修饰的副词、介词短语或状语从句位于句首时,采用部分倒装形式。
Only then did I realize the importance.
只有那时我才意识到重要性。
Only when I see it with my only eyes do I believe it.
只有亲眼见到,我才相信。
(5)在so...that引导的结果状语从句中,当为了强调把so提到句首时,主谓要倒装。
So moved was she that she could not say a word.
她激动得一句话也说不出来。
So  loudly did he speak that even the people in the next room could hear him.他的声音那么大,连隔壁屋子里的人都听得见。
So fast does light travel that it is difficult for us to imagine its speed.光速如此之快,我们很难想像。
So frightened is he in the darkness that he dare not say a word.
他在黑暗中十分害怕,一句话都不敢说。
(6)as引导让步状语从句时句子要用倒装语序,即要将从句中的表语、状语或从句中的动词提到as的前面。在as引导的让步状语从句中,作表语的单数可数名词前不用任何冠词。
Try as she might,Sue couldn’t get the door open.
无论苏怎么努力,她都打不开门。
Popular as he is,the President hasn’t always managed to have his own way.
尽管总统很受人欢迎,但他也并非总按自己的方式办事。
(7)在省略if的条件状语从句中,were,had或should要提到句首构成倒装。
Had you come a few minutes earlier,you would have seen him.
如果你早来几分钟,你会见到他。
Should he be here next week,he would help us.
如果他下周来这儿,他就帮助我们。
1 Hearing the dog barking fiercely,away________.
A.fleeing the thief B.was fleeing the thief
C.the thief was fleeing         D.fled the thief
【解析】 句意为:听到狗的狂叫声,小偷逃掉了。本题考查了全部倒装句。表地点方位的副词away放句首 时,句子要全部倒装。正常的语序是:The thief fled away.
【答案】 D
2. The computer was used in teaching.As a result,not only________,but students became more interested in the lessons.
A.saved was teachers’ energy  
B.was teachers’ energy saved
C.teachers’ energy was saved
D.was saved teachers’ energy
【解析】 句意为:电脑被应用于教学中。结果,不仅节省了老师的精力,学生也对课堂更感兴趣了。此题考查not only用于句首时的倒装结构,not only用于句首时后面的句子必须用部分倒装。
【答案】 B
3. Unsatisfied________with the payment,he took the job just to get some work experience.
A.though was he              B.though he was
C.he was though              D.was he though
【解析】 句意为:尽管对工资不满意,但为了获得工作经验,他还是接受了这份工作。本题考查though引导状语从句可用倒装的形式,即从句中的表语、状语或动词原形置于句首,但主谓顺序不变。though引导的从句也可以不倒装,前半句可写为:Though he was unsatisfied with the payment。
【答案】 B
4.  So sudden________that the enemy had no time to escape.
A.did the attack B.the attack did
C.was the attack                   D.the attack was
【解析】 句意为:这次袭击非常突然以至于敌人没有时间逃跑。so+adj.放于句首时,主句倒装。sudden是形容词,在句中作表语,故应用was。
【答案】 C
5.For a moment nothing happened.Then________all shouting together.
A.voices had come   B.came voices
C.voices would come  D.did voices come
【解析】 句意为:那会儿,什么都没发生。之后大家一起欢呼起来。本题考查倒装句型,副词then,away,out,in 等置于句首,且主语是名词时,主谓要全部倒装。
【答案】 B
6. Distinguished guests and friends,welcome to our school.________the ceremony of the 50th Anniversary this morning are our alumni (校友) from home and abroad.
A.Attend            B.To attend
C.Attending      D.Having attended
【解析】 句意为:尊敬的来宾朋友们,欢迎莅临我校。今天早上参加50周年庆典的是来自国内外的校友。本句为倒装句,正常的语序应该是:Our alumni from home and abroad are attending the ceremony of the 50th Anniversary this morning.
【答案】 C
7.Not until I came home last night________to bed.
A.Mum did go                 B.did Mum go
C.went Mum                  D.Mum went
【解析】 句意为:昨晚妈妈直到我回家才上床睡觉。not until引导状语从句且提前置于句首需要部分倒装,又因为时态是过去时(从came可知),所以要将助动词did提前。
【答案】 B
8.  So much of interest________that most visitors simply run out of time before seeing it all.
A.offers Beijing    B.Beijing offers
C.does Beijing offer    D.Beijing does offer
【解析】 so much置于句首,后面的句子应用部分倒装,即将助动词、情态动词提到主语前面。
【答案】 C
9. Not until the motorbike looked almost new________repairing and cleaning it.
A.he stopped     B.did he stop
C.stopped he    D.he did stop
【解析】 句意为:他把摩托车擦洗和修补得像新的一样才停止下来。not until引导的状语(或状语从句)放在句首,主句部分需部分倒装,所以只有B符合题意。
【答案】 B
10.Little________that we were watching his every move,so he seemed to be going his own way in this business.
A.he realized    B.he  didn’t realize
C.didn’t he realize  D.did he realize
【解析】 本题考查倒装结构。否定词little位于句首时句子要部分倒装。
【答案】 D
11.Not until he called the secretary thr ee times________that the manager went to an important meeting.
A.did he tell     B.he told
C.was he told    D.he was told
【解析】 否定词not置于句首时,句子要用部分倒装,加之he与tell为动宾关系,故主句应用被动语态;所以选C。
【答案】 C
12. Only under special circumstances________to take make­up tests.
A.are freshmen permitted
 B.permitted are freshmen
C.freshmen are permitted
 D.are permitted freshmen
【解析】 only后面跟状语位于句首时,句子要部分倒装,故答案为A。
【答案】 A
13.—Did you s ee who the driver was?
—No,so quickly________that I couldn’t get a good look at his face.
A.does the car speed by   B.the car sped by
C.did the car speed by   D.the car speeds by
【解析】 考查倒装句。句型so...that...中so与其后形容词或副词置于句首时,主句部分采用部分倒装结构;此句时态为一般过去时,借助于助动词did构成倒装句。
【答案】 C
14. ________he is,________he can do something that grown­ups do.
A.A boy as;but    B.A boy though;yet
C.Boy as;yet    D.Boy as;but
【解析】 考查特殊句式。句意为:虽然他只是一个孩子,但是他可以做一些成年人做的事情。前半句是as引导的让步状语从句,表语前置;此处表语为名词,其前不加冠词。此结构可以和yet,still等连用,但不可与but连用。
【答案】 C
15.Hardly________the phone________I was told that the hotel had been booked full.
A.I had picked up;when  
B.had I picked up;then
C.had I picked up;when
 D.I had picked up;then
【解析】 考查倒装句和固定句式。本句使用了“hardly...when...”句式,表示“刚一……就……”;当否定副词hardly放在句首时,主句要用倒装结构,因此选C。近年高考试题的单项填空部分有不少试题都呈现“复合型”,一个试题中考查两个 或多个语法知识。
【答案】 C
16. Only when class began________that he had left his book at home.
A.will he realize   B.he did realize
C.did he realize   D.should he realize
【解析】 考查倒装句,当only+状语位于句首时,主句要用部分倒装形式。
【答案】 C
17. Little________about H1N1 so far,so there is no doubt that many people are afraid when talking about the disease.
A.did scientists known         
B.scientists have known
C.have scientists known  
D.had scientists known
【解析】 本题考查时态和倒装。根据关键词so far,可以确定用现在完成时,故排除A、D两项;little表示否定,放句首要倒装。
【答案】 C
18. “By no means,” declared the captain.“________give way to disappointment.”
A.we would    B.we will
C.might we    D.shall we
【解析】 考查倒装句型。by no means位于句首句子要倒装,根据句意应该用shall we。
【答案】 D
19.Not until he called the secretary three times________that the manager went to an important meeting.
A.did he tell    B.he told
C .was he told   D.he was told
【解析】 考查倒装。not until 置于句首,句子要部分倒装;he 与tell之间存在着动宾关系,要用被动语态,所以答案为C。
【答案】 C
20. ________,she talks a lot about her favorite singers after she went home.
A.A quiet student as she may be
B.Quiet as she may be a student
C.Be a quiet student as she may
D.Quiet student as she may be
【解析】 考查倒装 结构。句意为:尽管她是个寡言的学生,但回家后关于她喜欢的歌手她也谈了很多。该倒装结构为:adj.+n.(单数)+as+主语+谓语。
【答案】 D
21.By the side of the Bird’s Nest________,completed in 2008.
A.there standing the Water Cube
B.does the Water Cube stand
C.the Water Cube stands
D.stands the Water Cube
【解析】 考查倒装。由于地点状语前置,句子应采用全部倒装语序,即把整个谓语放在主语之前。语境为:鸟巢的旁边就是2008年建成的水立方。
【答案】 D
22.Many people agree that never in history________a more splendid opening ceremony than that of the Beijing Olympics.
A.there were B.has there been
C.there has been           D.were there
【解析】 考查倒装结构。在从句中,否定副词never置于句首,所以要用部分倒装。
【答案】 B
23.Not a single word________when he left home and joined the army in 1941.
A.did he leave   B.left he
C.did leave he   D.he left
【解析】 考查倒装语序。not a single word位于句首时,句子的主语与谓语应该使用部分倒装语序。
【答案】 A
24. We must apply what we have learned to our daily work because in no case________from practice.
A.should theory separate  
B.should theory be separated
C.theory should separate  
D.theory should be separated
【解析】 考查倒装结构。从in no case可知,后面的句子应用部分倒装,同时theory和separate为动宾关系,应用被动结构,故选B项。
【答案】 B
25.—Can I smoke here?
—No.In no circumstances________in the library.
A.smoking  permits    
B.smoking is permitted
C.does smoking permit  
D.is smoking permitted
【解析】 考查倒装句。in no circumstances 表示否定,意思是“决不,在任何情况下都不”,放在句首时,句子要倒装,由此排除A、B两项;根据句意可知,permit应该用于被动语态,所以D项正确。
【答案】 D

高考英语语法提升:主谓一致介绍及练习真题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 25 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 13:55 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法提升:主谓一致介绍及练习真题 一、语法一致原则 主语单复数决定谓语动词的单复数形式,即主语是单数,谓语用单数,主语是复数,谓语用复数。  Tow students are waiting f ...查看全部
13.jpg

高考英语语法提升:主谓一致介绍及练习真题

一、语法一致原则
主语单复数决定谓语动词的单复数形式,即主语是单数,谓语用单数,主语是复数,谓语用复数。
 Tow students are waiting for you in your office.
两名学生在办公室等你。
二、意义一致原则
谓语动词用单数的情况
(1)由连词and连接的并列成分指的是同一概念,兼具身份或匹配出现。
The worker and writer is from Wuhan.
那个工人兼作家来自武汉。
(2)“no/each/every/many a+单数名词+and+no/each/every/many a+单数名词”作主语。
Every man and every woman has a good reason to be proud of the work done by their fathers.每一个人都很有理由为他们的父亲所从事的职业感到骄傲。
(3)one/every one/each/either/the number of+复数名词作主语。
Each of the students has a book.每个学生都有一本书。
(4)由every­,any­,some­,no­和­one,­thing,­body等所构成的不定代词作主语。
Is everybody here today?今天每个人都在这儿吗?
(5)非谓语动词、名词性从句作主语。
Persuading him to join us seems really hard.
劝他加入我们看起来确实难。
To go to bed early and to rise early is a good habit.
早睡早起是一个好习惯。
Whatever was left was taken away.
无论剩下了什么都被拿走了。
注意:what引导的主语从句,谓语动词一般用单数形式,若从句谓语或从句后的表语是复数形式,则谓语动词用复数形式。
What they need are books.他们需要的是书。
谓语动词用复数的情况
(1)由and连接的两个并列成分表示两个不同的概念。
Both bread and butter are sold out.
面包和黄油都卖完了。
(2)people,police,cattle等有生命的 集体名词作主语。
People read for pleasure during their spare time.
人们闲暇之余的阅读是为了消遣。
(3)一些常用做复数或只有复数形式的名词,如goods,stairs,arms等作主语。
The goods are made in China.这些货物都是中国制造的。
(4)由山脉、群岛、瀑布等以s结尾的专有名词作主语。
The Himalayas are the roof of the world.
喜马拉雅山脉是世界屋脊。
(5)a number of/quantities of/a group of+名词作主语。
A number of other plants were found in America.
在美国发现了大量的其他植物。
谓语动词单、复数视情况而定
(1)集体名词class,family,army,team,club,population,enemy,party,crowd,crew,audience,public,government,majority,group等作主语,强调整体用单数,指个体成员用复数。
The population in China is very large and 80% of the population live in rural areas.中国人口很多,其中80%的人住在农村。
(2)单复数同形的名词作主语时,谓语形式要根据其具体含义而定,这类词有:means,works,pai ns,deer,fish,sheep等。
Every means has been tried to solve the problem,but none is effective.每种方法都试过,但没有一个有效。
There are various means of communicating with a stranger.
同陌生人交流有很多不同的方法。
(3)“kind,sort,pair,type+名词”作主语,以这些名词本身的单复数而定。
The kind of paper is made of straw.这种纸是由稻草制成的。
Some kinds of animals are dying out.
一些种类的动物要灭绝了。
(4)all,none,some,any等不定代词作主语,根据其指代的内容而定。
All is going on very well.一切顺利。
All are present besides the professor.
包括教授在内大家都在。
(5)“half/most/enough/part/the rest/the last/lots/plenty/分数/百分数+of+名词”作主语,谓语动词要和of之后的名词单复数保持一致。
A lot of students are coming to the meeting.
有很多学生要来开会。
A lot of work is to be done to prepare for the conference.
准备这次会议需要做大量的工作。
三、就近一致原则
(1)由or,either...or...,neither...nor...,not only...but also...等连接的并列主语,谓语动词常与最近的主语在单复数上保持一致。
Neither you nor I am fit for the work.
你和我都不适合这份工作。
Are neither you nor I fit for the work?
你和 我都不适合这份工作吗?
注意:“with/along with/together with/including/but/except/like/as well as/no more than/besides/rather than+名词”置于主语后,谓语动词一般仍与前面的名词在单复数上保持一致。
Henry,rather than Jane and John,is responsible for the  loss.
损失的责任应由亨利而不是由简和约翰来承担。
(2)由there,here引起的主语不止一个时,谓语通常和最邻近的主语保持一致。
There is a pencil and two pens in the pe ncil­box.
文具盒内有一支铅笔和两支钢笔。
Are there three books and one pen on your desk?
你的书桌上有三本书和一支钢笔吗?
1.—Why does the lake smell terrible?
—Because large quantities of water________.
A.have polluted
B.is being polluted
C.has been polluted   
D.have been polluted
【解析】 句意为:——这湖水怎么这么难闻?——因为大量的水已经被污染了。本题考查时态、语态及主谓一致问题。water与pollute为被动关系,故排除A项;B表“正被污染”,故排除;large quantities of后加名词,谓语动词应与quantities保持一致,故排除C项,答案为D项。
【答案】 D
2.Dr.Smith,together with his wife and daughters,________visit Beijing this summer.
A.is going to     B.are going to
C.was going to   D.were going to
【解析】 当主语后出现together with/as well as等介词短语时,谓语动词的数与介词短语前的主语保持一致,故可排除B、D两项;根据时间状语this summer可知应用一般将来时态。
【答案】 A
3.The teacher together with the students________discussing Reading Skills that________newly published in America.
A.are; were      B.is;were
C.are;was      D.is;was
【解析】 句意为:老师和同学们在讨论美国刚出版的《阅读技巧》一书。不难看出主句的主语是the teacher,together with the students是附加部分,而Reading Skills 是一个书名也应该用第三人称单数形式。
【答案】 D
4.Either you or one of your students________to attend the meeting that is due tomorrow.
A.are    B.is
C.have   D.be
【解析】 句意为:要么是你或者你的一名学生应该出席明天的会议。该题考查的是主谓一致,按照就近一致原则,one of your students的中心词为one,谓语动词该用单数,在本句中is to do表示应该(should)。
【答案】 B
5.At present,one of the arguments in favor of the new airport________that it will bring a lot of jobs to the area.
A.is             B.are
C.will be          D.was
【解析】 句意为:目前,人们赞成建一座新机场的理由之一是它将给这个地区带来很多的就业机会。本题考查动词时态,At present=Now是解题的关键。
【答案】 A
6.—Did you go t o the show last night?
—Yeah.Every boy and girl in the area________invited.
A.were    B.have been
C.has been    D.was
【解析】 主语是every boy and girl,表示单数概念,故谓语动词用单数,且询问昨晚的情况,有明确的过去时间,所以应选择was。
【答案】 D
7. Professor James will give us a lecture on the Western culture,but when and where________yet.
A.hasn’t been decided   B.haven’t decided
C.isn’t being decided   D.aren’t decided
【解析】 本题考查主谓一致。when and where引导的从句或跟不定式连用时谓语动词用单数,再根据本题意思应用被动语态。
【答案】 A
8.We live day by day,but in the great things,the time of days and weeks________so small that a day is unimportant.
A.is     B.are
C.has been    D.have been
【解析】 此题考查主谓一致的基本用法。主语是time,后面of days and weeks是它的定语,所以谓语用单数。
【答案】 A
9. A survey of the opinions of experts________that three hours of outdoor exercise a week________good for one’s health.
A.show;are    B.shows;is
C.show;is    D.shows;are
【解析】 本题考查主谓一致。第一空的主语是a survey,故用单数shows;第二空是不可数名词exercise作主语,故用is。
【答案】 B
10. As a result of the serious flood,two­thirds of the buildings in the area_____.
A.need repairing   B.needs to repair
C.needs repairing   D.need to repair
【解析】 此题考查主谓一致及“need”的特殊用法。two­thirds of the buildings作主语,谓语动词应与the buildings保持一致,故应用复数谓语动词。need 此处意为“需要”,用法应是need to be done/need doing。
【答案】 A
11 —Hi,what did our monitor say just now?
—Every boy and every girl as well as teachers who are to visit Water Cube________asked to be at the school gate before 6∶30 in t he morning.
A.is    B.were
C.are    D.was
【解析】 考查主谓一致。every...and every...结构作主语时,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,由此可以排除B、C两项;根据前面的are to visit Water Cube的时态可知,A项正确。
【答案】 A
12.John as well as the other children who________no parents________good care of in the center.
A.have;is being taken  
B.have;has taken
C.has;is taken  
D.has;have been taken
【解析】 考查主谓一致和动词时态,句意为:约翰同其他那些没有父母的孩子一起在这个中心受到很好的照顾。who引导的定语从句修饰other children所以谓语动词应是复数;名词1+as well as/besides/with/together with ec t.+名词2时,谓语动词要根据就远原则由名词1决定,所以第二空谓语动词为单数,约翰正在受到照顾,因此用现在进行时的被动形式。
【答案】 A
13.The number of people,who have access to their own cars,________sharply in the past decade.
A.rose    B.is rising
C.have risen    D.has risen
【解析】 考查主谓一致和时态。本句的主语是the number,所以谓语动词用单数;in the past decade表示时间从过去持续到现在,即“十年来”,因此用现在完成时。
【答案】 D
14. Professor  Wang,together with his colleagues,________working on the project day and night to ________the deadline.
A.are;meet    B.is;meet
C.are;satisfy   D.is;satisfy
【解析】 考查主谓一致和词语搭配。当主语后跟有together with,as well as等引导的词组时,谓语动词应和主语保持一致,此处主语是Professor Wang,故谓语动词应用单数形式;meet the deadline表示“在截止日期前完成”。
【答案】 B
15.Large quantities of information,as well as some timely help________since the organization was built.
A.has offered   B.had  been offered
C. have been offered   D.is offered
【解析】 由as well as连接的复合主语并不影响谓语动词的数,“large quantites of+名词”作主语时,谓语动词用复数形式。分析题目可知动作虽然发生在过去,但对现在还有影响,故应用现在完成时。
【答案】 C
16. Buying clothes________a hard job because the clothes a person likes________not very often fit him or her.
A.are;do    B.is;does
C.are;does    D.is;do
【解析】 考查主谓一致。主句主语是动名词短语,谓语动词用单数形式is;从句的主语是复数名词clothes,因此用do。
【答案】 D
17.On the contrary,I think it is Truman,________you,________ to blame.
A.more than;are    B.less than;who are
C.rather than;that is   D.rather than;is
【解析】 句意是:相反,我认为是Truman而不是你该受到责备。题干包含一个强调句式,强调的是宾语从句的主语,所以谓语动词要与Truman一致。此句表示选择关系,所以要用rather than。
【答案】 C
18. Every student as well as teachers who________to visit the museum______asked to be at the school gate on time.
A.is;is    B.are;are
C.is;are    D.are;is
【解析】 考查主谓一致。who,which,that作定语从句的主语时,其谓语的数取决于先行词,所以第一空用复数are;主语后有as well as等时,谓语应同其前面的主语保持一致,所以第二空用单数。
【答案】 D
19.An exhibiton of paintings________at the museum next week.
A.are to be held    B.are holding
C.is holding     D.is to be held
【解析】 考查主谓一致和时态。hold的宾语是an exhibition,而不是paintings,所以应该是被动语态。本句的主语是an exhibition,of paintings是介词短语作后置定语,所以谓语动词是单数,再结合时间状语next week可知是表示将来要发生的动作。be to do sth.通常表示按照计划或安排将要发生某事,此处是被动形式。
【答案】 D
20.______of the people on the Net________China’s economy is among the strongest in the world.
A.Four­fifth;believes   
B.Four­fifth;believe
C.Four­fifths;believe   
D.Four­fifths;believes
【解析】 本题考查分数表达和主谓一致。4/5→four­fifths。题干主语是(网络上)4/5的人,是复数,故谓语动词用动词原形。
【答案】 C
21.Many a writer of newspaper articles________to writing novels.
A.has turned    B.have turned
C.being turned   D.are going to turn
【解析】 考查主谓一致。“many a+可数名词单数”,谓语动词用单数,表示“许多”。
【答案】 A
22.—Each of the students working hard at their lessons________the book.
—So have I.
A.is reading     B.has read
C.read     D.reads
【解析】 答语So have I是完成时态,由此很容易选出对应的时态,那就是B项(has read),表示“学生们看过了,我也看过了”。
【答案】 B
23.—How did your students express their thanks to you on Teachers’ Day?
—A gift together w ith many flowers________sent to me.
A.is     B.are
C.was     D.were
【解析】 考查主谓一致和时态。若句子的主语是由together with,along with,with,as well as+名词或代词来修饰时,谓语动词与together with,along with,with,as well as前面的名词或代词保持数的一致。根据问句,此处用一般过去时。
【答案】 C
24.This kind of book________very useful but books of that kind________useless.
A.is;is    B.is;are
C.are;is    D.are;are
【解析】 第一空前主语是“这种书”,而第二空前主语是books。
【答案】 B
25.—Mike,what did our monitor say just now?
—Every boy and every girl as well as teachers who________to visit the museum________asked to be at the school gate before 6∶30 in the mo rning.
A.is;is     B.are;are
C.is;are     D.are;is
【解析】 该题为一个含有定语从句的复合句,句中作定语的关系代词who指代先行词teachers,为复数,故谓语动词用are;as well as连接两个主语时,谓语动词要根据前一个主语决定;由every,no,each等限定的并由and连接的两个并列名词作主语时,谓语动词要用单数形式。
【答案】 D

高中英语语法提升:名词性从句介绍及练习真题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 106 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 13:50 • 来自相关话题

高中英语语法提升:名词性从句介绍及练习真题 名词性从句的几个难点 that通常不可省略的三种情况 (1)引导主语从句,that置于句首时。 That he failed in the ex ...查看全部
365.jpg

高中英语语法提升:名词性从句介绍及练习真题


名词性从句的几个难点
that通常不可省略的三种情况
(1)引导主语从句,that置于句首时。
That he failed in the exam made his parents disappointe d.
他考试不及格让父母很失望。
(2)当一个句子有两个或多个并列的宾语从句时,引导第二和以后几个从句的that不可省略。
I wished (that) we could go sighting in Hangzhou this summer and that we could buy some books on our way back in Shanghai.
我希望今年夏天我们能去杭州旅游,并在返程时在上海买些书回来。
(3)由it作形式宾语时,that引导的宾语从句中,that也不可省略。
He has made it clear that he wouldn’t agree to the plan.
他已清楚表明不同意这项计划。
what和that在名词性从句中的区别
(1)what在名词性从句中可充当主语、宾语和表语,意义上相当于the thing(s) that,引导主语从句时,其谓语动词的单复数由表语的单复数而定;what引导的从句可作介词的宾语从句。
What he wants are those books.他需要的是那些书。
What he wants is some water.他需要的是一些水。
A modern city has been set up in what was a wasteland ten years ago.一个现代化的城市已经在10年前还是一块废地的地方建造起来了。
(2)that不充当任何句子成分,只起连接作用,无任何意义;引导主语从句时,常用it作形式主语,谓语动词用单数;引导宾语从句时,常被省略;that从句一般不充当介词宾语,偶尔可作except,in的宾语。
That she will refuse the offer seems unlikely.
(=It seems unlikely that she will refuse the offer.)
她不可能拒绝那个建议。
I have found (that) all the tickets have been sold out.
我发现所有的票已售完。
He is a good student except that he is a little bit careless.
除了有点粗心之外,他是一个好学生。
whether与if的用法比较
(1)二者均可作“是否”讲,都可以引导名词性从句,引导宾语从句可以互换。
I don’t know whether/if he’ll attend the meeting.
我不知道他是否会出席会议。
(2)在下列情况下,常用whether,不用if。
①whether引导从句可以放于句首。
Whether he comes or not makes no difference.
他来不 来都一样。
②whether可引导表语从句和同位语从句,if不可。
The question whether he should join the team has not been decided upon.他是否入队的问题还没决定。
The question is whether it is worth trying.
问题是这是否值得一试。
③whether可以作介词宾语,if则不可。
I haven’t settled the question of whether I’ll lend him the money.关于是否借给他钱的问题,我还没最后决定。
④whether后可以加不定式,if不可。
He didn’t know whether to get married or to wait.
他不知道是该结婚还是该等待。
⑤可以说whether...or引导让步状语从句,“无论,不论”,if则不可。
Whether it rains or snows,I don’t care.
无论下雨还是下雪,我都不在乎。
that引导的定语从句和同位语从句的区别
(1)that 作为关系代词引导定语从句,在从句中可作主语、宾语和表语,作宾语时常可省略;that引导同位语从句时,起连词作用,无实 义,也不作句子的任何成分,一般不能省略。
The news (that) he told me surprised me.(定语从句)
他告诉我的消息让我很吃惊。
The news that he gave in surprised me.(同位语从句)
他投降的消息让我很吃惊。
(2)能跟同位语从句的通常是抽象名词,常见的有belief(信念),fact(事实),idea(想法),hope(希望),doubt(怀疑),news(新闻),problem(问题),order(命令),decision(决定),discovery(发现),information(信息),knowledge(知识),opinion(观点),truth(事实),report(报道),thought(想法)等,同位语从句用于说明这些名词的具体内容。而跟定语从句的名词则范围广泛。
The fact that the transport of the goods cost too much was not discussed.运费太高这一事实没有被讨论 。
We have strong belief that we will win the war.
我们对能赢得这场战争抱有坚定的信心。
We have some doubt whether they can come on time.
我们怀疑他们是否能准时来。
1.The fact has worried many scientists________the earth is becoming warmer and warmer these years.
A.what B.which
C.that    D.though
【解析】 本题考查同位语从句。句意为:近年来全球气候不断变暖,这一事实使得很多科学家感到担忧。该题同位语从句结构完整,故选连词that。
【答案】 C
2.At first he hated the new job but decided to give himself a few months to see________it got any better.
A.when            B.how
C.why            D.if
【解析】 句意为:一开始他不喜欢这份新工作,但还是决定给自己几个月的时间来看一看是否情况会有好转。此题考查宾语从句。从句中不缺少时间、地点、原因,排除A、B、C三项。D项表示“是否”,符合题意。
【答案】 D
3. It is obvious to the students________they should get well prepared for their future.
A.as      B.which
C.whether     D.that
【解析】 句意为:显然,学生们应该为他们的未来做好充分的准备。that引导主语从句,在从句中不作句子成分,it是形式主语。as引导定语从句或状语从句;which引导名词性从句时,意为:哪个(些);whether是否,在此句中如用此词,则语义矛盾。
【答案】 D
4. Many young people in the West are expected to leave________could be life’s most important decision—marriage—almost entirely up to luck .
A.as     B.that
C.which    D.what
【解析】 分析句子结构,leave需要一个宾语;could be需要一个主语,所以要选一个能引导宾语从句且能在句子中作主语的词,只有what能满足要求。
【答案】 D
5. Could I speak to________is in charge of International Sales,please?
A.anyone     B.someone
C.whoever    D.no matter who
【解析】 句意为“我可以同负责管理国际销售部的人谈一谈吗?”句中to为介词,其后是名词性从句,而从句中缺少主语和关联词,故选C。no matter who引导状语从句。
【答案】 C
6.—Is there any possibility________you could pick me up at the ai rport?
—No problem.
A.when          B.that
C.whether          D.what
【解析】 句意为:——你到机场来接我行吗?——没问题。that引导同位语从句,说明possibility的内容。
【答案】 B
7. We should consider the students’request________the school library provide more books on popular science.
A.that           B.when
C.which           D.where
【解析】 句意为:我们应当考虑学生们的要求,即学校图书馆应该多提供关于大众科学方面的书籍。此题考查名词性从句。名词request后的同位语从句句子结构完整,不缺任何成分,故用that引导。
【答案】 A
8. News came from the school office________Wang Lin had been admitted to Beijing University.
A.which                B.what
C.that     D.where
【解析】 句意为:学校办公室传出了王琳已经被北京大学录取的消息。这是一道考查同位语从句的题目,news是同位语从句的先行词。
【答案】 C
9. A good friend of mine from________I was born showed up at my home right before I left for Beijing.
A.how     B.whom
C.when     D.which
【解析】 句意为:在我正要动身去北京前,我幼时的一个好朋友来我家里了。从句意分析,选择when表示从我出生时就是我的一个好朋友。
【答案】 C
10. Many young people in the West are expected to leave________could be life’s most important decision—marriage—almost entirely up to luck.
A.as      B.that
C.which     D.what
【解析】 分析句子结构,leave需要一个宾语;could be需要一个主语,所以要选一个能引导宾语从句且能在句子中作主语的词,只有what能满足要求。
【答案】 D
11. The information will be helpful to________will take over the job.
A.those     B.who
C.whoever     D.anyone
【解析】 考查名词性从句。句意为:无论谁接管这份工作,这一信息都将对他有帮助。“whoever will take over the job”是介词to的宾语,whoever在从句中作主语。如果选择A、D两项,需要在后面加上who。
【答案】 C
12 The painting is so valuable that it is difficult to calculate________its price would be.
A.that     B.which
C.what    D./
【解析】 考查名词性从句。这里用what引导宾语从句,并在从句中作表语。这画太名贵了,很难估量其价格。
【答案】 C
13. _______you don’t like him is none of my business.
A.What    B.If
C.That    D.Whether
【解析】 考查名词性从句。that引导主语从句,在从句中不作成分;what引导主语从句时充当句中成分;if不能引导主语从句;whether引导的主语从句应是肯定句。由语意可知C项正确。
【答案】 C
14. The media  today can draw public attention to________help is actually needed.
A.that     B.which
C.where               D.whose
【解析】 本题考查宾语从句的引导词,结合题干,where引导宾语从句并且在宾语从句中作地点状语。
【答案】 C
15. ________medicine works in a human body is a question________not everyone can understand fully. A.How;that    B.That;which
C.What;which    D.What;that
【解析】 how在 句中引导主语从 句;that引导定语从句,修饰限定question。句意为:药物是如何作用于人体的,这个问题并不是每个人都能完全理解的。
【答案】 A
16—I think it’s going to be an argument.
—Yes,it could be.
—I wonder________we can do about it.
A.what    B.how
C.when    D.whether
【解析】 考查名词性从句。what引导的名词性从句作wonder的宾语,且what作从句中谓语动词do的宾语。其他选项没有这个功能。
【答案】 A
17. Sorry I’m so late,but you cannot imagine________great trouble I took to find your house.
A.what     B.how
C.which     D.why
【解析】 考查宾语从句。take great trouble to  do something表示“不辞辛劳地做某事”。在此,what引导的宾语从句同时是一个感叹句,what修饰名词trouble。而how在感叹句中修饰形容词、副词或动词。
【答案】 A
18.(2010年成都第一次诊断)Professor Backman took up scientific research for d ecades,and this is________he devoted all his life to.
A.which    B.what
C.where    D.how
【解析】 考查名词性从句。what引导表语从句且在从句中作介词to的宾语,表示“什么”。
【答案】 B
19. Tina was hesitating about the job offer as she did not know________the c ompany was an established one.
A.whether     B.what
C.Until      D.although
【解析】 考查名词性从句。句意为:Tina对所提供的工作正在犹豫中,因为她不知道这家公司是不是一家地位稳固的公司。此处whether引导宾语从句,作know的宾语。
【答案】 A
20. It could be judged from her eyes________she was very satisfied with her performance.
A.what     B.which
C.that     D.where
【解析】 考查名词性从句。句意为:她对她的表现很满意,这可以从她的眼睛里判断出来。It是形式主语,that引导的从句是真正的主语。
【答案】 C
21. The problem is________we can improve our reading skills in such  a short time.
A.when     B.where
C.how      D.that
【解析】 根据句意可知此处用how引导表语从句。
【答案】 C
22.________you have picked up,you must give it back to________it belongs to.
A.Whatever;whoever
B.What;no matter who
C.No matter what;no matter who
D.Whatever;no matter who
【解析】 考查让步状语从句与名词性从句。从句子的结构和语意可以看出前一部分是让步状语从句,可以使用no matter what或whatever来引导;to是介词,后面接的是宾语从句,因此引导词只能使用whoever,而不能使用no matter who。
【答案】 A
23. After working on the maths problem for hours,he found________he thought was the key to it.
A.what    B.that
C.where    D.which
【解析】 考查名词性从句。what引导的名词性从句作found的宾语从句的主语,而且what在名词性从句中作thought的宾语。其他选项不符合语法。
【答案】 A
24.—I will give you happily________you ask for only if I have.
—I like you indeed.
A.whichever     B.whatever
C.no matter what    D.no matter which
【解析】 whatever引导名词性从句且作for的宾语。句意为“无论你要什么,我都会高兴地给你,只要我有”。
【答案】 B
25. It was not what he said but________he said it that hurt my feelings.
A.that         B.w hat
C.how          D.whether
【解析】 考查名词性从句。这是一个强调句,强调的是主语,he said it基本句意完整,所以用表示方式的how来引导。
【答案】 C

高考英语语法必修课:定语从句介绍及练习题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 28 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 13:45 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法必修课:定语从句介绍及练习题 whose 是一个表示所属关系的词,在定语从句中作定语,相当于my,his,her,its,their等修饰人或物。of which 可以代替whose 指物,词序一般是名词+of whi ...查看全部
431.jpg

高考英语语法必修课:定语从句介绍及练习题

whose 是一个表示所属关系的词,在定语从句中作定语,相当于my,his,her,its,their等修饰人或物。of which 可以代替whose 指物,词序一般是名词+of which 或of which +名词。of whom 可以代替whose 指人,词序是名词+of whom。
Many children,whose parents are away working in big cities,are taken good care of in the village.
父母亲在大城市里打工的许多孩子在村庄里被照顾的非常好。
The newly­built cafe,the walls of which are painted light green,is really a peaceful place for us,especially after hard work.这家新建的墙体被涂成浅绿色的咖啡厅对我们而言确实是个安静场所,尤其是在辛苦工作之后。
1. Children who are not active or________diet is high in fat will gain weight quickly.
A.what B.whose
C.which   D.that
解析: 句意为:一些不是很活跃,或者他们的饮食中热量太高的孩子会很快长胖。本题考查定语从句。先行词为children,or 连接两个并列的定语从句,第一个定语从句的引导词为who,第二个引导词为考查点,先行词children在第二个定语从句中与从句中的主语diet形成所属关系:children’s diet,故选择B项。
答案: B
2.The old temple________roof was damaged in a storm is now under repair.
A.where   B.which
C.its   D.whose
解析: 句意为:那座在暴风雨中屋顶受损的古庙现在正在维修当中。本题考查定语从句的用法。此句先行词是the old temple,代入定语从句后为:The_old_temple’s roof was damaged in a storm.由此可知先行词在定语从句中作定语,故用关系代词whose 引导。
答案: D
3.The settlement is home to nearly 1,000 people,many of________left their village homes for a better life in the city.
A.whom   B.which
C.them   D.those
解析: 句意为:近千人在这一小社区居住,他们当中很多都是从农村老家来城市寻求更好的日子的。本题考查定语从句。先行词为1,000 people,代入定语从句为many of 1,000 people left their village homes for a better life in the city,关系代词在从句中作介词of的宾语且指人,故用whom。
答案: A
1.与定语从句中的动词构成搭配。
The man (who/whom/that)I talked about at the meeting is from Beijing University.
=The man about whom I talked at the meeting is from Beijing University.在会议中我与他谈话的那个人是从北京大学来的。
注意: 但是在下面一句中for 不可以提前,因为look for 是动词词组。
This is the person(who/whom/that)you are looking for.
这就是你找的那个人。
2.与定语从句所修饰的先行词构成搭配。
He built a telescope,through which he could study the skies.
他架起一架望远镜,通过它他可以研究天空。
In the dark street,there wasn’t a single person to whom she could turn for help.
在漆黑的大街上没有一个人能为她提供帮助。
3.of+which/whom表示所属关系。(表所属关系也可用whose)
Recently I bought an ancient vase,the price of which (=whose price) was very reasonable.
最近我买了个古代的花瓶,它的价钱很合理。
1.(2011?龙岩检测)At 13,Samuel received a training course in drawing for three years,________he got a good opportunity for further development.
A.after that B.after which
C.after it   D.after this
解析: 考查定语从句。after which he got a good opportunity for further development 是非限制性定语从句。
答案: B
2.Wind power is an ancient source of energy ________ we may return in the near future.
A.on which B.by which
C.to which D.from which
解析: 句意为:风力是很古老的一种能源,不久的将来我们也许会再利用它。考查定语从句。return to重新利用,属于固定搭配。故排除含有介词on,by 和from 的A、B、D项。
答案: C
3.(2011?东北三校一模)There are 51 students in Class Three,________failed in the test.
A.all of which B.all of them
C.none of whom D.none of them
解析: 考查定语从句。后半句是非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词students ,应用whom引导。因为前后两句之间没有并列连词,所以B、D两项不正确。
答案: C
point,situation,case等,从表面上看它们不是表地点的,但却表示类似地点的意义,因此它们作先行词时,如果引导词在从句中作状语,那么这个引导词要用where;如果不作状语,则用关系代词that/which。
It’s helpful to put children in a situation where they can see themselves different.(where 作状语)
把孩子放在一个能使他们从另外一个角度认识自己的环境中对他们有益。
Now there is just one point that/which I wish you make quite clear.(which/that 作宾语)现在只有一点我希望你弄清楚。
1.(2011?云南检测)—Do you have anything to say for yourselves?
—Yes,there’s one point________we must insist on.
A.why   B.where
C.how   D./
解析: the point 作介词on的宾语,因此应选用关系代词或者省略。
答案: D
2. I have reached a point in my life________I am supposed to make decisions of my own.
A.which   B.where
C.how   D.why
解析: 句意为:我已经到了应该自己作决定的那个人生阶段。where 引导定语从句修饰先行词point。
答案: B
3. The doctor said that the treatment would continue until the patient reached the point________he could walk correctly and safely.
A.where   B.when
C.which   D.that
解析: point 为先行词,后面为定语从句,在定语从句中walk 为不及物动词,从句不缺少宾语,且表时间故用when引导。句意为:医生说,病人的治疗要持续到他能够安全稳当地行走为止。
答案: B
1.as 与which 都可以代指主句中的一部分或整个句子的内容,有时可以互换。
He married her,as (which) was natural.
很自然地,他和她结婚了。
(2009?山东卷)Whenever I met her,which was fairly often,she greeted me with a sweet smile.
不管我何时遇见她,她都用甜甜的微笑迎接我,这是常事儿。
2.但在下列情况下一般只能用as。
(1)as引导的定语从句可以放在句首,而which 则不能。
As we know,more than seventy percent of the earth is covered with water.正如我们所知,地球表面的70%以上被水覆盖。
(2)as 表示“正如,正像”,而which 无此意。
此时,as从句中常有know,expect,happen,point out,plan,suggest 等单词或短语。
He came back home late,as we expected.
正如我们所料,他回家晚了。
(3)当先行词被the same,such 修饰时,定语从句需用as引导。
I bought the same book as you have.
我买了一本跟你一样的书。
I’ll give you such things as you may need.
我将给你你需要的东西。
He’ll marry as pretty a girl as he can find.
他将与他能发现的最漂亮的女孩结婚。
(4)但是当先行词被the same修饰时,that 也可引导定语从句,但意义有所不同。
the same...as(指同样或同类的),the same...that (指同一个)
This is the same watch as I lost.
这块表与我丢的那块一样。
This is the same watch that I lost.
这就是我丢的那块表。
1.(2011?山东潍坊质量抽样)Her books were all over the dining table,________meant we had to eat in the kitchen.
A.which   B.what
C.that   D.it
解析: 句意为:她的书摆满了餐桌,这就意味着我们必须在厨房吃饭了。which 引导的是非限制性定语从句,代替主句所表达的整个内容。
答案: A
2.(2011?浙江金华一中月考)Mrs Black took the police back to ________ place________she witnessed the robbery.
A.the same;that   B.the same;as
C.the same;where D.as the same;is
解析: 句意为:Black 夫人把警察带到她目睹抢劫案的那个地方。可见在以the same place 为先行词的定语从句中,从句缺少的是地点状语,因此用where。A、B两项中的引导词that,as均为关系代词,要在从句中作主语或宾语,故错误。
答案: C
3.(2011?银川实验中学第一次月考)________is mentioned above,the number of the students in senior high schools is increasing.
A.Which   B.As
C.That   D.It
解析: as 引导的非限制性定语从句可以放在句首,which引导的定语从句不能放在主句的前面;that 不能引导非限制性定语从句。it 可以作形式主语,如果把句子中的逗号改为that,D项也正确。句意为:正像上文提到的那样,高中生的数量在增长。
答案: B
4. After graduating from college,I took some time off to go travelling,________turned out to be a wise decision.
A.that   B.which
C.when   D.where
解析: 句意为:大学毕业之后,我休息了一段时间去旅游,结果证明这是一个明智的决定。本题考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知第二个逗号后是一非限制性定语从句,排除A项;定语从句缺主语,排除C、D两项,先行词是逗号前的整个句子,所以B为正确答案。
答案: B
5.(2011?黄冈检测)Beijing was attacked by such a terrible sandstorm ________few residents had ever experienced before.
A.as   B.which
C.and it was D.that
解析: 考查定语从句。as在此处为关系代词,作experienced 的宾语。
答案: A
6. In China,the number of cities is increasing ________development is recognized across the world.
A.where   B.which
C.whose   D.that
解析: 句意为:在中国,城市的数量在快速地增加,其发展被世界所公认。考查定语从句。先行词为cities,代入定语从句后为:The cities’ development is recognized across the world.由此可见,先行词在定语从句中作定语,故用whose。
答案: C
7. I’ve become good friends with several of the students in my school________I met in the English speech contest last year.
A.who   B.where
C.when   D.which
解析: 代入定语从句后为:I met several of the students in the English speech contest last year.由此可见先行词在定语从句中作宾语,先行词指人,故用who/whom/that引导,故答案为A。
答案: A
8 That’s the new machine________parts are too small to be seen.
A.that   B.which
C.whose   D.what
解析: 句意为:那台新机器的部件太小了,以至于都看不见。考查定语从句。先行词为the new machine,代入定语从句后为:the new machine’s parts are too small to be seen,可以看出the new machine 在定语从句中作定语,故用whose。
答案: C
9. As a child,Jack studied in a village school,________is named after his grandfather.
A.which   B.where
C.what   D.that
解析: 句意为:小时候,杰克在一所乡村学校读书,那所学校是以他祖父的名字命名的。本题考查非限制性定语从句。先行词是a village school,代入定语从句后为:The village school is named after his grandfather.由此可见先行词在定语从句中作主语,且该从句为非限制性定语从句,故用which引导。
答案: A
10. The girl arranged to have piano lessons at the training centre with her sister________she would stay for an hour.
A.where   B.who
C.which   D.what
解析: 句意为:这个女孩准备在培训中心和她姐姐一起上钢琴课。在那里她将待一小时。本题考查定语从句。先行词为the training centre,从句中缺少地点状语,故选where。
答案: A
11. I refuse to accept the blame for something ________was someone else’s fault.
A.who B.that
C.as D.what
解析: 句意为 :我拒绝接受因为别人的错误而遭受的责备。本题考查定语从句关系词的选择。先行词在从句中作主语,而且为不定代词something,关系词只能用that。
答案: B
12. The house I grew up________has been taken down and replaced by an office building.
A.in it   B.in
C.in that   D.in which
解析: 分析句子结构可知house后面有一个限制性定语从句,而且定语从句的引导词已经省略,那么该引导词一定在定语从句中作宾语,所以此空中要填介词in,且其后不能再有宾语。
答案: B
13. Gun control is a subject________Americans have argued for a long time.
A.of which B.with which
C.about which D.into which
解析: 句意为:枪支的控制是在美国争论了很长时间的一个话题。此题考查“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句。先行词为subject,带入定语从句后为:Americans have argued about the subject for a long time.由此可知,先行词在定语从句中作about的宾语,介词about提前,故用关系代词which。
答案: C
14.A person________e­mail account is full won’t be able to send or receive any e­mails.
A.who          B.whom
C.whose        D.whoever
解析: 句意为:一个人的电子邮件账户满了,就不能收发任何邮件了。此题考查定语从句。先行词为a person,代入定语从句后为:whose e­mail account is full.由此可见,whose在定语从句中作定语,是形容词性的,修饰名词。who作主语;whom 作宾语;whoever连接代词,“无论谁”,用来引导名词性从句或状语从句。
答案: C
15. She brought with her three friends,none of ________I had ever met before.
A.them   B.who
C.whom   D.these
解析: 句意为:她带了3个朋友过来,没有一个是我曾经见过的。此题考查非限制性定语从句。先行词是her three friends,代入定语从句后为:I had ever met none of her three friends.而介词后指人时用关系代词whom。
答案: C
关系代词that与which的用法区别
(1)关系代词指代物,而引导词只用which不用that的情况:
①关系代词指物,作介词宾语的时候:
This is the question about which they have had so much discussion in the past few weeks.
这是他们在过去几周讨论了多次的问题。
②关系代词指前面的整个句子,引导非限制性定语从句时:
He failed in the exam,which made his father angry.
他考试不及格,这使他父亲很生气。
(2)that和which都指物时,在下列四种情况下只能用that而不能用which:
①当先行词是all,everything,something,nothing,anything,much,little,few等不定代词时。
There was little that I could do for you.我不能为你做什么。
That is all that I want to say.那就是我想要说的。
②当先行词被序数词和形容词最高级修饰时。
The first place that they visited in Guilin was Elephant Trunk Hill.在桂林他们所参观的第一个地方是象鼻山。
This is the best film that I have ever seen.
这部电影是我看过的最好的一部。
③当先行词被the very,the only,the just等修饰时。
This is the very dictionary that I want to buy.
这正是我要买的词典。
Mr Smith is the only foreigner that he knows.
史密斯先生是他唯一认识的外国人。
④当人和物同时作先行词时。
Do you know the things and persons that they are talking about?
你知道他们正在谈论的人和事吗?
⑤当主句的主语是疑问词who或which时。
Which is the bike that you lost?哪一辆是你丢失的自行车?
Who is the boy that won the gold medal?获金牌的小男孩是谁?
介词+关系代词
(1)介词+关系代词中介词的宾语只能是which或whom。
The gentleman about whom you told me yesterday proved to be a thief.你昨天告诉我的那位绅士证实是小偷。
In the dark street,there wasn’t  single person to whom she could turn for help.在漆黑的大街上没有一个人能为她提供帮助。
(2)当复合介词短语+which引导定语从句时,这种定语从句常与先行词用逗号隔开,从句用倒装语序。
He lived in a big house,in front of which stood a big tall tree.
他住在一所大房子里,房前有一棵大树。
(3)介词+which/who+不定式结构。
The poor man has no house in which to live.
那个可怜的人没有房子住。
(4)of+which/whom表示所属关系。(表所属关系也可用whose)
Recently I bought an ancient vase,the price of which (=whos e price) was very reasonable.
最近我买了个古代的花瓶,它的价钱很合理。
关系代词as引导的定语从句
关系代词as既可以引导限制性定语从句,也可以引导非限制性定语从句,as在从句中作主语、宾语或表语。
引导限制性定语从句常用于下列句式:
其中关系代词as在从句中担当主语、宾语或表语。
We have found such materials as are used in their factory.
我们已经找到了像他们工厂里用的那种材料。(as作主语)
These houses are sold at such a low price as people expected.(as作宾语)这些房子以人们期望的低价出售。
He is not the same man as he was.
他和过去不同了。(as作表语)
注意:(1)such...as...(定语从句)像…… 那样
such...that...(状语从句)如此……以至于……
This is such an easy question as I can answer.
(定语从句)这是一个我能回答的简单问题。
This is such an easy question that I can answer it.
(状语从句)这是个简单的问题,我能回答。
(2)the same...as...表示相似的东西
the same...th at...表示同一人或物
This is the same knife as I lost.这把小刀和我丢的那把一样。
This is the same knife that I lost.这把小刀就是我丢的那一把。
关系代词as,which的区别
(1)as引导的非限制性定语从句,既可在主句前,又可在主句后,有时还可插入主句中,而which引导的非限制性定语从句只能置于主句之后。相同的是两者都可替代主句的整个内容,而不是主句中的某一个词。
The weather turned out to be very good,which was more than we could expect.
(2)当非限制性定语从句放在主句前面时,只能用as。
As is known to everybody,the moon travels round the earth once every month.
=The moon travels round the earth once every month,as/which is known to everybody.
=It is known to everybody that the moon travels round the earth once every month.
=What is known to everybody is that the moon travels round the earth once every month.
后两句属名词性从句范畴。
(3)as意为“正如……”,后面的谓语动词多是see,know,expect,say,mention,report,announce等;which意为“这一点”。
As is known to all,Edis on invented the telephone.
=Edison invented the telephone,as is known to all.
使用定语从句应注意的几个问题
(1)当先行词是way,意为“方式,方法”,在从句中作状语,则引导定语从句的关 系词有以下三种:
我不喜欢他说话的方式。
(2)注意区别先行词和引导词。
①Is this+名词+the one +that从句
②Is this the+名词+that从句
(3)当先行词是表示时间的名词时,应注意引导词在定语从句中的成分。
Do you still remember the days that/which we spent in Qingdao?你还记得我们一起在青岛度过的日子吗?
Do you still remember the days when we spent the summer holidays in Qingdao?
你还记得我们在青岛过暑假的日子吗?
(4)当先行词为case,point,position,situation等词且关系词在从句中作状语时,常用where引导定语从句。
They have reached the point where they have to separate with each other.他们已经到了必须彼此分手的地步。
定语从句中的谓语动词与先行词保持一致
当引导定语从句的关系代词在从句中作主语时,那么定语从句中的谓语动词的数的形式应与先行词保持一致。
(1)one of+复数名词+关系代词+复数动词
He is one of the students who pass the exam.
(2)the only one of+复数名词+关系代词+单数动词
He is the only one of the students who passes the exam.
他是唯一通过考试的学生。
(3)其他情况
I,who am your teacher,will try my best to help you.
我,你的老师,将尽力帮你。
Have you heard of the persons and things that are being talked about?你听说过正在被谈论的这些人和事吗?
1. It’s helpful to put children in a situation________they can see themselves differently.
A.that     B.when
C.which     D.where
【解析】 句意为:把孩子放在一个能使他们从另外 一个角度认识自己的环境中对他们有益。本题考查定语从句,先行词是situation,代入定语从句后为:They can see themselves differently in_the_situation.由此可见,先行词在定语从句中作状语,故用关系副词;而when表“时间”,不合本题要求,只有where符合本题要求。
【答案】 D
2. Whenever I met her,________was fairly often,she greeted me with a sweet smile.
A.who     B.which
C.when     D.that
【解析】 此处考查which引导非限制性定语从句。句意为:无论何时我遇见她,她都会一如既往地向我微笑。
【答案】 B
3. The house I grew up________has been taken down and replaced by an office building.
A.in it     B.in
C.in that    D.in which
【解析】 分析句子结构可知house后面有一个限制性定语从句,而且定语从句的引导词已经省略,那么该引导词一定在定语从句中作宾语,所以此空中要填介词in,且其后不能再有宾语。
【答案】 B
4. Gun co ntrol is a subject________Americans have argued for a long time.
A.of which     B.with which
C.about which    D.into which
【解析】 句意为:枪支的控制是在美国争论了很长时间的一个话题。此题考查“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句。先行词为subject,带入定语从句后为:Americans have argued about the subject for a long time.由此可知, 先行词在定语从句中作about的宾语,介词about提前,故用关系代词which。
【答案】 C
5. A person________e­mail account is full won’t be able to send or receive any e­mails.
A.who             B.whom
C.whose           D.whoever
【解析】 句意为:一个人的电子邮件账户满了,就不能收发任何邮件了。此题考查定语从句。先行词为a person,代入定语从句后为:whose e­mail account is full.由此可见,whose在定语从句中作定语,是形容词性的,修饰名词。who作主语;whom作宾语;whoever连接代词,“无论谁”,用来引导名词性从句或状语从句。
【答案】 C
6. She brought with her three friends,none of________I had ever met before.
A.them     B.who
C.whom     D.these
【解析】 句意为:她带了3个朋友过来,没有一个是我曾经见过的。此题考查非限制性定语从句。先行词是her three friends,代入定语从句后为:I had ever met none of her three friends.而介词后指人时用关系代词whom。
【答案】 C
7. My friend showed me round the town,________was very kind of him.
A.which     B.that
C.where     D.it
【解析】 句意为:我的朋友真不错,他带我绕城转了一圈。本题was缺少主语,排除where;it不能引导定语从句,排除it;that不引导非限制性定语从句,排除that。
【答案】 A
8.I have reached a point in my life________I am supposed to make decisions of my own.
A.which         B.where
C.how            D.why
【解析】 句意为:我已经到了应该自己作决定的那个人生阶段。where引导定语从句修饰先行词point。
【答案】 B
9. They’ve won their last three matches,________I find a bit surprising actually.
A.that     B.when
C.what                 D.which
【解析】 句意为:他们已经赢得了最后三场比赛,我发现这确实有点令人惊讶。考查定语从句。先行词是前面整个句子,which引导非限制性定语从句,并在定语从句中作find的宾语。
【答案】 D
10.Because of the financial crisis,days are gone________local 5­star hotels charged 6,000 yuan for one night.
A.if      B.when
C.which      D.since
【解析】 句意为:由于经济危机,在当地五星级酒店住一个晚上就要6 000元的日子一去不复返了。when local 5­star hotels charged 6,000 yuan for one night作days的定语,关系副词when在定语从句中作时间状语。
【答案】 B
11. Many youth went to the Shanghai Science and Technology Museum on Nov.16,2009,________US President Barack Obama delivered a speech during his four­day state visit.
A.which    B.in that
C.where    D.that
【解析】 考查定语从句的用法。where引导的定语从句修饰先行词the Shanghai Science and Technology Museum。
【答案】 C
12. “You’ll have to wait for two hours,________is,about 11∶30,________the medical report will come out,” the doctor said to me.
A.that;when    B.which;that
C.that;before    D.which;when
【解析】 考查插入语和定语从句的用法。that is是插入语,意思是“也就是”;when引导的是定语从句,修饰前面的时间11∶30。
【答案】 A
13.I don’t like the way________he often uses to speak to me.
A.in which    B.how
C.which    D.what
【解析】 考查定语从句。which引导定语从句,修饰先行词way,而且which在从句中作uses的宾语。
【答案】 C
14. John,________money is no problem,still leads a simple life.
A.for whose    B.of whose
C.of whom    D.for whom
【解析】 考查定语从句。可以把定语从句部分变化成“Money is no problem for John”,这样便不难看出用介词for+关系代词whom(指代John)来引导定语从句。
【答案】 D
15.Nowadays,when people talk about magicians,the first one________comes into their mind is Liu Qian.
A.whom                B.which
C.that      D.what
【解析】 考查定语从句。根据语境可知,空缺处应填一个关系代词且该关系代词在定语从句中充当主语且指人,先行词前有the first修饰,所以选that。
【答案】 C
16. He didn’t put the things________they belonged,for________he got his punishment.
A.which;that    B.what;this
C.that;whose    D.where;which
【解析】 考查复合句。从句子结构看前半句中的从句是状语从句表示放东西的地方,因此使用where引导;后半句是非限制性定语从句,使用which指代前面整个句子的意思,这是which的典型用法。
【答案】 D
17. All the neighbors admire this family,________the children and parents build up a friendly relation ship.
A.why     B.where
C.which     D.that
【解析】 考查定语从句。句意为:所有的邻居都羡慕这个家庭,在这个家庭里父母和子女建立了和谐的关系。where在此处相当于in which,引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为this family。
【答案】 B
18.Young people who have got jobs may realize university lessons can’t be the only preparation for all of the situations________appear in the working world.
A.where               B.when
C.that      D.what
【解析】 本题考查定语从句。句意为:找到工作的年轻人也许会意识到大学的功课不足以应对工作中的所有情况。先行词是the situation,代入定语从句后为:The situations appear in the working world。
【答案】 C
19. This term the students in our province are studying a new course called Life Guidance,________covers possible real life issues.
A.whose                B.which
C.that      D.what
【解析】 考查定语从句。 which在句中引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词Life Guidance。cover覆盖,涉及。
【答案】 B
10. All________is a continuous supply of the basic necessities of life.
A.what is needed   B.for our needs
C.the thing needed   D.that is needed
【解析】 考查定语从句。句意为:现在所需要的是基本生活必需品的不断的供应。在该句中,主语部分含有一个定语从句,先行词是all,在主句中作主语,因此要用关系代词that。all that is needed=what is needed。
【答案】 D
11.As to the unemployment,the government has taken a series of measures in many areas,________,I am sure,will benefit the people out of work.
A.which    B.that
C.what    D.where
【解析】 考查非限制性定语从句。which引导的从句修饰前面整个句子,I am sure为插入语。
【答案】 A
12. The days are gone__ ______we studied together at college,but I can still remember your lovely voice.
A.which              B.in which
C.that     D.when
【解析】 考查定语从句。when引导定语从句,修饰先行词the days,在定语从句中充当状语。
【答案】 D
13.________is often the case with elder people,my grandma talked about my new hairstyle for at least 50 minutes nonstop.
A.That    B.Which
C.As      D.It
【解析】 考查定语从句。as此处引导非限制性定语从句,指代后面的内容。as意为“正如”。
【答案】 C
14. Safety in school has been of great concern because of frequent reports about accidents________students got injured or killed while in school.
A.in which                  B.for which
C.which                      D.when
【解析】 该题考查从句。该句中的which是引导词,引导定语从句修饰先行词accidents。句意为“由于学生在学校受伤或死亡的不断报道,学校安全成为一个重要问题”。
【答案】 A
15.Everyone has periods in their lives________everything seems very hard.
A.when     B.where
C.which     D.that
【解析】 考查定语从句。关系副词when指代先行词periods,且在定语从句中作时间状语,相当于during which。
【答案】 A
16.(2011?天津十校联考)Patience,without________you can’t do the work well,is a kind of quality.
A.that B.it
C.which D.what
解析: 句意为:耐心是一种品质。没有了耐心,你不能做好工作。此处考查了定语从句中“介词+which”的情况,which指代的是先行词patience。
答案: C
17. The owner wanted to charge $5,000 for his car,________I managed to lower to $3,500.
A.since B.what
C.which D.that
解析: 关系代词which引导非限制性定语从句并在从句中充当lower 的宾语,而that不能引导非限性定语从句。
答案: C
18.(2011?安徽合肥第一次质检)I still can’t believe my eyes when I remember the scene________the best player should miss the pass.
A.that B.which
C.where D.how
解析: where 引导定语从句修饰先行词scene,where在从句中作状语。句意为:当我记起当时那个最好的选手没有过关时,我简直不敢相信我的眼睛。
答案: C
19.(2011?北京东城期末目标检测)________was reported in the paper,people in mainland China sent disaster relief materials to help the flooded area in Taiwan Island.
A.It B.That
C.As D.What
解析: 选择定语从句的引导词的关键是:在主句中找出先行词。该句中定语从句的先行词是后面 的整个句子people in mainland China sent disaster relief materials to help the flooded area in Taiwan Island.
答案: C
20.(2011?青岛联合模拟)China’s new food law provides for a food recall system ________producers have to stop production if their food isn’t up to standards.
A.where B.that
C.when D.which
解析: 考查定语从句。句意为:中国新的食品法规定了食品召回制度,即如果食品达不到标准,生产者就必须停止生产。先行词为a food recall system,定语从句为producers have to stop production if their food isn’t up to standards(in the food recall system),故选A。
答案: A
21. Our teacher urges us to form a good habit of learning,________we think will benefit us in the long term.
A.what B.that
C.which D.who
解析: 本题考查定语从句。本题属于非限制性定语从句,从句意可知关系代词 指代a good habit of learning,在从句中作主语,因此选择which。
答案: C
22.(2011?福建龙岩检测)Remember that there is still one point________we must make clear at the conference tomorrow.
A.where B.why
C.when D.that
解析: 考查定语从句。解定语从句题的关键是:在主句中找出先行词,该句的先行词是one point,然后把先行词“代入”从句中,判断其在从句中的“地位”和“作用”,这里先行词在从句中作make clear的宾语,所以用关系代词that/which引导定语从句并在从句中作宾语,据此选D项。
答案: D
23.She’s in a hopeless situation,________we will keep a very close eye on.
A.where B.when
C.which D.that
解析: 考查定语从句。定语从句的解题关键是:在主句中找出先行词,该句的先行词是a hopeless situation,然后把先行词“代入”从句中,判断其在从句中的“地位”和“作用”,此处关系词在从句中作on的宾语,同时这里又是非限制性定语从句,所以应该用关系代词which,选C项。
答案: C
24.I admire my English teacher. I can remember very few occasions ________she stopped working because of ill health.
A.that B.when
C.where D.which
解析: 考查定语从句。根据语意“我记得她很少因生病而停止工作”可知,定语从句引导词在从句中作状语,故用when。
答案: B
25.(2011?海南五校联考)The moment________John will never forget is________Mr Smith gave him a lot of valuable advice on how to improve his writing.
A.that;that B.that;when
C.when;that D.when;when
解析: 考查从句引导词。第一空用that 引导定语从句,修饰先行词The moment;第二空用when引导表语从句,并在从句中作时间状语,故答案为B。
答案: B
26.(2010?福建四地六校第三次联考)I don’t like the way________he often uses to speak to me.
A.in which B.how
C.which D.what
解析: 考查定语从句。which引导定语从句,修饰先行词way,而且which在从句中作uses的宾语。
答案: C
27. John,________money is no problem,still leads a simple life.
A.for whose B.of whose
C.of whom D. for whom
解析: 考查定语从句。可以把定语从句部分变化成“Money is no problem for John”,这样便不难看出用介词for+关系代词whom(指代John)来引导定语从句。
答案: D
28.(2010?苏州模拟)He didn’t put the things________they belonged,for________he got his punishment.
A.which;that B.what;this
C.that;whose D.where;which
解析: 考查复合句。从句子结构看前半句中的从句是状语从句表示放东西的地方,因此使用where引导;后半句是非限制性定语从句,使用which指代前面整个句子的意思,这是which的典型用法。
答案: D
29.(2010?浙江嘉兴二模)All the neighbors admire this family,________the children and parents build up a friendly relationship.
A.why B.where
C.which D.that
解析: 考查定语从句。句意为:所有的邻居都羡慕这个家庭,在这个家庭里父母和子女建立了和谐的关系。where在此处相当于in which,引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为this family。
答案: B
30.(2010?日照二模)As to the unemployment,the government has taken a series of measures in many areas,________,I am sure,will benefit the people out of work.
A.which B.that
C.what D.where
解析: 考查非限制性定语从句。which引导的从句修饰前面整个句子,I am sure为插入语。
答案: A

高考英语语法必修课:虚拟语气练习真题分析

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 26 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 13:36 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法必修课:虚拟语气练习真题分析 1.(2011?天津质检)My suggestion is that you________much meat. A.wouldn’t take             B. ...查看全部
132.jpg

高考英语语法必修课:虚拟语气练习真题分析

1.(2011?天津质检)My suggestion is that you________much meat.
A.wouldn’t take             B.shall not take
C.not have                 D.won’t have
解析: 当suggest 或suggestion 为“建议”的意思时,与其有关的从句就要用虚拟语气,即“should+动词原形”,should 可以省略。
答案: C
2.(2011?安徽芜湖调研)If human beings had been a bit less greedy and cruel,more birds and animals________dying out.
A.ought to avoid              B.could have been avoided
C.should have avoided         D.might have avoided
解析: 句意为:如果人类少点贪婪少点残忍,更多的鸟类和动物就有可能免于灭绝。这里考查的是对过去情况的假设,从句用had done,主句用would/could/might have done。avoid “避免”,其后接doing 时没有被动语态。
答案: D
3.(2011?哈尔滨检测)________anyone call,please tell him I’m not free.
A.Must               B.Can
C.May               D.Should
解析: 本题考查情态动词用法。句意为:如果有人给我打电话,就告诉他我很忙。第一个分句是省略了if 虚拟条件句,补充完整为:If anyone should call,please tell him I’m not free.当if 省略时,句子要倒装,故D项正确。
答案: D
4.(2011?北京海淀期末)If you hadn’t taken such a long time to get dressed,we ________there by now.
A.would be                B.are
C.have been                 D.had been
解析: 句意为:如果不是你穿衣服花了那么长时间的话,我们现在就到那里了。从句用了与过去 相反的虚拟语气,但主句与现在情况相反,故选A项。
答案: A
5.(2011?北京海淀期末练习)—If you________to my birthday party last Saturday,you would have met our old friend Jim.
—Oh,what a pity!
A.came                      B.had come
C.would come                D.would have come
解析: 从语意分析,这是非真实条件句中对过去状况的虚拟,主句谓语用should/would/could/might have done,条件句用过去完成时态,答案应选B项。
答案: B
6.(2011?福建龙岩检测)—I didn’t attend the lecture yesterday.
—I________,either,if my mother hadn’t reminded me.
A.wouldn’t              B.wouldn’t have
C.didn’t                D.hadn’t
解析: 考查虚拟语气。从句子中if my mother hadn’t reminded me 知,此处是对过去状况的虚拟,主句应该用should/would/could/might+have done结构,从选项中看只有B项合适(I wouldn’t have 是I wouldn’t have attended the lecture的省略)。
答案: B
7.(2010?南通二模)—How much of the foreign expert’s speech have you understood?
—Next to nothing.I wish I________harder at English.
A.worked               B.had worked
C.would work           D.were working
解析: 考查虚拟语气。wish 后的宾语从句用虚拟语气,此处表示与过去事实相反,意思是:我希望我(过去)更努力地学习英语了。
答案: B
8.(2010?皖南八校第二次联考)Without the help of my English teacher,I________the first prize in the English Speaking Competition.
A.would win               B.would have won
C.would not win            D.would not have won
解析: 考查虚拟语气。这是一个隐含虚拟条件句,含有if my English teacher hadn’t helped me with my spoken English之意,表示与过去的事实相反,故用与过去相反的虚拟语气,因此D项符合题意。
答案: D
9.(2011?长春第一次调研)It is required that the students______mobile phones in their school,so seldom________them using one.
A.should not use;you will see
B.not use;will you see
C.mustn’t use;will you see
D.not use;you will see
解析: 考查虚拟语气和倒装语序。英语中表示命令、建议或要求的动词或名词后面的从句中通常使用should do形式的虚拟语气,sh ould可以省略。seldom是否定副词,位于句首时,句子要采用部分倒装语序。
答案: B
10. (2010?日照二模)“If I________taking drugs,I would be a successful businessman now,” said the dying heroin addict.
A.didn’t start                    B.haven’t started
C.hadn’t started                  D.shouldn’t start
解析: 考查 虚拟语气。此题是一个混合虚拟语气句,从句是对过去事情的虚拟,应用过去完成时,主句指说话时可能产生的结果。
答案: C
11. (2011?福建检测)—I didn’t go to the movie last  night because of the rain.
—What a pity!If I had got the ticket,I________it.
A.wouldn’t have missed                 B .wouldn’t miss
C.didn’t miss                          D.hadn’t missed
解析: 考查虚拟语气。从句为过去完成时,所以主句用would have done结构。
答案: A
12. (2010?南通二模)—Sorry indeed,I________to your birthday party if...
—Forget it.I know you were out on business.
A.must come                 B.would come
C.must have come             D.would have come
解析: 考查虚拟语气。此处表示对过去的虚拟,if后面省略了过去完成时 (补充完整应该是if I had not been out on business),所以主句中应该用should/would/could/might have done结构,因此选D项。
答案: D
13. (2010?合肥二模)—Did you make it at last?
—Yes.But for your help,it________a serious loss.
A.would cause               B.must have caused
C.would have caused          D.may cause
解析: 考查虚拟语气。句意为:——你们最后成功了吗?——成功了,要不是你的帮助,我们的损失就大了。but for...要不是……。
答案: C
14. (2011?潍坊一模)How I wish I________my mouth before I shouted at my mum!
A.shut               B.have shut
C.had shut            D.would shut
解析: 该题考查虚拟语气。wish后跟从句,从句要用虚拟语气,因为后面是过去时,故此处表示与过去事实相反,要用过去完成时。
答案: C
15. (2011?东北三校联考)—Why do you look so upset?
—I broke up with my girlfriend.If only I________more about her.
A.care                       B.cared
C.had cared                   D.had been cared
解析: 考查虚拟语气。If only表示“要是……就好了”,后面的句子要用虚拟语气。表示与过去的事实相反的情况时,谓语动词用had done的形式。因此,C项正确。

高考英语语法提升:虚拟语气专项练习题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 27 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 15:37 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法提升:虚拟语气专项练习题 专项练习1: 1.I enjoyed the movie very much. I wish I _____ the book from which it was ...查看全部
2.jpg

高考英语语法提升:虚拟语气专项练习题

专项练习1:

1.I enjoyed the movie very much. I wish I _____ the book from which it was made.

A. have read B. had read

C. should have read D. are reading

2.You are late. If you _____ a few minutes earlier, you _____ him.

A. come; would meet B. had come; would have met

C. come; will meet D. had come; would meet

3.The two students talked as if they _____ friends for years.

A. should be B. would be

C. have been D. had been

4.It is important that I _____ with Mr. Williams immediately.

A. speak B. spoke

C. will speak D. to speak

5.He looked as if he _____ ill for a long time.

A. was B. Were   C. has been D. had been

6.If the doctor had come earlier, the poor child would not _____.

A. have laid there for two hours B. have been lied there for two hours

C. have lied there for two hours D. have lain there for two hours

7.I wish that I _____ with you last night.

A. went B. could go

C. have gone D. could have gone

8.Let’s say you could go there again, how _____ feel?

A. will you B. should you

C. would you D. do you

9.I can’t stand him. He always talks as though he _____ everything.

A. knew B. knows

C. has known D. had known

10._____ the fog, we should have reached our school.

A. Because of B. In spite of

C. In case of D. But for

11.If you had told me in advance, I _____ him at the airport.

A. would meet B. would had met

C. would have met D. would have meet

12.Mike can take his car apart and put it back together again. I certainly wish he_____ me how.

A. teaches B. will teach

C. has taught D. would teach

13.I would have told him the answer, had it been possible, but I _____ so busy then.

A. had been B. were

C. was D. would be

14.He’s working hard for fear that he _____.

A. should fall behind B. fell behind

C. may fall behind D. would fallen behind

15.If it _____ another ten minutes, the game would have been called off.

A. had rained B. would have rained

C. have seen D. rained

16.He suggested that they _____ use a trick instead of fighting.

A. should B. would

C. do D. had

17.My father did not go to New York; the doctor suggested that he _____ there.

A. not went B. won’t go

C. not go D. not to go

18.I would have gone to the meeting if I _____ time.

A. had had B. have had

C. had D. would have had

19.Would you rather I _____ buying a new bike?

A. decided against B. will decide against

C. have decided D. shall decide against

20.You look so tired tonight. It is time you _____.

A. go to sleep B. went to sleep

C. go to bed D. went to bed

21.—Why didn’t you buy a new car?

—I would have bought one if I _____ enough money.

A. had B. have had

C. would have D. had had

22.If she could sew, _____.

A. she make a dress B. she would have made a shirt

C. she will make a shirt D. she would had made a coat

23._____ today, he would get there by Friday.

A. Would he leave B. Was he leaving

C. Were he to leave D. If he leaves

24.His doctor suggested that he _____ a short trip abroad.

A. will take B. would take

C. take D. took

25.The Bakers arrived last night. If they’d only let us know earlier,_____ at the station.

A. we’d meet them B. we’ll meet them

C. we’d have met them D. we’ve met them

26.If I _____ you, I _____ more attention to English idioms and phrases.

A. was; shall pay B. am; will pay

C. would be; would pay D. were; would pay

27.We might have failed if you _____ us a helping hand.

A. have not given B. would not give

C. had not given D. did not give

28.The law requires that everyone _____ his car checked at least once a year.

A. has B. had

C. have D. will have

29.It is strange that he _____ so.

A. would say B. would speak

C. should say D. will speak

30.Had I known her name, _____

A. or does she know mine? B. and where does she live?

C. she would be beautiful. D. I would have invited her to lunch.

31.He has just arrived, but he talks as if he _____ all about that.

A. know B. knows

C. known D. knew

32.If I _____ the money, I would have bought a much bigger car.

A. possessed B. owned

C. had D. had had

33.He was very busy yesterday; otherwise, he _____ to the meeting.

A. would come B. came

C. would have come D. will come

34.The librarian insists that John _____ no more books from the library before he returns all the books he has borrowed.

A. will take B. took

C. take D. takes

35.I left very early last night, but I wish I _____ so early.

A. didn’t leave B. hadn’t left

C. haven’t left D. couldn’t leave

36.I do not have a job. I would find one but I _____ no time.

A. had B. didn’t have

C. had had D. have

37.I wish that you _____ such a bad headache because I’m sure that you would have enjoyed the concert.

A. hadn’t B. didn’t have had

C. hadn’t had D. hadn’t have

38.He insisted that we all _____ in his office at one o’clock.

A. be B. to be

C. would be D. shall be

39.Helen couldn’t go to France after all. That’s too bad. I’m sure she would have enjoyed it if _____.

A. she’s gone B. she’ll go

C. she’d gone D. she’d go

专项练习2:

1.His doctor suggested that he ______ a short leave of absence.

A.will take B.would take C.take D.took

2.The job would require that ______ at 7 o'clock every morning.

A.he will be at the factory B.he be at the factory

C.he was at the factory D.he has been at the factory

3.Your advice that she ______ till next week is reasonable.

A.will wait B.is going to wait C.waits D.wait

4.The housemaster was strict.He requested that we ______ television on week nights.

A.not watch B.must not to watch

C.not be watching D.have not watched

5.It is necessary that a worker ______ his work on time.

A.accomplishes B.can accomplish

C.accomplish D.has accomplished

6.It is important that he ______ his decision before Friday.

A.will make B.makes C.make D.must make

7.You look so tired. It's time you ______ .

A.go to sleep B.went to sleep

C.go to bed D.went to bed

8.I'd rather you ______ anything about it for the time being.

A.do B.didn't do C.don't D.didn't

9.But for water,it ______ impossible to live in the desert.

A.is B.was C.were D.wouldn't be

10. ______ it______ for your help,I couldn't have made any progress.

A.Had;not been B.Should;not been

C.Did;not been D.Not;be

11.Long ______ the Party!

A.lives B.live C.will live D.should live

12.Mary insisted that Tom ______ her the ring back.

A.gives B.give C.given D.have given

13.My suggestion was that the meeting ______ off till next week.

A.to put B.be put

C.should put D.be putting

14.Mother suggested that I ______ my homework first before watching TV.

A.did B.do C.shall do D.have done

15.He insisted that nothing ______ till he arrived.

A.must be started B.ought to be started

C.could be started D.should be started

16.Tom suggests that Ann ______ the house.

A.can sell B.sells C.sell D.sold

17.It's better that he ______ it from you.

A.'ll hear B.hears C.should hear D.heard

18.It was necessary that he ______ about what had happened.

A.be told B.was told C.should tell D.tell

19.It's astonishing that she ______ sad at news that it has nothing to do with her.

A.felt B.should feel C.'ll feel D.would feel

20.It was strange that we ______ short of water in the country where it was always raining.

A.are B.be C.should be D.both B and C

21.It is strange that she ______ marry such an ugly man.

A.would B.should C.shall D.must

22.It's not right that the meeting ______ off till tomorrow.

A.must be put B.must put C.will be put D.be put

23.It was impossible that he ______ the train, for he had started out very early.

A.could have missed B.must have missed

C.should have missed D.should miss

24.It's a pity that he ______ such a good chance.

A.should miss B.should have missed C.has missed D.all the above

25.He tried to find some excuse for the debt, but I insisted that he ______ it off at once.

A.must pay B.ought to pay C.paid D.pay

26.Mr. Ford insisted that he ______ right, though the others didn't think so.

A.should do B.should have done C.had done D.did

27.His pale face suggested that he ______ the sad news.

A.should be told B.should have been told

C.was told D.had been told

28.He suggested that we ______ here at once.

A.should leave B.must leave C.left D.ought to leave

29.My order is that everyone ______ their own work in time.

A.must complete B.completed C.completes D.complete

30.We've made the decision that we ______ at the school gate at 7 tomorrow morning.

A.will gather B.are about to gather

C.would gather D.should gather

31.----I'll be waiting for you at home.

---- ______ I were busy and couldn't come?

A.What if B.What when C. How if D.How when

32.After he was praised for what he had done, he said,“I ______ even better under harder conditions. ”

A.would do B.would have done C.did D.had done

33.It has been raining for a day, but even though it ______ , we ______ there by tomorrow.

A.hadn't rained, couldn't get B.hadn't rained, can't get

C.didn't rain, couldn't get D.didn't rain, can't get

34.We could not have succeeded ______ your help.

A.but for B.without

C.if it had not been for D.all the above

35.I dare say he is not your true friend, because a true friend ______ differently when you were in trouble.

A.acted B.had acted C.would act D.would have acted

专项练习1:

 

1—5 BBDAD 6—10 DDCAD 11—15 CDCAA 16—20 ACAAD

21—25 DBCCC 26—30 DCCCD 31—35 DDCCB 36—39 DCAC

解析:

1.wish后面用虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反用过去完成时。

2.条件句表示与过去事实相反,主句用过去将来完成时,从句用过去完成时。

3.as if后面如果表示真实情况就不用虚拟。

4.It is important that是主语从句的虚拟语气,从句用sb. should do的形式。

5.as if后面是真实情况,不虚拟。

6.lain是lie的过去分词,表示“躺”。

7.could have done表示“本来可以”。

8.与将来相反的虚拟语气,主句用过去将来时。

9.as if表示不可能发生的事情时用虚拟语气。

10.but for表示“要不是……的话”,通常与虚拟语气搭配使用。

11.in advance表示“事先”,表示与过去事实相反的虚拟语气。

12.wish的宾语从句表示发生在将来的愿望用过去将来时。

13.but的并列句表示真实情况,不用虚拟语气。

14.for fear that后面的状语从句用sb. should do的形式。

15.表示与过去事实相反,主句用过去将来完成时,从句用过去完成时。

16.suggest后面的宾语从句用sb. should do的形式。

17.suggest后面的从句用sb. should do的形式,should可以省略。

18.表示与过去事实相反,从句用过去完成时。

19.would rather的宾语从句用sb. did的形式。

20.It is time后面的定语从句用sb. did的形式。

21.第一个had是过去完成时,第二个had表示“有”。

22.would have done是过去将来完成时,表示与过去相反的虚拟语气。

23.这是虚拟语气的倒装形式,把if去掉,助动词提前。

24.suggest后面的从句用sb. should do的形式,should可以省略。

25.表示与过去事实相反,主句用过去将来完成时。

26.在虚拟语气中,不管什么人称,be动词都要用were的形式。

27.表示与过去事实相反,从句用过去完成时。

28.require后面的从句用sb. should do的形式,should可以省略。

29.It is strange that是主语从句的虚拟语气,从句用sb. should do的形式。

30.had I known是与过去相反的虚拟语气的倒装形式。

31.as if表示不可能发生的事情时用虚拟语气。

32.第一个had是过去完成时,第二个had表示“有”。

33.otherwise经常可以搭配虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反。

34.当insist表示“坚持认为”时不用虚拟形式。

35.wish后面用虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反用过去完成时。

36.but的并列句表示真实情况,不用虚拟语气。

37.wish后面用虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反用过去完成时。

38.当insist表示“坚持要求”时从句用虚拟形式。

39.表示与过去事实相反,从句用过去完成时。

专项练习2: 参考答案:

1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C

6.C 7.D 8.B 9.D 10.A

11.B 12.B 13.B 14.B

15. D  insist作“要求别人做某事”解,其宾语从句用should型虚拟语气。

16. C  这种should型虚拟语气,有时可将should省略,因此,C项的sell不能有人称变化。

17.C  本句话有“要求”的意思,故选C。

 

18. A  C、D为主动,在此不妥。

19. B  选B表示了说话人带有一种十分惊讶的感情,选A项与she的人称不相一致,是错的。参见本章语法说明。

20. D  

21.B  should带有感情色彩。

22.D  本句带有要求之意,故从句谓语用should型虚拟语气。D项中的should被省略。

23.C  本句带有惊讶之意,故从句须用should型虚拟语气。但由于是过去的事情所产生的惊讶,所以用should+不定式完成式。

24.D  如选A,这表达了说话人对将来的事所发出的感叹,选B则是对已经过去的事情的感叹。选C则是一个直陈语气,即说话人对此并不一定感到十分惋惜,而是对此事的陈述。

25.D  insist在作“坚持要求别人做某事”时,需要用should型虚拟语气,should也可以省略。

26.C  insist在作“坚持自己的观点、看法等”解时,不需要用虚拟语气,所以A、B两项用在此处不当。D项时态不准确,故也应排除。

27.D  suggest作建议解时,后接了should型虚拟语气,但在本句中作“表明”解,这时不用虚拟语气,A、B两项都应排除,C项时态不当。

28.A  在本句中suggest作“建议”解,故选A。

29.D  “建议”、“命令”、“要求”等动词的名词形式做主语时,其表语从句也须用should型虚拟语气,本句中的should被省略。

30.D  “建议”、“命令”、“要求”等动词的名词形式做主语时,后接同位语从句时也须should型虚拟语气。

31.A  What if…?常用于省略疑问句,既可以用于虚拟语气,也可用于直陈语气。本句不省略的形式为What would you do if。

32.B  本句的under引出一个非真实的条件,当然也可以是真实条件。根据上下文,应理解为与过去事实相反,故其谓语动词用would have done。

33.B  even though=even if意为“即使”。它同if一样可以引出一个真实的让步从句,也可以引出一个非真实的让步从句。根据上文,even though是一个非真实的与过去事实相反的让步从句。而主句we can't get there却是一个真实的情况。

34.D   

35.D  从全句的意思分析,a true friend-differently实际上是指一种假设,而when引导的从句又告诉我们,这是一个与过去事实相反的假设,故用would have acted。

高考英语语法提升:过去完成时专项练习题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 25 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 15:31 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法提升:过去完成时专项练习题 Ⅰ. Multiple Choices. 1.I lost the dictionary I ________. A.have bought B.bought C ...查看全部
4.jpg

高考英语语法提升:过去完成时专项练习题

Ⅰ. Multiple Choices.
1.I lost the dictionary I ________.
A.have bought B.bought C.had bought D.had been bought
2.The train had gone when my brother _______ at the station.
A.have arrived B.arrived C.had arrived D.am arriving
3. Mary _______ of visiting her grandmother, but the bad weather made her change her mind.
A.has thought B.thought C.had thought D.had been thought
4.------Did you meet Tom at the airport? ------No,he _______ by the time I ______ there.
A.has left;got B.had left;arrived C.left;arrived D.left;had got
5.-------Why didn’t Tom attend the meeting yesterday? -------He __________ Beijing.
A.has gone to B.had gone to C.went to D.had been to
6.-------I _______ to come to help you. ------But you didn’t come.
A.have meant B.had meant C.meant D.will mean
7.Finally one of my friends _______ by Beijing University,for which she ___ five times
A.were admitted; had tried B.was admitted; had tried C.were admitted; has tried D.was admitted; tried
8.------I have bought you the books you want. ------Oh,good,I _______ afraid you had forgotten.
A.was B.am C.had been D.have been
9.We _________ four thousand new words by the end of last year.
A.had learned B.have learned C.learned D.will have learned
10.Helen _______her keys in the office so she had to wait until her husband ______home.
A.has left;comes B.left;had come C.had left;came D.had left;would come
11. My father _________ to the hospital when I hurried home.
A. had gone B. went C. had been taken D. had been sent
12. ----- Jim, ________ you _________ your homework?
----- Yes, of course, but I ________ it late bed time.
A. do do; finished B. did do; had finished C. have done; had finished D. have done; finished
13. You ____ football after school. Why not go home and do your homework first?
A. always played B. are always playing C. have always played D. have always been playing
es
14. Ever since Picasso’s painting went on exhibit, there ____ large crowds at the museum every day.
A. is B. has been C. have been D. had been
15. ---What do you think of my suggestion? --- Sorry. What’s that? I _____ about something else.
A. was thinking B. thought C. am thinking D. had thought
Ⅱ. Fill in the blanks according to the meanings of the sentences by using tenses of the verbs.
1. How many English songs ___________ she __________ (learn) by the end of last month?、
2. Hardly _______ I ______ (get) on the bus when it started to move
3. He __________________(read) the book before he was ten years old.
4. She said she ___________________ (see) the film before.
5. Our English teacher _________________ (teach) English in Guangxi for ten years before he came to No.113 Middle School.
6. By the end of last month, they _________________(complete)the bridge .
7. No sooner ________ I _______ (go) out than he came to see me.
89. The classroom _______________ (clean) before we ___________ (get) there yesterday.
10. ________ the boy ___________ (finish) his homework before you saw him?
11. When we got to the station, the train _____________ already _____________. (leave)
12. The book __________ by the end of last month. (finish)
13. When I got back to the shop , my bag _________________ (take) away by someone else.
14. When I arrived at the cinema, the film _________________ (be )on for ten minutes.
15. ---What’s that terrible noise?
---The neighbors ______ (prepare) for a party.
16. The mayor of Beijing says that all construction work for the Beijing Olympics ______ ( complete) by 2006.
17. The teacher, with 6 girls and 8 boys of her class, ______ (visit) a museum when the earthquake struck.
18. ---Mr. Johnson didn’t turn up at the meeting yesterday morning, did he?
--- No. We __________ (wait) till twelve o’clock. A whole morning was wasted.
19. ---Why haven’t you asked her to come here?
---She _______ (do) an important experiment when I found her and she ________ (not, finish) it.
答案:
Keys:
Ⅰ. 1-5 CBCBB 6-10 BBAAC 11-15. DDBCA
Ⅱ. 1. had learnt 2. had got 3. had read 4. had seen 5. had taught 6. had completed 7. had gone 8. had gone 9. had been cleaned, got 10. Had finished 11. had left 12. had been finished 13. had been taken 14. had been on 15. are preparing 16. will have been completed 17. was visiting 18. were waiting 19. was doing, hasn’t finished

补充练习:
一、选择填空:
1 We __ four thousand new words by the end of last year.  
A had learned     B have learned      C learned
 2 Helen ____ her keys in the office so she had to wait until her husband ___home.(NMET’96)  
A has left; comes   B left;had come   C had left;came
3 I lost the book I ____.
A have bought    B bought     C had bought  
4 The bus had gone when I ____ at the bus stop.
A have arrived     B arrived     C had arrived
5 Tom ____ of visiting his grandmother, but the bad weather made him change his mind.  
 A has thought    B thought      C had thought
6 —Did you meet Tom at the airport?
   —No,he ___ by the time I ___ there.
A.has left; got    B had left;arrived    C left;had got
7—Why didn’t Tom attend the meeting yesterday?
   —He ___ Beijing.
A.has gone to B had gone to C went to
8 Finally Mary was admitted by Beijing University, for which she ___ five times.
A had tried     B tried  C has tried  
9 —I have bought you the books you want.  
—Oh,good. I __ afraid you had forgotten.
二、用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空:
1 How many English songs _________she ______ (learn) by the end of last month?
2 By the time my parents reached home yesterday, I _______________ dinner already. (cook)
3 He ____________ to play the piano before he was ten years old. (learn)
4 She said she _________ the film before. (see)
5 Our English teacher _______________ (teach) English in Guangxi for ten years before he came to No.113 Middle School.
6 By the end of last month, they _______________ the bridge. (complete)
7 What _____ Lord Kelvin ______ by the time he was ten? (do)
8 He asked where I ____________ (go) during the summer vacation.
9 The classroom ____________ (clean) before we ______ (get) there yesterday.
10 _____ the boy ______________ his homework before you saw him? (finish)
11 When we got to the station, the train ________ already _______. (leave)
12 We ______________ the book by the end of last month. (finish)
13 When I got back to the shop , someone else _____________ (take) my bag away.
14 When I arrived at the cinema, the film _____________ (be on) for ten minutes.
15 Jack ___________ in Egypt for eight years before he moved to Guangzhou. (live)
16 He didn’t asked me to speak at the meeting, because I _____ already ______ (refuse) to do it.
17 Last week I didn’t return the book to the library, because I ______________ (not finish) it.
18 Tom said that he ________________ (visit) his Japanese friends the day before.
19 Mrs. Smith said she ________ to Xi’an twice. (be)
20 She asked me if I __________ (read) the story .

高中英语语法练习:直接引语和间接引语的模拟练习题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 23 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 15:23 • 来自相关话题

高中英语语法练习:直接引语和间接引语的模拟练习题 直接引语和间接引语练习 I. 请选出正确的答案: 1. Where was Alice’s sister? I don’t know where ___ ...查看全部
高中英语2.jpg

高中英语语法练习:直接引语和间接引语的模拟练习题

直接引语和间接引语练习
I. 请选出正确的答案:
1. Where was Alice’s sister? I don’t know where ________.
A. was Alice’s sister    B. Alice’s sister was
C. is Alice’s sister     D. Alice’s sister is
2. What did he say? I don’t know what _________.
A. did he say   B. he says   C. he has said  D. he said
3. I don’t know ___________.
A. the reason why can be   B. why the reason may be
C. what the reason can be   D. what the reason may be
4. I wonder ___________ .which of the following is not the right choice?
A. whether she will be fit for the job or not
B. whether or not she will be fit for the job
C. if she will be fit for the job
D. what she will be fit for the job
5. Is Mr. Wu from Beijing? I don’t know ________.
A. where does he come from   B. from where does he come
C. which city he comes from  D. what city he comes from
6. Can you make sure ___________?
A. that he will come here today  B. when he will come here today
C. will he come here today     D. whether will he come here today
7. Do you happen to know ________?
A. where is her address   B. in which place is her address
C. what her address is    D. the place her address is
8. Excuse me, but can you tell me ___________?
A. where can I get to the library B. where I can get to the library
C. how can I get to the library  D. how I can get to the library
9. John asked me _______ to visit his uncle’s farm with him.
A. how would I like    B. if or not would I like
C. whether I would like   D. which I would like
10. I’d like to know ________ Chinese.
A. when he began to learn  B. when did he begin to learn
C. when did he begin learning D. for how long he began to learn
11. He asked _____.
A. where is the railway station.  B. where the railway station is
C. where was the railway station  D. where the railway station was
12. The inspector said, “This machine is the worst I’ve ever seen.”
A. The inspector said that machine was the worst I’d ever seen.
B. The inspector said that machine was the worst I’ve ever seen.
C. The inspector said that machine was the worst he ever saw.
D. The inspector said that that machine was the worst he had ever seen.
13. She told me this morning _____.
A. how had the accident happened B. how did the accident happened
C. how happened the accident  D. how the accident had happened
14. The policeman asked him _____.
A. what was his name   B. what his name was
C. which was his name   D. who was his name
15. He told us he _____ a concert _____ .
A. had attended ... three days before B. attended ... three days ago
C. would attend ... since three days D. was attending ... for three days
16. The biology teacher said, “The leaves come out in spring.”
A. The biology teacher said that the leaves come out in spring.
B. The biology teacher said that the leaves came out in spring.
C. The biology teacher said that the leaves would come out in spring.
D. The biology teacher said that the leaves should come out in spring.
17. Do you know _____
A. what the population of China is      B. how much is the population of China
C. what is the population of China D. how many the population of china is
18. The teacher asked, “Where are you going, John”
A. The teacher asked where was John going
B. The teacher asked him where John was going.
C. The teacher asked John where he was going.
D. The teacher asked John where he went.
19. “My sister is coming here with us tonight.” Ann said.
A. Ann said that her sister is coming here with us tonight.
B. Ann said that her sister was coming here with them tonight.
C. Ann said that her sister was coming there that night.
D. Ann said that her sister was going there with them that night.
20. The young policeman told the boys _____ .
A. never to play with fire  B. not to play the fire
C. not to play fire   D. don’t play with the fire
II. 将下列句子变为间接引语:
1. “You should be more careful next time,” his father said to him.
2. Mr. Wang said, “I will leave for Shanghai on business next month, children.”
3. “I haven’t heard from my parents these days,” said Mary.
4. The geography teacher said to us, “The moon moves around the earth and the earth goes round the sun.”
5. She said to him, “It’s time that you left here.”
6. Zhang Hong said to me, “Doctor Wang passed away in 1948.”
7. John said to his parents, “I had learned 500 Chinese words by the end
of last term.”
8. The history teacher said to them, “The Chinese Communist Party was founded on July 1st , 1921.”
9. He said, “Are you a student?”
10. “Have you anything interesting I can read, George?” she said.
11. “She’s here to ask for help, isn’t she?” he asked.
12. “Where are you going?” the father asked his son.
13. “Are you sorry for what you have done?” the mother asked the naughty boy.
14. She said, “Did you meet this man at the station two hours ago, Mr. Li?”
15. “Write your names on your papers first,” the teacher said to us.
16. “Please come here again tomorrow,” her friend said to her.
17. “Let me pack the parcel for you,” he said.
18. “Don’t make so much noise in class, boys and girls,” said the teacher.
19. “What a lovely day it is!”
20. “Happy New Year to you!” he said.
III. 把下列句子变为直接引语:
1. I told him that I had lost my money and that I would find it.
2. She asked whether I would be free the next day or not.
3. I asked her where she was going and what she was going to do the next day.
4. His father told him not to climb that high tree in his new coat.
5. The stranger asked me what my name was.
6. She said that she would finish her work the next day.
7. The teacher asked if we could do it.
8. The commander ordered his men not to cross the river before dawn.
9. My teacher asked whether he was coming.
10. The scientist asked me what I was doing.
IV.将所给直接引语变为间接引语,每空一词:
1. “I never eat meat.” he said.
He said that ______ never ______ meat.
2. “I’ve found my wallet.” he said to me.
He ______ me that he ______ ______ ______ wallet.
3. “I took it home with me.” she said.
She said that ______ ______ _______ it home with her.
4. The teacher said, “The sun rises in the east and goes down in the west.”
The teacher said that the sun ______ in the east and ______ down in the west.
5. “I met her yesterday.” he said to me.
He ______ me that he ______ met the day ______.
6. “You must come here before five.” he said.
He said that I ______ to go ______ before five.
7. “I bought the house 10 years ago.” he said.
He said that he _______ bought the house 10 years _______.
8. “Did you see her last week?” he said.
He ______ ______ I had seen her the week _______.
9. He said, “You can sit here, Jim.”
He ______ Jim that he ______ sit there
10. He asked, “How did you find it, mother?”
He asked her mother ______ ______ ______ found it.
11. “Where have you been these days?” he asked.
He asked me _______ _______ _______been _______ days.
12. “Do you know where she lives?” he asked.
He asked ______ ______ knew where she ______.
13. “Stop making so much noise, children.” he said.
He ______ the children ______ ______ making so much noise.
14. “Don’t tell him the news.” she said.
She told me _______ ______ ______ him the news.
15. “Are you intested in this?” he said.
He ______ ______ I was interestd in ______.

直接引语和间接引语练习答案
I. 1~5  B D C D C      6~10  A C D C A
11~15 DDDBA    16~20 AACDA
II. 1. His father told him that he should be more careful the next time.
2. Mr. Wang told the children that he would leave for Shanghai on business the next month.
3. Mary said that she hadn’t heard from her parents those days.
4. The geography teacher told us that the moon moves around the earth and the earth goes round the sun.
5. She told him that it was time that he left there.
6. Zhang Hong told me that Doctor Wang passed away in 1948.
7. John told his parents that he had learned 500 Chinese words by the end of last term.
8. The history teacher told them that the Chinese Communist Party was founded on July 1st, 1921.
9. He asked whether I was a student.
10. She asked George if he had anything interesting she could read.
11. He asked whether she was there to ask for help or not.
12. The father asked his son where he was going.
13. The mother asked the naughty boy if he was sorry for what he had done.
14. She asked Mr. Li whether he had met that man at the station two hours before.
15. The teacher told us to write our names on our papers first.
16. Her friend asked her to go there again the next/ following day.
17. He offered to pack the parcel for me.
18. The teacher told the boys and girls not to make so much noise in class.
19. He/ She exclaimed that it was really a lovely day.20. He wished me a Happy New Year.
III. 1. I said to him, “I have lost my money . I will find it.”
2. She asked , “ You will be free tomorrow, won’t you?”
3. I asked her, “Where are you going and what are you going to do tomorrow?”
4. His father said, “Don’t climb this high tree in your new coat.”
5. The stranger asked, “ What’s your name?”
6. “I’ll finish my work tomorrow,” she said.
7. The teacher asked, “Can you do it ?”
8. The commander ordered his men, “Don’t cross the river before dawn.”
9. My teacher asked, “Is he coming?”
10.  The scientist asked me, “What are you doing?”
IV.【参考答案】
1. he, ate                                   2. told, had, found, his
3. she, had, taken                            4. rise, goes
5. told, had, before                           6. had, there
7. had, before                               8. asked, if [whether], before
9. told, could                               10. how, she, had
11. where, I, had, those                       12. if [whether], I, lived  
13. told, to, stop                             14. not, to, tell
15. asked, if [whether], that

高考英语语法提升:直接引语和间接引语难点分析

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 28 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 15:21 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法提升:直接引语和间接引语难点分析 1.“Speak English more often in and out of class,” our English teacher said to us. Our ...查看全部
高中英语1.jpg

高考英语语法提升:直接引语和间接引语难点分析

1.“Speak English more often in and out of class,” our English teacher said to us.
Our English teacher suggested us to speak English more often in and out of class. (误)
Our English teacher told /asked us to speak English more often in and out of class. (正)
Our English teacher suggested that we(should)speak English more often in and out of class. (正)
简析:直接引语是祈使句,变为间接引语时,要将祈使句的动词原形变为带to的不定式,并在不定式的前面根据语气需要使用ask,tell,order等动词,其句型是:ask/tell/order someone to do sth.,但是suggest不能接不定式作宾补,只能接-ing形式或从句(从句用虚拟语气)作宾语。
2.“Don’t play football on the street,little boys,” the policeman said.
The policeman told the little boys did not play football on the street. (误)
The policeman told the little boys not to play football on the street. (正)
简析:如果直接引语是祈使句的否定式,变为间接引语时,要将其改为不定式的否定形式作宾补,不定式的否定形式是在不定式前面加not,而不是加do not,does not,did not等。
3.“Would you please do me the favor to carry the box upstairs?” the young woman said to me.
The young woman ordered me to carry the box upstairs for her. (误)
The young woman asked me to carry the box upstairs for her.(正)
简析:直接引语是一些表示请求、建议的疑问句,变为间接引语时, 也变为不定式作宾语补足语。需要注意的是应根据原句的语气选用恰当的动词。因为此处原来的疑问句用的是很客气的语气,改写后不宜用order。
4.“You clean the classroom after class today,Tom,” said the monitor.
The monitor said that Tom cleaned the classroom after class that day.(误)
The monitor told Tom to clean the classroom after class that day. (正)
简析:一般而言,祈使句是以动词原形开头的,但是如果说话人有意强调动作执行者,也可以在句首加上主语。我们在将其变为间接引语时不能将带有主语的祈使句与陈述句混淆起来。
5.“It’s a fine day. Let’s go to the country for a picnic,” Peter said to me.
Peter told me that it was a fine day and let us go to the country for a picnic. (误)
Peter said that it was a fine day and asked me to go to the country for a picnic with him. (正)
简析:当直接引语中有多种句子形式如陈述句、祈使句、疑问句等时,我们就要用不同的方式将各种句子进行转述。因为原句中直接引语前面部分是陈述句,故变为由that引导的宾语从句,后面部分是祈使句所以变为不定式作宾补。

高中英语语法必修:名词性从句介绍及真题练习

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 25 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 15:18 • 来自相关话题

高中英语语法必修:名词性从句介绍及真题练习 名词性从句:在句子中起名词作用的句子叫名词性从句 (Noun Clauses)。 名词性从句在复合句中能担任:主语、宾语、表语、同位语、介词宾语等。 名词性从 ...查看全部
243.jpg

高中英语语法必修:名词性从句介绍及真题练习

名词性从句:在句子中起名词作用的句子叫名词性从句 (Noun Clauses)。
名词性从句在复合句中能担任:主语、宾语、表语、同位语、介词宾语等。
名词性从句分为:主语从句、宾语从句、表语从句和同位语从句。
一、引导名词性从句的连接词
引导名词性从句的连接词可分为三类:
1、从属连词(5个):
(1)that无词义,在从句中不做成分,在宾语从句或表语从句中that有时可以省略
(2)whether,if 有词义,在从句中不做成分(whether,if均表示“是否”之意,表明从句内容的不确定性)不可以省略
(3)as if, as though (均表示“好像”,“似乎”之意)在从句中不做成分  
2、连接代词(9个):what, whatever, who, whoever, whom, whomever, whose, which, whichever,有词义,在从句中做成分,不可以省略(who what which 在从句中做主语、宾语、其中what 指代没有范围的事物,which指代有范围的事物,表“选择哪一个”whom做宾语whose 做定语)
3、连接副词(7个):when, where, how, why, whenever, wherever, however有词义,在从句中做状语,不可以省略
4、that省略的情况:
    (1)定语从句中做宾语
(2)that引导宾语从句时
(3)that引导表语从句时
(4)主语从句中it做形式主语,that从句置于句末时
5、that不可省略的情况:
(1)定语从句中做主语
(2)由that引导主语从句放句首时
(3)that引导同位语从句时
(4)宾语从句中i  it做形式宾语,真正的that宾语从句中that不可以省略
                    ii  一个句子有两个或多个并列的宾语从句时,引导第二个和以后几个句子中的that不可以省略
                    iii  与动词相隔的宾语从句,不可以省略
                    iv  that引导的宾语从句放在句首时,不可以省略
二. 主语从句
1、主语从句:作句子主语的从句叫主语从句。
主语从句通常由下列词引导:
1)从属连词that,whether 等;
2)连接代词what,who,which,whatever,whoever,whom 等;
3) 连接副词how,when,where,why 等。
2、that在句中无词义,只起连接作用;连接代词和连接副词在句中既保留自己的疑问含义、又起连接作用,在从句中充当从句的成分。注:whom、who指人,what指物,whatever,whoever表示泛指意义。例如:
What he wants to tell us is not clear. 他要跟我们说什么,还不清楚。
Who will win the match is still unknown. 谁能赢得这场比赛还不得而知。
It is known to us how he became a writer. 我们都知道他是如何成为一名作家的。
Where the English evening will be held has not yet been announced. 英语晚会将在哪里举行,还没有宣布。
注意:有时为避免句子头重脚轻,常用形式主语it代替主语从句作形式主语放于句首,而把主语从句置于句末。主语从句后的谓语动词一般用单数形式。常用句型如下:
(1)It + be + 名词 + that从句:It is a fact that  事实是
                             It is an honour that 非常荣幸
                             It is common knowledge that  …是常识
                             It is a pity that  遗憾……
(2)It + be + 动词的过去分词+ that从句:
                            It is said that  据说
                            It is reported that 据报道
                            It has been proved that 已经证明
                            It is believed that …  人们认为
                            It is supposed that…  据猜测
(3)It + 不及物动词(vi) + that 从句:
                            It seems that  似乎
                            It happened that 碰巧
                            It appears that  似乎
(4)It + be + 形容词 + that从句
                            It is natural that…  很自然…
                            It is strange that…  奇怪的是…
注意:在主语从句中用来表示惊奇、不相信、惋惜、理应如此等语气时,谓语动词要用虚拟语气“(should) +do”,常用的句型有:
It is necessary (important, natural, strange, etc.) that …
It is suggested (requested, proposed, desired, etc.) that…
3、It 作形式主语和it引导强调句的比较
①It 作形式主语代替主语从句,主要是为了平衡句子结构,主语从句的连接词没有变化。②it引导的强调句则是对句子某一部分进行强调,无论强调的是什么成分,都可用连词that引导,被强调部分指人时也可用who/whom。例如:
    a) It is a pity that you didn’t go to see the film.  你不去看那场电影真可惜。
    b) It doesn’t interest me whether you succeed or not. 我对你成功与否不感兴趣。
    c) It is in the morning that the murder took place. 谋杀案是在早上发生的。(强调句型)
    d) It is John that broke the window. 是John打碎的窗户。(强调句型)
4、注意:since, if 不能引导主语从句,但当it做形式主语,主语从句放在句末时,if, whether均可
5、主语从句不可位于句首的五种情况:
(1)if 引导的主语从句不可居于复合句句首。
(2)It is said /reported…结构中的主语从句不可提前。例如:
        正确表达:It is said that President Jiang will visit our school next week.
        错误表达:That President Jiang will visit our school next week is said.
(3)It happens/occurs…结构中的主语从句不可提前。例如:
       正确表达:It occurred to him that he failed in the examination.
       错误表达:That he failed in the examination occurred to him.
(4)It doesn’t matter how/whether …结构中的主语从句不可提前。例如:
       正确表达:It doesn’t matter whether he is wrong or not.
       错误表达:Whether he is wrong or not doesn’t matter.
(5)含主语从句的复合句是疑问句时,主语从句不可提前。例如:
       正确表达:Is it likely that it will rain in the evening?
       错误表达:Is that will rain in the evening likely?
6、what 与that 在引导主语从句时的区别
    what 引导主语从句时在句时在从句中充当句子成分,如主语.宾语.表语,而that 则不然。例如:
    a) What you said yesterday is right.
    b) That she is still alive is a consolation
三、表语从句
表语从句:在复合句中,位于系动词之后作表语的从句叫表语从句。引导表语从句的关联词与引导主语从句的关联词大致一样,表语从句位于连系动词后,有时用as if引导。
可以接表语从句的系动词有be ,look , remain(保持), seem等
常用的还有the reason is that …  It is because …  It appears/seems that…
          It happens that…  It turns out that…(结果是...)等结构
由从属连词,连接代词,连接副词引导,其中that常常可以省略
由as if, as though 引导   It looks as if…  It seems as if…
why, because 都可以引导表语从句,但why强调结果,because强调理由
当主语为suggestion, order, requirement, advice, request, demand 等这类名词时,表语从句用虚拟语气(should)do
if不能引导表语从句
注意:当主语是reason时,表语从句要用that引导而不是because。例如:
The reason why he was late was that he missed the train by one minute this morning .
【注意】whether 可引导表语从句,但与之同义的if却通常不用于引导表语从句。
四、同位语从句
1、同位语从句说明其前面的名词的具体内容。同位语从句通常由that引导,that不可以省略
  由whether引导,不可用if
2、可用于同位语从句的名词有belief、advice、demand、doubt(怀疑)、possibility、though、proposal、case、fact、hope、idea、information、message、news、order、problem、promise、question、request、suggestion、truth、wish、word等。例如:
The news that we won the game is exciting. 我们赢得这场比赛的消息令人激动。
I have no idea when he will come back home. 我不知道他什么时候回来。
The thought came to him that Mary had probably fallen ill. 他想到可能玛丽生病了。
3、在no idea后用wh-疑问词引导
4、 同位语从句与定语从句的区别
(1) 定语从句中的that既代替先行词,同时以在从句中作某个成分(主语或宾语),而同位语从句中的that是连词,只起连接主句与从句的作用,不充当句中任何成分。
(2) 定语从句是形容词性的,其功能是修饰先行词,对先行词加以限定,描述定的性质或特征;同位语从句是名词性的,其功能是对名词进行补充说明。例如:
1) The news that he told me is that Tom would go abroad next year.(他告诉我的消息是汤姆明年将出国。)(第一个that引导的从句是定语从句,that在从句中作宾语)
2)The news that Tom would go abroad is told by him.(汤姆将出国的消息是他讲的。)(同位语从句,that在句中不作任何成分)

五、宾语从句
宾语从句:名词从句用作宾语的从句叫宾语从句。由从属连词、连接代词、连接副词引导。
1. 由连接词that引导的宾语从句
由连接词that引导宾语从句时,that在句中不担任任何成分,在口语或非正式的文体中常被省去,但如从句是并列句时,第二个分句前的that不可省。例如:
He has told me that he will go to Shanghai tomorrow. 他已经告诉我他明天要去上海。
We must never think (that) we are good in everything while others are good in nothing. 我们决不能认为自己什么都好,别人什么都不好。
注意:在demand、order(命令)、suggest、decide、insist(坚持), desire, urge,advice,propose,require,request, command(命令), doubt等表示要求、命令、建议、决定等意义的动词后,宾语从句常用“(should)+ 动词原形”。例如:
I insist that she (should) do her work alone. 我坚持要她自己工作。
The commander ordered that troops (should) set off at once. 司令员命令部队马上出发。
2. 用who,whom, which, whose, what, when, where, why, how, whoever, whatever, whichever等关联词引导的宾语从句相当于特殊疑问句,应注意句子语序要用陈述语序。例如:
I want to know what he has told you. 我想知道他告诉了你什么。
She always thinks of how she can work well. 她总是在想怎样能把工作做好。
She will give whoever needs help a warm support. 凡需要帮助的人,她都会给予热情的支持。
3. 用whether或if引导的宾语从句,其主语和谓语的顺序也不能颠倒,仍保持陈述句语序。此外,whether与if 在作“是否”的意思讲时在下列情况下一般只能用whether,不用if:
a. 引导主语从句并在句首时;b. 引导表语从句时;c . 引导从句作介词宾语时;d. 从句后有“or not”时;e. 后接动词不定式时。例如:
Whether there is life on the moon is an interesting question. 月球上有没有生命是个有趣的问题。
Everything depends on whether we have enough money. 一切要看我们是否有足够的钱。
I wonder whether he will come or not. 我想知道他来还是不来。
Can you tell me whether to go or to stay? 你能否告诉我是去还是留?
4. 注意宾语从句中的时态呼应,当主句动词是现在时,从句根据自身的句子情况,而使用
不同时态。例如:
I know (that) he studies English every day. (从句用一般现在时)
I know (that) he studied English last term. (从句用一般过去时)
I know (that) he will study English next year. (从句用一般将来时)
I know (that) he has studied English since 1998. (从句用现在完成时)
当主句动词是过去时态(could, would除外),从句则要用相应的过去时态,如一般过去时,过去进行时,过去将来时等;当从句表示的是客观真理,科学原理,自然现象,则从句仍用现在时态。例如:
The teacher told us that Tom had left us for America.
5. think, believe, imagine, suppose,guess,expect,fancy,consider等等动词引起的否定性宾语从句中,要把上述主句中的动词变为否定式。即将从句中的否定形式移到主句中。例如:
We don’t think you are here. 我们认为你不在这。
I don’t believe he will do so. 我相信他不会这样做。
6、后面不能接that从句的动词有:condemn谴责,判刑  force强迫  take拿走  forgive原谅  dislike不喜欢  refuse拒绝  let  like  love  help  admire羡慕  allow  celebrate  cause
注:以上动词后不能接that从句,但可以用不定式,动名词做宾语。
六、whether与if 均为"是否"的意思。 但在下列情况下,只可用whether:
1. whether引导主语从句并在句首时,只能用whether,当it做形式主语,主语放句首时,whether,if均可
eg:whether he can come to the party on time depends on the traffic
2. 引导表语从句
eg:The question is whether we can get in touch with her
3. whether从句作介词宾语
  e.g:It depends on whether he will come.
4.if与whether都可以与or not 连用,但后面紧跟or not 时只能用whether
We didn't know whether or not she was ready.(此时只能用whether)
I wonder whether/if the news is true or not.(此时则二者都可以用)
5. 引导同位语从句
Whether he will come is not clear.
6.后接不定式时
Eg I don’t know whether to go.
7.在discuss后只能用whether
注意:(1)大部分连接词引导的主语从句都可以置于句末,用 it充当形式主语。It is not important who will go.
            It is still unknown which team will win the match.
(2)whether从句中不能有否定式,而if可以
            I don’t care if he doesn’t come.

七、名词性that-从句
(1)由从属连词that引导的从句叫做名词性that-从句。That只起连接主句和从句的作用,在从句中不担任任何成分,本身也没有词义。名词性that-从句在句中能充当主 语、宾语、表语、同位语和形容词宾语,例如:
主语:That she is still alive is her luck. 她还活着全靠运气。
宾语:John said that he was leaving for London on Wednesday. 约翰说他星期三要到伦敦去。
表语:The fact is that he has not been seen recently. 事实是近来谁也没有见过他。
同位语:The fact that he has not been seen recently disturbs everyone in his office.
近来谁也没有见过他,这一事实令办公室所有的人不安。
形容词宾语:I am glad that you are satisfied with your job.
你对工作满意我感到很高兴。
2)That-从句作主语通常用it作先行词,而将that-从句置于句末,例如:
It is quite clear that the whole project is doomed to failure. 很清楚,整个计划注定要失败。
It's a pity that you should have to leave. 你非走不可真是件憾事。
用it作形式主语的that-从句有以下四种不同的搭配关系:
a. It + be +形容词+ that-从句
It is necessary that… 有必要……
It is important that… 重要的是……
It is obvious that… 很明显……
b. It + be + -ed 分词+ that-从句
It is believed that… 人们相信……
It is known to all that… 众所周知……
It has been decided that… 已决定……
c. It + be +名词+ that-从句
It is common knowledge that… ……是常识
It is a surprise that… 令人惊奇的是……
It is a fact that… 事实是……
d. It +不及物动词+ that-从句
It appears that… 似乎……
It happens that… 碰巧……
It occurred to me that… 我突然想起……
八、名词性wh-从句
1)由wh-词引导的名词从句叫做名词性wh-从句。Wh-词包括who, whom,. whose, whoever, what, whatever, which, whichever等连接代词和where, when, how, why等连接副词。Wh-从句的语法功能除了和that-从句一样外,还可充当介词宾语、宾语补语和间接宾语等,例如:
主语: How the book will sell depends on its author. 书销售如何取决于作者本人。
直接宾语:In one's own home one can do what one likes. 在自己家里可以随心所欲。
间接宾语:The club will give whoever wins a prize.
俱乐部将给得胜者设奖。
表语: My question is who will take over president of the Foundation. 我的问题是谁将接任该基金会主席职位。
宾语补足语:She will name him whatever she wants to. 她高兴给他起什么名字就取什么名字。
同位语: I have no idea when he will return.
我不知道他什么时候回来。
形容词宾语:I'm not sure why she refused their invitation. 我尚不能肯定她为什么拒绝他们的邀请。
介词宾语: That depends on where we shall go.
那取决于我们去哪儿。
2)Wh-从句作主语也常用先行词it做形式主语,而将wh-从句置于句末,例如:
It is not yet decided who will do that job.
还没决定谁做这项工作。
It remains unknown when they are going to get married. 他们何时结婚依然不明。
九、if, whether引导的名词从句
1)yes-no型疑问从句
从属连词if, whether引导的名词从句是由一般疑问句或选择疑问转化而来的,因此也分别被称为yes-no型疑问句从句和选择型疑问从句,其功能和wh-从句的功能相同, 例如:
主语:Whether the plan is feasible remains to be proved. 这一计划是否可行还有待证实。
宾语:Let us know whether / if you can finish the article before Friday. 请让我们知道你是否能在星期五以前把文章写完。
表语:The point is whether we should lend him the money. 问题在于我们是否应该借钱给他。
同位语:They are investigating the question whether the man is trustworthy. 他们调查他是否值得信赖。
形容词宾语: She's doubtful whether we shall be able to come. 她怀疑我们是否能够前来。
介词宾语: I worry about whether he can pass through the crisis of his illness. 我担心他是否能度过疾病的危险期。
2)选择性疑问从句
选择性疑问从句由关联词if/whether…or或whether…or not构成,例如:
Please tell me whether / if they are Swedish or Danish. 请告诉我他们是瑞典人还是丹麦人。
I don't care whether you like the plan or not.我不在乎你是否喜欢该计划。
if和whether的区别:
1、 在动词不定式之前只能用whether 。如:
例8 I can’t decide whether to stay. 我不能决定是否留下。
2、 在whether …… or not 的固定搭配中。如:
例9 I want to know whether it’s good news or not . 我想知道是否是好消息。
3 、在介词后,只能用whether。如:
例10 His father is worried about whether he lose his work . 他的父亲担心是否会失去工作。
4、宾语从句放在句首表示强调时,只能用whether 。如:
Whether this is true or not, I really don’t know. 这是否真的,我真的不知道。
(例11 Whether they can finish the work on time is still a problem . 他们是否能准时完成这项工作还是个问题。--此例为主语从句,有误,感谢指出)
5、用if会引起歧义时,只用whether。如:
例12 Could you tell me if you know the answer ?
这句话有两种意思:“你能告诉我是否知道答案吗?”或“如果你知道答案,请告诉我,好吗?”。如用whether可避免歧义.
十、否定转移
1) 将think, believe, suppose, expect, fancy, imagine等动词后面宾语从句的否定词转移到主句中,即主句的谓语动词用否定式,而从句的谓语动词用肯定式。
I don't think I know you. 我想我并不认识你。
I don' t believe he will come. 我相信他不回来。
注意:若谓语动词为hope,宾语从句中的否定词不能转移。
I hope you weren't ill. 我想你没有生病吧。
2) 将seem, appear 等后的从句的否定转移到前面。
It doesn't seem that they know where to go.
看来他们不知道往哪去。
It doesn't appear that we'll have a sunny day tomorrow.
看来我们明天不会碰上好天气。
3) 有时将动名词,介词短语或整个从句的否定转变为对谓语动词的否定。
I don't remember having ever seen such a man.
我记得从未见过这样一个人。 (not否定动名词短语 having…)
It's not a place where anyone would expect to see strange characters on the street.
在这里,人们不会想到在街上会碰上陌生的人。
(anyone 作主语,从句中的谓语动词不能用否定形式。)
4) 有时状语或状语从句中否定可以转移到谓语动词前。
The ant is not gathering this for itself alone. (否定状语) 蚂蚁不只是为自己采食。
He was not ready to believe something just because Aristotle said so. (否定because状语) 他并不因亚里斯多德说过如何如何,就轻信此事。
She had not been married many weeks when that man's younger brother saw her and was struck by her beauty. (否定状语many weeks) 她结婚还不到几个星期,这个人的弟弟就看见她了,并对她的美貌着了迷。

高考英语语法必修:倒装句介绍及真题练习分析

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 24 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 14:50 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法必修:倒装句介绍及真题练习分析 下列情况句子需要全部倒装 (1)表示方位的副词(如there,here,up,down,out,in,away等)位于句首,句子谓语是go,come,run等表示位置的动词 ...查看全部
375.jpg

高考英语语法必修:倒装句介绍及真题练习分析

下列情况句子需要全部倒装
(1)表示方位的副词(如there,here,up,down,out,in,away等)位于句首,句子谓语是go,come,run等表示位置的动词,可将谓语动词全部置于主语之前。
There goes phone again.It’s not stopping ringing all morning.
电话铃又响了。整个上午都响个不停。
There remains the possibility that mistakes have been made.
仍然有可能出了差错。
Here comes the train to Beijing.去北京的火车来了。
There goes the bell.铃响了。
Down came the rain.下雨了。
但主语是人称代词时,主语仍置于动词之前。
Here he comes.他来了。
Here it comes.它来了。
(2)由一些表示方位的介词短语引起。
In the middle of the mountain lies a temple.
山里有座庙。
Inside the temple live many monks.庙里有很多和尚。
(3)一些作表语的形容词放在句首。
Seated in the lecture hall are hundreds of students.
演讲大厅里坐着数百名学生。
Present at the conference were many famous people.
出席会谈的是很多著名人士。
下列情况需要部分倒装
(1)句子以never,seldom,rarely,little,hardly,scarcely等否定意义的副词以及by no means,not until,not a word,not a single等否定词开头的词组一般都用部分倒装语序。
Never in all my life have I felt so humiliated.
我这辈子从未感到如此受辱。
Seldom in my life have I met so determined a person.
一生中我很少见到如此果断的人。
Not a word did he say at the last meeting.
在上次会议上他一句话都没说。
(2)hardly...when,no sooner...than,not only...but also引导两个分句时,将前一个分句中的主谓作部分倒装,后一个分句中的主谓语序不变。
Hardly had he began to speak when his father stopped him.
他刚开口发言就被父亲制止了。
No sooner had I left my house than it began to rain.
我刚刚离开家就下雨了。
(3)当句子用so,nor,neither开头,来说明前面一句话中谓语表示的情况,也适用于另外一些人或物时,主语和谓语部分倒装,这时谓语只是用助动词、情态动词或系动词来表示。其常见句型是:so/neither/nor+be (have/do等助动词或情态动词)+主语。
Frank adores dogs and so does his wife.
弗兰克非常爱狗,他妻子也一样。
She couldn’t work out the answer,and nor could I.
她算不出答案,我也算不出。
(4)当only所修饰的副词、介词短语或状语从句位于句首时,采用部分倒装形式。
Only then did I realize the importance.
只有那时我才意识到重要性。
Only when I see it with my only eyes do I believe it.
只有亲眼见到,我才相信。
(5)在so...that引导的结果状语从句中,当为了强调把so提到句首时,主谓要倒装。
So moved was she that she could not say a word.
她激动得一句话也说不出来。
So  loudly did he speak that even the people in the next room could hear him.他的声音那么大,连隔壁屋子里的人都听得见。
So fast does light travel that it is difficult for us to imagine its speed.光速如此之快,我们很难想像。
So frightened is he in the darkness that he dare not say a word.
他在黑暗中十分害怕,一句话都不敢说。
(6)as引导让步状语从句时句子要用倒装语序,即要将从句中的表语、状语或从句中的动词提到as的前面。在as引导的让步状语从句中,作表语的单数可数名词前不用任何冠词。
Try as she might,Sue couldn’t get the door open.
无论苏怎么努力,她都打不开门。
Popular as he is,the President hasn’t always managed to have his own way.
尽管总统很受人欢迎,但他也并非总按自己的方式办事。
(7)在省略if的条件状语从句中,were,had或should要提到句首构成倒装。
Had you come a few minutes earlier,you would have seen him.
如果你早来几分钟,你会见到他。
Should he be here next week,he would help us.
如果他下周来这儿,他就帮助我们。
1 Hearing the dog barking fiercely,away________.
A.fleeing the thief B.was fleeing the thief
C.the thief was fleeing         D.fled the thief
【解析】 句意为:听到狗的狂叫声,小偷逃掉了。本题考查了全部倒装句。表地点方位的副词away放句首 时,句子要全部倒装。正常的语序是:The thief fled away.
【答案】 D
2. The computer was used in teaching.As a result,not only________,but students became more interested in the lessons.
A.saved was teachers’ energy  
B.was teachers’ energy saved
C.teachers’ energy was saved
D.was saved teachers’ energy
【解析】 句意为:电脑被应用于教学中。结果,不仅节省了老师的精力,学生也对课堂更感兴趣了。此题考查not only用于句首时的倒装结构,not only用于句首时后面的句子必须用部分倒装。
【答案】 B
3. Unsatisfied________with the payment,he took the job just to get some work experience.
A.though was he              B.though he was
C.he was though              D.was he though
【解析】 句意为:尽管对工资不满意,但为了获得工作经验,他还是接受了这份工作。本题考查though引导状语从句可用倒装的形式,即从句中的表语、状语或动词原形置于句首,但主谓顺序不变。though引导的从句也可以不倒装,前半句可写为:Though he was unsatisfied with the payment。
【答案】 B
4.  So sudden________that the enemy had no time to escape.
A.did the attack B.the attack did
C.was the attack                   D.the attack was
【解析】 句意为:这次袭击非常突然以至于敌人没有时间逃跑。so+adj.放于句首时,主句倒装。sudden是形容词,在句中作表语,故应用was。
【答案】 C
5.For a moment nothing happened.Then________all shouting together.
A.voices had come   B.came voices
C.voices would come  D.did voices come
【解析】 句意为:那会儿,什么都没发生。之后大家一起欢呼起来。本题考查倒装句型,副词then,away,out,in 等置于句首,且主语是名词时,主谓要全部倒装。
【答案】 B
6. Distinguished guests and friends,welcome to our school.________the ceremony of the 50th Anniversary this morning are our alumni (校友) from home and abroad.
A.Attend            B.To attend
C.Attending      D.Having attended
【解析】 句意为:尊敬的来宾朋友们,欢迎莅临我校。今天早上参加50周年庆典的是来自国内外的校友。本句为倒装句,正常的语序应该是:Our alumni from home and abroad are attending the ceremony of the 50th Anniversary this morning.
【答案】 C
7.Not until I came home last night________to bed.
A.Mum did go                 B.did Mum go
C.went Mum                  D.Mum went
【解析】 句意为:昨晚妈妈直到我回家才上床睡觉。not until引导状语从句且提前置于句首需要部分倒装,又因为时态是过去时(从came可知),所以要将助动词did提前。
【答案】 B
8.  So much of interest________that most visitors simply run out of time before seeing it all.
A.offers Beijing    B.Beijing offers
C.does Beijing offer    D.Beijing does offer
【解析】 so much置于句首,后面的句子应用部分倒装,即将助动词、情态动词提到主语前面。
【答案】 C
9. Not until the motorbike looked almost new________repairing and cleaning it.
A.he stopped     B.did he stop
C.stopped he    D.he did stop
【解析】 句意为:他把摩托车擦洗和修补得像新的一样才停止下来。not until引导的状语(或状语从句)放在句首,主句部分需部分倒装,所以只有B符合题意。
【答案】 B
10.Little________that we were watching his every move,so he seemed to be going his own way in this business.
A.he realized    B.he  didn’t realize
C.didn’t he realize  D.did he realize
【解析】 本题考查倒装结构。否定词little位于句首时句子要部分倒装。
【答案】 D
11.Not until he called the secretary thr ee times________that the manager went to an important meeting.
A.did he tell     B.he told
C.was he told    D.he was told
【解析】 否定词not置于句首时,句子要用部分倒装,加之he与tell为动宾关系,故主句应用被动语态;所以选C。
【答案】 C
12. Only under special circumstances________to take make­up tests.
A.are freshmen permitted
 B.permitted are freshmen
C.freshmen are permitted
 D.are permitted freshmen
【解析】 only后面跟状语位于句首时,句子要部分倒装,故答案为A。
【答案】 A
13.—Did you s ee who the driver was?
—No,so quickly________that I couldn’t get a good look at his face.
A.does the car speed by   B.the car sped by
C.did the car speed by   D.the car speeds by
【解析】 考查倒装句。句型so...that...中so与其后形容词或副词置于句首时,主句部分采用部分倒装结构;此句时态为一般过去时,借助于助动词did构成倒装句。
【答案】 C
14. ________he is,________he can do something that grown­ups do.
A.A boy as;but    B.A boy though;yet
C.Boy as;yet    D.Boy as;but
【解析】 考查特殊句式。句意为:虽然他只是一个孩子,但是他可以做一些成年人做的事情。前半句是as引导的让步状语从句,表语前置;此处表语为名词,其前不加冠词。此结构可以和yet,still等连用,但不可与but连用。
【答案】 C
15.Hardly________the phone________I was told that the hotel had been booked full.
A.I had picked up;when  
B.had I picked up;then
C.had I picked up;when
 D.I had picked up;then
【解析】 考查倒装句和固定句式。本句使用了“hardly...when...”句式,表示“刚一……就……”;当否定副词hardly放在句首时,主句要用倒装结构,因此选C。近年高考试题的单项填空部分有不少试题都呈现“复合型”,一个试题中考查两个 或多个语法知识。
【答案】 C
16. Only when class began________that he had left his book at home.
A.will he realize   B.he did realize
C.did he realize   D.should he realize
【解析】 考查倒装句,当only+状语位于句首时,主句要用部分倒装形式。
【答案】 C
17. Little________about H1N1 so far,so there is no doubt that many people are afraid when talking about the disease.
A.did scientists known         
B.scientists have known
C.have scientists known  
D.had scientists known
【解析】 本题考查时态和倒装。根据关键词so far,可以确定用现在完成时,故排除A、D两项;little表示否定,放句首要倒装。
【答案】 C
18. “By no means,” declared the captain.“________give way to disappointment.”
A.we would    B.we will
C.might we    D.shall we
【解析】 考查倒装句型。by no means位于句首句子要倒装,根据句意应该用shall we。
【答案】 D
19.Not until he called the secretary three times________that the manager went to an important meeting.
A.did he tell    B.he told
C .was he told   D.he was told
【解析】 考查倒装。not until 置于句首,句子要部分倒装;he 与tell之间存在着动宾关系,要用被动语态,所以答案为C。
【答案】 C
20. ________,she talks a lot about her favorite singers after she went home.
A.A quiet student as she may be
B.Quiet as she may be a student
C.Be a quiet student as she may
D.Quiet student as she may be
【解析】 考查倒装 结构。句意为:尽管她是个寡言的学生,但回家后关于她喜欢的歌手她也谈了很多。该倒装结构为:adj.+n.(单数)+as+主语+谓语。
【答案】 D
21.By the side of the Bird’s Nest________,completed in 2008.
A.there standing the Water Cube
B.does the Water Cube stand
C.the Water Cube stands
D.stands the Water Cube
【解析】 考查倒装。由于地点状语前置,句子应采用全部倒装语序,即把整个谓语放在主语之前。语境为:鸟巢的旁边就是2008年建成的水立方。
【答案】 D
22.Many people agree that never in history________a more splendid opening ceremony than that of the Beijing Olympics.
A.there were B.has there been
C.there has been           D.were there
【解析】 考查倒装结构。在从句中,否定副词never置于句首,所以要用部分倒装。
【答案】 B
23.Not a single word________when he left home and joined the army in 1941.
A.did he leave   B.left he
C.did leave he   D.he left
【解析】 考查倒装语序。not a single word位于句首时,句子的主语与谓语应该使用部分倒装语序。
【答案】 A
24. We must apply what we have learned to our daily work because in no case________from practice.
A.should theory separate  
B.should theory be separated
C.theory should separate  
D.theory should be separated
【解析】 考查倒装结构。从in no case可知,后面的句子应用部分倒装,同时theory和separate为动宾关系,应用被动结构,故选B项。
【答案】 B
25.—Can I smoke here?
—No.In no circumstances________in the library.
A.smoking  permits    
B.smoking is permitted
C.does smoking permit  
D.is smoking permitted
【解析】 考查倒装句。in no circumstances 表示否定,意思是“决不,在任何情况下都不”,放在句首时,句子要倒装,由此排除A、B两项;根据句意可知,permit应该用于被动语态,所以D项正确。
【答案】 D

高考英语语法提升:主谓一致介绍及练习真题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 25 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 13:55 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法提升:主谓一致介绍及练习真题 一、语法一致原则 主语单复数决定谓语动词的单复数形式,即主语是单数,谓语用单数,主语是复数,谓语用复数。  Tow students are waiting f ...查看全部
13.jpg

高考英语语法提升:主谓一致介绍及练习真题

一、语法一致原则
主语单复数决定谓语动词的单复数形式,即主语是单数,谓语用单数,主语是复数,谓语用复数。
 Tow students are waiting for you in your office.
两名学生在办公室等你。
二、意义一致原则
谓语动词用单数的情况
(1)由连词and连接的并列成分指的是同一概念,兼具身份或匹配出现。
The worker and writer is from Wuhan.
那个工人兼作家来自武汉。
(2)“no/each/every/many a+单数名词+and+no/each/every/many a+单数名词”作主语。
Every man and every woman has a good reason to be proud of the work done by their fathers.每一个人都很有理由为他们的父亲所从事的职业感到骄傲。
(3)one/every one/each/either/the number of+复数名词作主语。
Each of the students has a book.每个学生都有一本书。
(4)由every­,any­,some­,no­和­one,­thing,­body等所构成的不定代词作主语。
Is everybody here today?今天每个人都在这儿吗?
(5)非谓语动词、名词性从句作主语。
Persuading him to join us seems really hard.
劝他加入我们看起来确实难。
To go to bed early and to rise early is a good habit.
早睡早起是一个好习惯。
Whatever was left was taken away.
无论剩下了什么都被拿走了。
注意:what引导的主语从句,谓语动词一般用单数形式,若从句谓语或从句后的表语是复数形式,则谓语动词用复数形式。
What they need are books.他们需要的是书。
谓语动词用复数的情况
(1)由and连接的两个并列成分表示两个不同的概念。
Both bread and butter are sold out.
面包和黄油都卖完了。
(2)people,police,cattle等有生命的 集体名词作主语。
People read for pleasure during their spare time.
人们闲暇之余的阅读是为了消遣。
(3)一些常用做复数或只有复数形式的名词,如goods,stairs,arms等作主语。
The goods are made in China.这些货物都是中国制造的。
(4)由山脉、群岛、瀑布等以s结尾的专有名词作主语。
The Himalayas are the roof of the world.
喜马拉雅山脉是世界屋脊。
(5)a number of/quantities of/a group of+名词作主语。
A number of other plants were found in America.
在美国发现了大量的其他植物。
谓语动词单、复数视情况而定
(1)集体名词class,family,army,team,club,population,enemy,party,crowd,crew,audience,public,government,majority,group等作主语,强调整体用单数,指个体成员用复数。
The population in China is very large and 80% of the population live in rural areas.中国人口很多,其中80%的人住在农村。
(2)单复数同形的名词作主语时,谓语形式要根据其具体含义而定,这类词有:means,works,pai ns,deer,fish,sheep等。
Every means has been tried to solve the problem,but none is effective.每种方法都试过,但没有一个有效。
There are various means of communicating with a stranger.
同陌生人交流有很多不同的方法。
(3)“kind,sort,pair,type+名词”作主语,以这些名词本身的单复数而定。
The kind of paper is made of straw.这种纸是由稻草制成的。
Some kinds of animals are dying out.
一些种类的动物要灭绝了。
(4)all,none,some,any等不定代词作主语,根据其指代的内容而定。
All is going on very well.一切顺利。
All are present besides the professor.
包括教授在内大家都在。
(5)“half/most/enough/part/the rest/the last/lots/plenty/分数/百分数+of+名词”作主语,谓语动词要和of之后的名词单复数保持一致。
A lot of students are coming to the meeting.
有很多学生要来开会。
A lot of work is to be done to prepare for the conference.
准备这次会议需要做大量的工作。
三、就近一致原则
(1)由or,either...or...,neither...nor...,not only...but also...等连接的并列主语,谓语动词常与最近的主语在单复数上保持一致。
Neither you nor I am fit for the work.
你和我都不适合这份工作。
Are neither you nor I fit for the work?
你和 我都不适合这份工作吗?
注意:“with/along with/together with/including/but/except/like/as well as/no more than/besides/rather than+名词”置于主语后,谓语动词一般仍与前面的名词在单复数上保持一致。
Henry,rather than Jane and John,is responsible for the  loss.
损失的责任应由亨利而不是由简和约翰来承担。
(2)由there,here引起的主语不止一个时,谓语通常和最邻近的主语保持一致。
There is a pencil and two pens in the pe ncil­box.
文具盒内有一支铅笔和两支钢笔。
Are there three books and one pen on your desk?
你的书桌上有三本书和一支钢笔吗?
1.—Why does the lake smell terrible?
—Because large quantities of water________.
A.have polluted
B.is being polluted
C.has been polluted   
D.have been polluted
【解析】 句意为:——这湖水怎么这么难闻?——因为大量的水已经被污染了。本题考查时态、语态及主谓一致问题。water与pollute为被动关系,故排除A项;B表“正被污染”,故排除;large quantities of后加名词,谓语动词应与quantities保持一致,故排除C项,答案为D项。
【答案】 D
2.Dr.Smith,together with his wife and daughters,________visit Beijing this summer.
A.is going to     B.are going to
C.was going to   D.were going to
【解析】 当主语后出现together with/as well as等介词短语时,谓语动词的数与介词短语前的主语保持一致,故可排除B、D两项;根据时间状语this summer可知应用一般将来时态。
【答案】 A
3.The teacher together with the students________discussing Reading Skills that________newly published in America.
A.are; were      B.is;were
C.are;was      D.is;was
【解析】 句意为:老师和同学们在讨论美国刚出版的《阅读技巧》一书。不难看出主句的主语是the teacher,together with the students是附加部分,而Reading Skills 是一个书名也应该用第三人称单数形式。
【答案】 D
4.Either you or one of your students________to attend the meeting that is due tomorrow.
A.are    B.is
C.have   D.be
【解析】 句意为:要么是你或者你的一名学生应该出席明天的会议。该题考查的是主谓一致,按照就近一致原则,one of your students的中心词为one,谓语动词该用单数,在本句中is to do表示应该(should)。
【答案】 B
5.At present,one of the arguments in favor of the new airport________that it will bring a lot of jobs to the area.
A.is             B.are
C.will be          D.was
【解析】 句意为:目前,人们赞成建一座新机场的理由之一是它将给这个地区带来很多的就业机会。本题考查动词时态,At present=Now是解题的关键。
【答案】 A
6.—Did you go t o the show last night?
—Yeah.Every boy and girl in the area________invited.
A.were    B.have been
C.has been    D.was
【解析】 主语是every boy and girl,表示单数概念,故谓语动词用单数,且询问昨晚的情况,有明确的过去时间,所以应选择was。
【答案】 D
7. Professor James will give us a lecture on the Western culture,but when and where________yet.
A.hasn’t been decided   B.haven’t decided
C.isn’t being decided   D.aren’t decided
【解析】 本题考查主谓一致。when and where引导的从句或跟不定式连用时谓语动词用单数,再根据本题意思应用被动语态。
【答案】 A
8.We live day by day,but in the great things,the time of days and weeks________so small that a day is unimportant.
A.is     B.are
C.has been    D.have been
【解析】 此题考查主谓一致的基本用法。主语是time,后面of days and weeks是它的定语,所以谓语用单数。
【答案】 A
9. A survey of the opinions of experts________that three hours of outdoor exercise a week________good for one’s health.
A.show;are    B.shows;is
C.show;is    D.shows;are
【解析】 本题考查主谓一致。第一空的主语是a survey,故用单数shows;第二空是不可数名词exercise作主语,故用is。
【答案】 B
10. As a result of the serious flood,two­thirds of the buildings in the area_____.
A.need repairing   B.needs to repair
C.needs repairing   D.need to repair
【解析】 此题考查主谓一致及“need”的特殊用法。two­thirds of the buildings作主语,谓语动词应与the buildings保持一致,故应用复数谓语动词。need 此处意为“需要”,用法应是need to be done/need doing。
【答案】 A
11 —Hi,what did our monitor say just now?
—Every boy and every girl as well as teachers who are to visit Water Cube________asked to be at the school gate before 6∶30 in t he morning.
A.is    B.were
C.are    D.was
【解析】 考查主谓一致。every...and every...结构作主语时,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,由此可以排除B、C两项;根据前面的are to visit Water Cube的时态可知,A项正确。
【答案】 A
12.John as well as the other children who________no parents________good care of in the center.
A.have;is being taken  
B.have;has taken
C.has;is taken  
D.has;have been taken
【解析】 考查主谓一致和动词时态,句意为:约翰同其他那些没有父母的孩子一起在这个中心受到很好的照顾。who引导的定语从句修饰other children所以谓语动词应是复数;名词1+as well as/besides/with/together with ec t.+名词2时,谓语动词要根据就远原则由名词1决定,所以第二空谓语动词为单数,约翰正在受到照顾,因此用现在进行时的被动形式。
【答案】 A
13.The number of people,who have access to their own cars,________sharply in the past decade.
A.rose    B.is rising
C.have risen    D.has risen
【解析】 考查主谓一致和时态。本句的主语是the number,所以谓语动词用单数;in the past decade表示时间从过去持续到现在,即“十年来”,因此用现在完成时。
【答案】 D
14. Professor  Wang,together with his colleagues,________working on the project day and night to ________the deadline.
A.are;meet    B.is;meet
C.are;satisfy   D.is;satisfy
【解析】 考查主谓一致和词语搭配。当主语后跟有together with,as well as等引导的词组时,谓语动词应和主语保持一致,此处主语是Professor Wang,故谓语动词应用单数形式;meet the deadline表示“在截止日期前完成”。
【答案】 B
15.Large quantities of information,as well as some timely help________since the organization was built.
A.has offered   B.had  been offered
C. have been offered   D.is offered
【解析】 由as well as连接的复合主语并不影响谓语动词的数,“large quantites of+名词”作主语时,谓语动词用复数形式。分析题目可知动作虽然发生在过去,但对现在还有影响,故应用现在完成时。
【答案】 C
16. Buying clothes________a hard job because the clothes a person likes________not very often fit him or her.
A.are;do    B.is;does
C.are;does    D.is;do
【解析】 考查主谓一致。主句主语是动名词短语,谓语动词用单数形式is;从句的主语是复数名词clothes,因此用do。
【答案】 D
17.On the contrary,I think it is Truman,________you,________ to blame.
A.more than;are    B.less than;who are
C.rather than;that is   D.rather than;is
【解析】 句意是:相反,我认为是Truman而不是你该受到责备。题干包含一个强调句式,强调的是宾语从句的主语,所以谓语动词要与Truman一致。此句表示选择关系,所以要用rather than。
【答案】 C
18. Every student as well as teachers who________to visit the museum______asked to be at the school gate on time.
A.is;is    B.are;are
C.is;are    D.are;is
【解析】 考查主谓一致。who,which,that作定语从句的主语时,其谓语的数取决于先行词,所以第一空用复数are;主语后有as well as等时,谓语应同其前面的主语保持一致,所以第二空用单数。
【答案】 D
19.An exhibiton of paintings________at the museum next week.
A.are to be held    B.are holding
C.is holding     D.is to be held
【解析】 考查主谓一致和时态。hold的宾语是an exhibition,而不是paintings,所以应该是被动语态。本句的主语是an exhibition,of paintings是介词短语作后置定语,所以谓语动词是单数,再结合时间状语next week可知是表示将来要发生的动作。be to do sth.通常表示按照计划或安排将要发生某事,此处是被动形式。
【答案】 D
20.______of the people on the Net________China’s economy is among the strongest in the world.
A.Four­fifth;believes   
B.Four­fifth;believe
C.Four­fifths;believe   
D.Four­fifths;believes
【解析】 本题考查分数表达和主谓一致。4/5→four­fifths。题干主语是(网络上)4/5的人,是复数,故谓语动词用动词原形。
【答案】 C
21.Many a writer of newspaper articles________to writing novels.
A.has turned    B.have turned
C.being turned   D.are going to turn
【解析】 考查主谓一致。“many a+可数名词单数”,谓语动词用单数,表示“许多”。
【答案】 A
22.—Each of the students working hard at their lessons________the book.
—So have I.
A.is reading     B.has read
C.read     D.reads
【解析】 答语So have I是完成时态,由此很容易选出对应的时态,那就是B项(has read),表示“学生们看过了,我也看过了”。
【答案】 B
23.—How did your students express their thanks to you on Teachers’ Day?
—A gift together w ith many flowers________sent to me.
A.is     B.are
C.was     D.were
【解析】 考查主谓一致和时态。若句子的主语是由together with,along with,with,as well as+名词或代词来修饰时,谓语动词与together with,along with,with,as well as前面的名词或代词保持数的一致。根据问句,此处用一般过去时。
【答案】 C
24.This kind of book________very useful but books of that kind________useless.
A.is;is    B.is;are
C.are;is    D.are;are
【解析】 第一空前主语是“这种书”,而第二空前主语是books。
【答案】 B
25.—Mike,what did our monitor say just now?
—Every boy and every girl as well as teachers who________to visit the museum________asked to be at the school gate before 6∶30 in the mo rning.
A.is;is     B.are;are
C.is;are     D.are;is
【解析】 该题为一个含有定语从句的复合句,句中作定语的关系代词who指代先行词teachers,为复数,故谓语动词用are;as well as连接两个主语时,谓语动词要根据前一个主语决定;由every,no,each等限定的并由and连接的两个并列名词作主语时,谓语动词要用单数形式。
【答案】 D

高中英语语法提升:名词性从句介绍及练习真题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 106 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 13:50 • 来自相关话题

高中英语语法提升:名词性从句介绍及练习真题 名词性从句的几个难点 that通常不可省略的三种情况 (1)引导主语从句,that置于句首时。 That he failed in the ex ...查看全部
365.jpg

高中英语语法提升:名词性从句介绍及练习真题


名词性从句的几个难点
that通常不可省略的三种情况
(1)引导主语从句,that置于句首时。
That he failed in the exam made his parents disappointe d.
他考试不及格让父母很失望。
(2)当一个句子有两个或多个并列的宾语从句时,引导第二和以后几个从句的that不可省略。
I wished (that) we could go sighting in Hangzhou this summer and that we could buy some books on our way back in Shanghai.
我希望今年夏天我们能去杭州旅游,并在返程时在上海买些书回来。
(3)由it作形式宾语时,that引导的宾语从句中,that也不可省略。
He has made it clear that he wouldn’t agree to the plan.
他已清楚表明不同意这项计划。
what和that在名词性从句中的区别
(1)what在名词性从句中可充当主语、宾语和表语,意义上相当于the thing(s) that,引导主语从句时,其谓语动词的单复数由表语的单复数而定;what引导的从句可作介词的宾语从句。
What he wants are those books.他需要的是那些书。
What he wants is some water.他需要的是一些水。
A modern city has been set up in what was a wasteland ten years ago.一个现代化的城市已经在10年前还是一块废地的地方建造起来了。
(2)that不充当任何句子成分,只起连接作用,无任何意义;引导主语从句时,常用it作形式主语,谓语动词用单数;引导宾语从句时,常被省略;that从句一般不充当介词宾语,偶尔可作except,in的宾语。
That she will refuse the offer seems unlikely.
(=It seems unlikely that she will refuse the offer.)
她不可能拒绝那个建议。
I have found (that) all the tickets have been sold out.
我发现所有的票已售完。
He is a good student except that he is a little bit careless.
除了有点粗心之外,他是一个好学生。
whether与if的用法比较
(1)二者均可作“是否”讲,都可以引导名词性从句,引导宾语从句可以互换。
I don’t know whether/if he’ll attend the meeting.
我不知道他是否会出席会议。
(2)在下列情况下,常用whether,不用if。
①whether引导从句可以放于句首。
Whether he comes or not makes no difference.
他来不 来都一样。
②whether可引导表语从句和同位语从句,if不可。
The question whether he should join the team has not been decided upon.他是否入队的问题还没决定。
The question is whether it is worth trying.
问题是这是否值得一试。
③whether可以作介词宾语,if则不可。
I haven’t settled the question of whether I’ll lend him the money.关于是否借给他钱的问题,我还没最后决定。
④whether后可以加不定式,if不可。
He didn’t know whether to get married or to wait.
他不知道是该结婚还是该等待。
⑤可以说whether...or引导让步状语从句,“无论,不论”,if则不可。
Whether it rains or snows,I don’t care.
无论下雨还是下雪,我都不在乎。
that引导的定语从句和同位语从句的区别
(1)that 作为关系代词引导定语从句,在从句中可作主语、宾语和表语,作宾语时常可省略;that引导同位语从句时,起连词作用,无实 义,也不作句子的任何成分,一般不能省略。
The news (that) he told me surprised me.(定语从句)
他告诉我的消息让我很吃惊。
The news that he gave in surprised me.(同位语从句)
他投降的消息让我很吃惊。
(2)能跟同位语从句的通常是抽象名词,常见的有belief(信念),fact(事实),idea(想法),hope(希望),doubt(怀疑),news(新闻),problem(问题),order(命令),decision(决定),discovery(发现),information(信息),knowledge(知识),opinion(观点),truth(事实),report(报道),thought(想法)等,同位语从句用于说明这些名词的具体内容。而跟定语从句的名词则范围广泛。
The fact that the transport of the goods cost too much was not discussed.运费太高这一事实没有被讨论 。
We have strong belief that we will win the war.
我们对能赢得这场战争抱有坚定的信心。
We have some doubt whether they can come on time.
我们怀疑他们是否能准时来。
1.The fact has worried many scientists________the earth is becoming warmer and warmer these years.
A.what B.which
C.that    D.though
【解析】 本题考查同位语从句。句意为:近年来全球气候不断变暖,这一事实使得很多科学家感到担忧。该题同位语从句结构完整,故选连词that。
【答案】 C
2.At first he hated the new job but decided to give himself a few months to see________it got any better.
A.when            B.how
C.why            D.if
【解析】 句意为:一开始他不喜欢这份新工作,但还是决定给自己几个月的时间来看一看是否情况会有好转。此题考查宾语从句。从句中不缺少时间、地点、原因,排除A、B、C三项。D项表示“是否”,符合题意。
【答案】 D
3. It is obvious to the students________they should get well prepared for their future.
A.as      B.which
C.whether     D.that
【解析】 句意为:显然,学生们应该为他们的未来做好充分的准备。that引导主语从句,在从句中不作句子成分,it是形式主语。as引导定语从句或状语从句;which引导名词性从句时,意为:哪个(些);whether是否,在此句中如用此词,则语义矛盾。
【答案】 D
4. Many young people in the West are expected to leave________could be life’s most important decision—marriage—almost entirely up to luck .
A.as     B.that
C.which    D.what
【解析】 分析句子结构,leave需要一个宾语;could be需要一个主语,所以要选一个能引导宾语从句且能在句子中作主语的词,只有what能满足要求。
【答案】 D
5. Could I speak to________is in charge of International Sales,please?
A.anyone     B.someone
C.whoever    D.no matter who
【解析】 句意为“我可以同负责管理国际销售部的人谈一谈吗?”句中to为介词,其后是名词性从句,而从句中缺少主语和关联词,故选C。no matter who引导状语从句。
【答案】 C
6.—Is there any possibility________you could pick me up at the ai rport?
—No problem.
A.when          B.that
C.whether          D.what
【解析】 句意为:——你到机场来接我行吗?——没问题。that引导同位语从句,说明possibility的内容。
【答案】 B
7. We should consider the students’request________the school library provide more books on popular science.
A.that           B.when
C.which           D.where
【解析】 句意为:我们应当考虑学生们的要求,即学校图书馆应该多提供关于大众科学方面的书籍。此题考查名词性从句。名词request后的同位语从句句子结构完整,不缺任何成分,故用that引导。
【答案】 A
8. News came from the school office________Wang Lin had been admitted to Beijing University.
A.which                B.what
C.that     D.where
【解析】 句意为:学校办公室传出了王琳已经被北京大学录取的消息。这是一道考查同位语从句的题目,news是同位语从句的先行词。
【答案】 C
9. A good friend of mine from________I was born showed up at my home right before I left for Beijing.
A.how     B.whom
C.when     D.which
【解析】 句意为:在我正要动身去北京前,我幼时的一个好朋友来我家里了。从句意分析,选择when表示从我出生时就是我的一个好朋友。
【答案】 C
10. Many young people in the West are expected to leave________could be life’s most important decision—marriage—almost entirely up to luck.
A.as      B.that
C.which     D.what
【解析】 分析句子结构,leave需要一个宾语;could be需要一个主语,所以要选一个能引导宾语从句且能在句子中作主语的词,只有what能满足要求。
【答案】 D
11. The information will be helpful to________will take over the job.
A.those     B.who
C.whoever     D.anyone
【解析】 考查名词性从句。句意为:无论谁接管这份工作,这一信息都将对他有帮助。“whoever will take over the job”是介词to的宾语,whoever在从句中作主语。如果选择A、D两项,需要在后面加上who。
【答案】 C
12 The painting is so valuable that it is difficult to calculate________its price would be.
A.that     B.which
C.what    D./
【解析】 考查名词性从句。这里用what引导宾语从句,并在从句中作表语。这画太名贵了,很难估量其价格。
【答案】 C
13. _______you don’t like him is none of my business.
A.What    B.If
C.That    D.Whether
【解析】 考查名词性从句。that引导主语从句,在从句中不作成分;what引导主语从句时充当句中成分;if不能引导主语从句;whether引导的主语从句应是肯定句。由语意可知C项正确。
【答案】 C
14. The media  today can draw public attention to________help is actually needed.
A.that     B.which
C.where               D.whose
【解析】 本题考查宾语从句的引导词,结合题干,where引导宾语从句并且在宾语从句中作地点状语。
【答案】 C
15. ________medicine works in a human body is a question________not everyone can understand fully. A.How;that    B.That;which
C.What;which    D.What;that
【解析】 how在 句中引导主语从 句;that引导定语从句,修饰限定question。句意为:药物是如何作用于人体的,这个问题并不是每个人都能完全理解的。
【答案】 A
16—I think it’s going to be an argument.
—Yes,it could be.
—I wonder________we can do about it.
A.what    B.how
C.when    D.whether
【解析】 考查名词性从句。what引导的名词性从句作wonder的宾语,且what作从句中谓语动词do的宾语。其他选项没有这个功能。
【答案】 A
17. Sorry I’m so late,but you cannot imagine________great trouble I took to find your house.
A.what     B.how
C.which     D.why
【解析】 考查宾语从句。take great trouble to  do something表示“不辞辛劳地做某事”。在此,what引导的宾语从句同时是一个感叹句,what修饰名词trouble。而how在感叹句中修饰形容词、副词或动词。
【答案】 A
18.(2010年成都第一次诊断)Professor Backman took up scientific research for d ecades,and this is________he devoted all his life to.
A.which    B.what
C.where    D.how
【解析】 考查名词性从句。what引导表语从句且在从句中作介词to的宾语,表示“什么”。
【答案】 B
19. Tina was hesitating about the job offer as she did not know________the c ompany was an established one.
A.whether     B.what
C.Until      D.although
【解析】 考查名词性从句。句意为:Tina对所提供的工作正在犹豫中,因为她不知道这家公司是不是一家地位稳固的公司。此处whether引导宾语从句,作know的宾语。
【答案】 A
20. It could be judged from her eyes________she was very satisfied with her performance.
A.what     B.which
C.that     D.where
【解析】 考查名词性从句。句意为:她对她的表现很满意,这可以从她的眼睛里判断出来。It是形式主语,that引导的从句是真正的主语。
【答案】 C
21. The problem is________we can improve our reading skills in such  a short time.
A.when     B.where
C.how      D.that
【解析】 根据句意可知此处用how引导表语从句。
【答案】 C
22.________you have picked up,you must give it back to________it belongs to.
A.Whatever;whoever
B.What;no matter who
C.No matter what;no matter who
D.Whatever;no matter who
【解析】 考查让步状语从句与名词性从句。从句子的结构和语意可以看出前一部分是让步状语从句,可以使用no matter what或whatever来引导;to是介词,后面接的是宾语从句,因此引导词只能使用whoever,而不能使用no matter who。
【答案】 A
23. After working on the maths problem for hours,he found________he thought was the key to it.
A.what    B.that
C.where    D.which
【解析】 考查名词性从句。what引导的名词性从句作found的宾语从句的主语,而且what在名词性从句中作thought的宾语。其他选项不符合语法。
【答案】 A
24.—I will give you happily________you ask for only if I have.
—I like you indeed.
A.whichever     B.whatever
C.no matter what    D.no matter which
【解析】 whatever引导名词性从句且作for的宾语。句意为“无论你要什么,我都会高兴地给你,只要我有”。
【答案】 B
25. It was not what he said but________he said it that hurt my feelings.
A.that         B.w hat
C.how          D.whether
【解析】 考查名词性从句。这是一个强调句,强调的是主语,he said it基本句意完整,所以用表示方式的how来引导。
【答案】 C

高考英语语法必修课:定语从句介绍及练习题

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 28 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 13:45 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法必修课:定语从句介绍及练习题 whose 是一个表示所属关系的词,在定语从句中作定语,相当于my,his,her,its,their等修饰人或物。of which 可以代替whose 指物,词序一般是名词+of whi ...查看全部
431.jpg

高考英语语法必修课:定语从句介绍及练习题

whose 是一个表示所属关系的词,在定语从句中作定语,相当于my,his,her,its,their等修饰人或物。of which 可以代替whose 指物,词序一般是名词+of which 或of which +名词。of whom 可以代替whose 指人,词序是名词+of whom。
Many children,whose parents are away working in big cities,are taken good care of in the village.
父母亲在大城市里打工的许多孩子在村庄里被照顾的非常好。
The newly­built cafe,the walls of which are painted light green,is really a peaceful place for us,especially after hard work.这家新建的墙体被涂成浅绿色的咖啡厅对我们而言确实是个安静场所,尤其是在辛苦工作之后。
1. Children who are not active or________diet is high in fat will gain weight quickly.
A.what B.whose
C.which   D.that
解析: 句意为:一些不是很活跃,或者他们的饮食中热量太高的孩子会很快长胖。本题考查定语从句。先行词为children,or 连接两个并列的定语从句,第一个定语从句的引导词为who,第二个引导词为考查点,先行词children在第二个定语从句中与从句中的主语diet形成所属关系:children’s diet,故选择B项。
答案: B
2.The old temple________roof was damaged in a storm is now under repair.
A.where   B.which
C.its   D.whose
解析: 句意为:那座在暴风雨中屋顶受损的古庙现在正在维修当中。本题考查定语从句的用法。此句先行词是the old temple,代入定语从句后为:The_old_temple’s roof was damaged in a storm.由此可知先行词在定语从句中作定语,故用关系代词whose 引导。
答案: D
3.The settlement is home to nearly 1,000 people,many of________left their village homes for a better life in the city.
A.whom   B.which
C.them   D.those
解析: 句意为:近千人在这一小社区居住,他们当中很多都是从农村老家来城市寻求更好的日子的。本题考查定语从句。先行词为1,000 people,代入定语从句为many of 1,000 people left their village homes for a better life in the city,关系代词在从句中作介词of的宾语且指人,故用whom。
答案: A
1.与定语从句中的动词构成搭配。
The man (who/whom/that)I talked about at the meeting is from Beijing University.
=The man about whom I talked at the meeting is from Beijing University.在会议中我与他谈话的那个人是从北京大学来的。
注意: 但是在下面一句中for 不可以提前,因为look for 是动词词组。
This is the person(who/whom/that)you are looking for.
这就是你找的那个人。
2.与定语从句所修饰的先行词构成搭配。
He built a telescope,through which he could study the skies.
他架起一架望远镜,通过它他可以研究天空。
In the dark street,there wasn’t a single person to whom she could turn for help.
在漆黑的大街上没有一个人能为她提供帮助。
3.of+which/whom表示所属关系。(表所属关系也可用whose)
Recently I bought an ancient vase,the price of which (=whose price) was very reasonable.
最近我买了个古代的花瓶,它的价钱很合理。
1.(2011?龙岩检测)At 13,Samuel received a training course in drawing for three years,________he got a good opportunity for further development.
A.after that B.after which
C.after it   D.after this
解析: 考查定语从句。after which he got a good opportunity for further development 是非限制性定语从句。
答案: B
2.Wind power is an ancient source of energy ________ we may return in the near future.
A.on which B.by which
C.to which D.from which
解析: 句意为:风力是很古老的一种能源,不久的将来我们也许会再利用它。考查定语从句。return to重新利用,属于固定搭配。故排除含有介词on,by 和from 的A、B、D项。
答案: C
3.(2011?东北三校一模)There are 51 students in Class Three,________failed in the test.
A.all of which B.all of them
C.none of whom D.none of them
解析: 考查定语从句。后半句是非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词students ,应用whom引导。因为前后两句之间没有并列连词,所以B、D两项不正确。
答案: C
point,situation,case等,从表面上看它们不是表地点的,但却表示类似地点的意义,因此它们作先行词时,如果引导词在从句中作状语,那么这个引导词要用where;如果不作状语,则用关系代词that/which。
It’s helpful to put children in a situation where they can see themselves different.(where 作状语)
把孩子放在一个能使他们从另外一个角度认识自己的环境中对他们有益。
Now there is just one point that/which I wish you make quite clear.(which/that 作宾语)现在只有一点我希望你弄清楚。
1.(2011?云南检测)—Do you have anything to say for yourselves?
—Yes,there’s one point________we must insist on.
A.why   B.where
C.how   D./
解析: the point 作介词on的宾语,因此应选用关系代词或者省略。
答案: D
2. I have reached a point in my life________I am supposed to make decisions of my own.
A.which   B.where
C.how   D.why
解析: 句意为:我已经到了应该自己作决定的那个人生阶段。where 引导定语从句修饰先行词point。
答案: B
3. The doctor said that the treatment would continue until the patient reached the point________he could walk correctly and safely.
A.where   B.when
C.which   D.that
解析: point 为先行词,后面为定语从句,在定语从句中walk 为不及物动词,从句不缺少宾语,且表时间故用when引导。句意为:医生说,病人的治疗要持续到他能够安全稳当地行走为止。
答案: B
1.as 与which 都可以代指主句中的一部分或整个句子的内容,有时可以互换。
He married her,as (which) was natural.
很自然地,他和她结婚了。
(2009?山东卷)Whenever I met her,which was fairly often,she greeted me with a sweet smile.
不管我何时遇见她,她都用甜甜的微笑迎接我,这是常事儿。
2.但在下列情况下一般只能用as。
(1)as引导的定语从句可以放在句首,而which 则不能。
As we know,more than seventy percent of the earth is covered with water.正如我们所知,地球表面的70%以上被水覆盖。
(2)as 表示“正如,正像”,而which 无此意。
此时,as从句中常有know,expect,happen,point out,plan,suggest 等单词或短语。
He came back home late,as we expected.
正如我们所料,他回家晚了。
(3)当先行词被the same,such 修饰时,定语从句需用as引导。
I bought the same book as you have.
我买了一本跟你一样的书。
I’ll give you such things as you may need.
我将给你你需要的东西。
He’ll marry as pretty a girl as he can find.
他将与他能发现的最漂亮的女孩结婚。
(4)但是当先行词被the same修饰时,that 也可引导定语从句,但意义有所不同。
the same...as(指同样或同类的),the same...that (指同一个)
This is the same watch as I lost.
这块表与我丢的那块一样。
This is the same watch that I lost.
这就是我丢的那块表。
1.(2011?山东潍坊质量抽样)Her books were all over the dining table,________meant we had to eat in the kitchen.
A.which   B.what
C.that   D.it
解析: 句意为:她的书摆满了餐桌,这就意味着我们必须在厨房吃饭了。which 引导的是非限制性定语从句,代替主句所表达的整个内容。
答案: A
2.(2011?浙江金华一中月考)Mrs Black took the police back to ________ place________she witnessed the robbery.
A.the same;that   B.the same;as
C.the same;where D.as the same;is
解析: 句意为:Black 夫人把警察带到她目睹抢劫案的那个地方。可见在以the same place 为先行词的定语从句中,从句缺少的是地点状语,因此用where。A、B两项中的引导词that,as均为关系代词,要在从句中作主语或宾语,故错误。
答案: C
3.(2011?银川实验中学第一次月考)________is mentioned above,the number of the students in senior high schools is increasing.
A.Which   B.As
C.That   D.It
解析: as 引导的非限制性定语从句可以放在句首,which引导的定语从句不能放在主句的前面;that 不能引导非限制性定语从句。it 可以作形式主语,如果把句子中的逗号改为that,D项也正确。句意为:正像上文提到的那样,高中生的数量在增长。
答案: B
4. After graduating from college,I took some time off to go travelling,________turned out to be a wise decision.
A.that   B.which
C.when   D.where
解析: 句意为:大学毕业之后,我休息了一段时间去旅游,结果证明这是一个明智的决定。本题考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知第二个逗号后是一非限制性定语从句,排除A项;定语从句缺主语,排除C、D两项,先行词是逗号前的整个句子,所以B为正确答案。
答案: B
5.(2011?黄冈检测)Beijing was attacked by such a terrible sandstorm ________few residents had ever experienced before.
A.as   B.which
C.and it was D.that
解析: 考查定语从句。as在此处为关系代词,作experienced 的宾语。
答案: A
6. In China,the number of cities is increasing ________development is recognized across the world.
A.where   B.which
C.whose   D.that
解析: 句意为:在中国,城市的数量在快速地增加,其发展被世界所公认。考查定语从句。先行词为cities,代入定语从句后为:The cities’ development is recognized across the world.由此可见,先行词在定语从句中作定语,故用whose。
答案: C
7. I’ve become good friends with several of the students in my school________I met in the English speech contest last year.
A.who   B.where
C.when   D.which
解析: 代入定语从句后为:I met several of the students in the English speech contest last year.由此可见先行词在定语从句中作宾语,先行词指人,故用who/whom/that引导,故答案为A。
答案: A
8 That’s the new machine________parts are too small to be seen.
A.that   B.which
C.whose   D.what
解析: 句意为:那台新机器的部件太小了,以至于都看不见。考查定语从句。先行词为the new machine,代入定语从句后为:the new machine’s parts are too small to be seen,可以看出the new machine 在定语从句中作定语,故用whose。
答案: C
9. As a child,Jack studied in a village school,________is named after his grandfather.
A.which   B.where
C.what   D.that
解析: 句意为:小时候,杰克在一所乡村学校读书,那所学校是以他祖父的名字命名的。本题考查非限制性定语从句。先行词是a village school,代入定语从句后为:The village school is named after his grandfather.由此可见先行词在定语从句中作主语,且该从句为非限制性定语从句,故用which引导。
答案: A
10. The girl arranged to have piano lessons at the training centre with her sister________she would stay for an hour.
A.where   B.who
C.which   D.what
解析: 句意为:这个女孩准备在培训中心和她姐姐一起上钢琴课。在那里她将待一小时。本题考查定语从句。先行词为the training centre,从句中缺少地点状语,故选where。
答案: A
11. I refuse to accept the blame for something ________was someone else’s fault.
A.who B.that
C.as D.what
解析: 句意为 :我拒绝接受因为别人的错误而遭受的责备。本题考查定语从句关系词的选择。先行词在从句中作主语,而且为不定代词something,关系词只能用that。
答案: B
12. The house I grew up________has been taken down and replaced by an office building.
A.in it   B.in
C.in that   D.in which
解析: 分析句子结构可知house后面有一个限制性定语从句,而且定语从句的引导词已经省略,那么该引导词一定在定语从句中作宾语,所以此空中要填介词in,且其后不能再有宾语。
答案: B
13. Gun control is a subject________Americans have argued for a long time.
A.of which B.with which
C.about which D.into which
解析: 句意为:枪支的控制是在美国争论了很长时间的一个话题。此题考查“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句。先行词为subject,带入定语从句后为:Americans have argued about the subject for a long time.由此可知,先行词在定语从句中作about的宾语,介词about提前,故用关系代词which。
答案: C
14.A person________e­mail account is full won’t be able to send or receive any e­mails.
A.who          B.whom
C.whose        D.whoever
解析: 句意为:一个人的电子邮件账户满了,就不能收发任何邮件了。此题考查定语从句。先行词为a person,代入定语从句后为:whose e­mail account is full.由此可见,whose在定语从句中作定语,是形容词性的,修饰名词。who作主语;whom 作宾语;whoever连接代词,“无论谁”,用来引导名词性从句或状语从句。
答案: C
15. She brought with her three friends,none of ________I had ever met before.
A.them   B.who
C.whom   D.these
解析: 句意为:她带了3个朋友过来,没有一个是我曾经见过的。此题考查非限制性定语从句。先行词是her three friends,代入定语从句后为:I had ever met none of her three friends.而介词后指人时用关系代词whom。
答案: C
关系代词that与which的用法区别
(1)关系代词指代物,而引导词只用which不用that的情况:
①关系代词指物,作介词宾语的时候:
This is the question about which they have had so much discussion in the past few weeks.
这是他们在过去几周讨论了多次的问题。
②关系代词指前面的整个句子,引导非限制性定语从句时:
He failed in the exam,which made his father angry.
他考试不及格,这使他父亲很生气。
(2)that和which都指物时,在下列四种情况下只能用that而不能用which:
①当先行词是all,everything,something,nothing,anything,much,little,few等不定代词时。
There was little that I could do for you.我不能为你做什么。
That is all that I want to say.那就是我想要说的。
②当先行词被序数词和形容词最高级修饰时。
The first place that they visited in Guilin was Elephant Trunk Hill.在桂林他们所参观的第一个地方是象鼻山。
This is the best film that I have ever seen.
这部电影是我看过的最好的一部。
③当先行词被the very,the only,the just等修饰时。
This is the very dictionary that I want to buy.
这正是我要买的词典。
Mr Smith is the only foreigner that he knows.
史密斯先生是他唯一认识的外国人。
④当人和物同时作先行词时。
Do you know the things and persons that they are talking about?
你知道他们正在谈论的人和事吗?
⑤当主句的主语是疑问词who或which时。
Which is the bike that you lost?哪一辆是你丢失的自行车?
Who is the boy that won the gold medal?获金牌的小男孩是谁?
介词+关系代词
(1)介词+关系代词中介词的宾语只能是which或whom。
The gentleman about whom you told me yesterday proved to be a thief.你昨天告诉我的那位绅士证实是小偷。
In the dark street,there wasn’t  single person to whom she could turn for help.在漆黑的大街上没有一个人能为她提供帮助。
(2)当复合介词短语+which引导定语从句时,这种定语从句常与先行词用逗号隔开,从句用倒装语序。
He lived in a big house,in front of which stood a big tall tree.
他住在一所大房子里,房前有一棵大树。
(3)介词+which/who+不定式结构。
The poor man has no house in which to live.
那个可怜的人没有房子住。
(4)of+which/whom表示所属关系。(表所属关系也可用whose)
Recently I bought an ancient vase,the price of which (=whos e price) was very reasonable.
最近我买了个古代的花瓶,它的价钱很合理。
关系代词as引导的定语从句
关系代词as既可以引导限制性定语从句,也可以引导非限制性定语从句,as在从句中作主语、宾语或表语。
引导限制性定语从句常用于下列句式:
其中关系代词as在从句中担当主语、宾语或表语。
We have found such materials as are used in their factory.
我们已经找到了像他们工厂里用的那种材料。(as作主语)
These houses are sold at such a low price as people expected.(as作宾语)这些房子以人们期望的低价出售。
He is not the same man as he was.
他和过去不同了。(as作表语)
注意:(1)such...as...(定语从句)像…… 那样
such...that...(状语从句)如此……以至于……
This is such an easy question as I can answer.
(定语从句)这是一个我能回答的简单问题。
This is such an easy question that I can answer it.
(状语从句)这是个简单的问题,我能回答。
(2)the same...as...表示相似的东西
the same...th at...表示同一人或物
This is the same knife as I lost.这把小刀和我丢的那把一样。
This is the same knife that I lost.这把小刀就是我丢的那一把。
关系代词as,which的区别
(1)as引导的非限制性定语从句,既可在主句前,又可在主句后,有时还可插入主句中,而which引导的非限制性定语从句只能置于主句之后。相同的是两者都可替代主句的整个内容,而不是主句中的某一个词。
The weather turned out to be very good,which was more than we could expect.
(2)当非限制性定语从句放在主句前面时,只能用as。
As is known to everybody,the moon travels round the earth once every month.
=The moon travels round the earth once every month,as/which is known to everybody.
=It is known to everybody that the moon travels round the earth once every month.
=What is known to everybody is that the moon travels round the earth once every month.
后两句属名词性从句范畴。
(3)as意为“正如……”,后面的谓语动词多是see,know,expect,say,mention,report,announce等;which意为“这一点”。
As is known to all,Edis on invented the telephone.
=Edison invented the telephone,as is known to all.
使用定语从句应注意的几个问题
(1)当先行词是way,意为“方式,方法”,在从句中作状语,则引导定语从句的关 系词有以下三种:
我不喜欢他说话的方式。
(2)注意区别先行词和引导词。
①Is this+名词+the one +that从句
②Is this the+名词+that从句
(3)当先行词是表示时间的名词时,应注意引导词在定语从句中的成分。
Do you still remember the days that/which we spent in Qingdao?你还记得我们一起在青岛度过的日子吗?
Do you still remember the days when we spent the summer holidays in Qingdao?
你还记得我们在青岛过暑假的日子吗?
(4)当先行词为case,point,position,situation等词且关系词在从句中作状语时,常用where引导定语从句。
They have reached the point where they have to separate with each other.他们已经到了必须彼此分手的地步。
定语从句中的谓语动词与先行词保持一致
当引导定语从句的关系代词在从句中作主语时,那么定语从句中的谓语动词的数的形式应与先行词保持一致。
(1)one of+复数名词+关系代词+复数动词
He is one of the students who pass the exam.
(2)the only one of+复数名词+关系代词+单数动词
He is the only one of the students who passes the exam.
他是唯一通过考试的学生。
(3)其他情况
I,who am your teacher,will try my best to help you.
我,你的老师,将尽力帮你。
Have you heard of the persons and things that are being talked about?你听说过正在被谈论的这些人和事吗?
1. It’s helpful to put children in a situation________they can see themselves differently.
A.that     B.when
C.which     D.where
【解析】 句意为:把孩子放在一个能使他们从另外 一个角度认识自己的环境中对他们有益。本题考查定语从句,先行词是situation,代入定语从句后为:They can see themselves differently in_the_situation.由此可见,先行词在定语从句中作状语,故用关系副词;而when表“时间”,不合本题要求,只有where符合本题要求。
【答案】 D
2. Whenever I met her,________was fairly often,she greeted me with a sweet smile.
A.who     B.which
C.when     D.that
【解析】 此处考查which引导非限制性定语从句。句意为:无论何时我遇见她,她都会一如既往地向我微笑。
【答案】 B
3. The house I grew up________has been taken down and replaced by an office building.
A.in it     B.in
C.in that    D.in which
【解析】 分析句子结构可知house后面有一个限制性定语从句,而且定语从句的引导词已经省略,那么该引导词一定在定语从句中作宾语,所以此空中要填介词in,且其后不能再有宾语。
【答案】 B
4. Gun co ntrol is a subject________Americans have argued for a long time.
A.of which     B.with which
C.about which    D.into which
【解析】 句意为:枪支的控制是在美国争论了很长时间的一个话题。此题考查“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句。先行词为subject,带入定语从句后为:Americans have argued about the subject for a long time.由此可知, 先行词在定语从句中作about的宾语,介词about提前,故用关系代词which。
【答案】 C
5. A person________e­mail account is full won’t be able to send or receive any e­mails.
A.who             B.whom
C.whose           D.whoever
【解析】 句意为:一个人的电子邮件账户满了,就不能收发任何邮件了。此题考查定语从句。先行词为a person,代入定语从句后为:whose e­mail account is full.由此可见,whose在定语从句中作定语,是形容词性的,修饰名词。who作主语;whom作宾语;whoever连接代词,“无论谁”,用来引导名词性从句或状语从句。
【答案】 C
6. She brought with her three friends,none of________I had ever met before.
A.them     B.who
C.whom     D.these
【解析】 句意为:她带了3个朋友过来,没有一个是我曾经见过的。此题考查非限制性定语从句。先行词是her three friends,代入定语从句后为:I had ever met none of her three friends.而介词后指人时用关系代词whom。
【答案】 C
7. My friend showed me round the town,________was very kind of him.
A.which     B.that
C.where     D.it
【解析】 句意为:我的朋友真不错,他带我绕城转了一圈。本题was缺少主语,排除where;it不能引导定语从句,排除it;that不引导非限制性定语从句,排除that。
【答案】 A
8.I have reached a point in my life________I am supposed to make decisions of my own.
A.which         B.where
C.how            D.why
【解析】 句意为:我已经到了应该自己作决定的那个人生阶段。where引导定语从句修饰先行词point。
【答案】 B
9. They’ve won their last three matches,________I find a bit surprising actually.
A.that     B.when
C.what                 D.which
【解析】 句意为:他们已经赢得了最后三场比赛,我发现这确实有点令人惊讶。考查定语从句。先行词是前面整个句子,which引导非限制性定语从句,并在定语从句中作find的宾语。
【答案】 D
10.Because of the financial crisis,days are gone________local 5­star hotels charged 6,000 yuan for one night.
A.if      B.when
C.which      D.since
【解析】 句意为:由于经济危机,在当地五星级酒店住一个晚上就要6 000元的日子一去不复返了。when local 5­star hotels charged 6,000 yuan for one night作days的定语,关系副词when在定语从句中作时间状语。
【答案】 B
11. Many youth went to the Shanghai Science and Technology Museum on Nov.16,2009,________US President Barack Obama delivered a speech during his four­day state visit.
A.which    B.in that
C.where    D.that
【解析】 考查定语从句的用法。where引导的定语从句修饰先行词the Shanghai Science and Technology Museum。
【答案】 C
12. “You’ll have to wait for two hours,________is,about 11∶30,________the medical report will come out,” the doctor said to me.
A.that;when    B.which;that
C.that;before    D.which;when
【解析】 考查插入语和定语从句的用法。that is是插入语,意思是“也就是”;when引导的是定语从句,修饰前面的时间11∶30。
【答案】 A
13.I don’t like the way________he often uses to speak to me.
A.in which    B.how
C.which    D.what
【解析】 考查定语从句。which引导定语从句,修饰先行词way,而且which在从句中作uses的宾语。
【答案】 C
14. John,________money is no problem,still leads a simple life.
A.for whose    B.of whose
C.of whom    D.for whom
【解析】 考查定语从句。可以把定语从句部分变化成“Money is no problem for John”,这样便不难看出用介词for+关系代词whom(指代John)来引导定语从句。
【答案】 D
15.Nowadays,when people talk about magicians,the first one________comes into their mind is Liu Qian.
A.whom                B.which
C.that      D.what
【解析】 考查定语从句。根据语境可知,空缺处应填一个关系代词且该关系代词在定语从句中充当主语且指人,先行词前有the first修饰,所以选that。
【答案】 C
16. He didn’t put the things________they belonged,for________he got his punishment.
A.which;that    B.what;this
C.that;whose    D.where;which
【解析】 考查复合句。从句子结构看前半句中的从句是状语从句表示放东西的地方,因此使用where引导;后半句是非限制性定语从句,使用which指代前面整个句子的意思,这是which的典型用法。
【答案】 D
17. All the neighbors admire this family,________the children and parents build up a friendly relation ship.
A.why     B.where
C.which     D.that
【解析】 考查定语从句。句意为:所有的邻居都羡慕这个家庭,在这个家庭里父母和子女建立了和谐的关系。where在此处相当于in which,引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为this family。
【答案】 B
18.Young people who have got jobs may realize university lessons can’t be the only preparation for all of the situations________appear in the working world.
A.where               B.when
C.that      D.what
【解析】 本题考查定语从句。句意为:找到工作的年轻人也许会意识到大学的功课不足以应对工作中的所有情况。先行词是the situation,代入定语从句后为:The situations appear in the working world。
【答案】 C
19. This term the students in our province are studying a new course called Life Guidance,________covers possible real life issues.
A.whose                B.which
C.that      D.what
【解析】 考查定语从句。 which在句中引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词Life Guidance。cover覆盖,涉及。
【答案】 B
10. All________is a continuous supply of the basic necessities of life.
A.what is needed   B.for our needs
C.the thing needed   D.that is needed
【解析】 考查定语从句。句意为:现在所需要的是基本生活必需品的不断的供应。在该句中,主语部分含有一个定语从句,先行词是all,在主句中作主语,因此要用关系代词that。all that is needed=what is needed。
【答案】 D
11.As to the unemployment,the government has taken a series of measures in many areas,________,I am sure,will benefit the people out of work.
A.which    B.that
C.what    D.where
【解析】 考查非限制性定语从句。which引导的从句修饰前面整个句子,I am sure为插入语。
【答案】 A
12. The days are gone__ ______we studied together at college,but I can still remember your lovely voice.
A.which              B.in which
C.that     D.when
【解析】 考查定语从句。when引导定语从句,修饰先行词the days,在定语从句中充当状语。
【答案】 D
13.________is often the case with elder people,my grandma talked about my new hairstyle for at least 50 minutes nonstop.
A.That    B.Which
C.As      D.It
【解析】 考查定语从句。as此处引导非限制性定语从句,指代后面的内容。as意为“正如”。
【答案】 C
14. Safety in school has been of great concern because of frequent reports about accidents________students got injured or killed while in school.
A.in which                  B.for which
C.which                      D.when
【解析】 该题考查从句。该句中的which是引导词,引导定语从句修饰先行词accidents。句意为“由于学生在学校受伤或死亡的不断报道,学校安全成为一个重要问题”。
【答案】 A
15.Everyone has periods in their lives________everything seems very hard.
A.when     B.where
C.which     D.that
【解析】 考查定语从句。关系副词when指代先行词periods,且在定语从句中作时间状语,相当于during which。
【答案】 A
16.(2011?天津十校联考)Patience,without________you can’t do the work well,is a kind of quality.
A.that B.it
C.which D.what
解析: 句意为:耐心是一种品质。没有了耐心,你不能做好工作。此处考查了定语从句中“介词+which”的情况,which指代的是先行词patience。
答案: C
17. The owner wanted to charge $5,000 for his car,________I managed to lower to $3,500.
A.since B.what
C.which D.that
解析: 关系代词which引导非限制性定语从句并在从句中充当lower 的宾语,而that不能引导非限性定语从句。
答案: C
18.(2011?安徽合肥第一次质检)I still can’t believe my eyes when I remember the scene________the best player should miss the pass.
A.that B.which
C.where D.how
解析: where 引导定语从句修饰先行词scene,where在从句中作状语。句意为:当我记起当时那个最好的选手没有过关时,我简直不敢相信我的眼睛。
答案: C
19.(2011?北京东城期末目标检测)________was reported in the paper,people in mainland China sent disaster relief materials to help the flooded area in Taiwan Island.
A.It B.That
C.As D.What
解析: 选择定语从句的引导词的关键是:在主句中找出先行词。该句中定语从句的先行词是后面 的整个句子people in mainland China sent disaster relief materials to help the flooded area in Taiwan Island.
答案: C
20.(2011?青岛联合模拟)China’s new food law provides for a food recall system ________producers have to stop production if their food isn’t up to standards.
A.where B.that
C.when D.which
解析: 考查定语从句。句意为:中国新的食品法规定了食品召回制度,即如果食品达不到标准,生产者就必须停止生产。先行词为a food recall system,定语从句为producers have to stop production if their food isn’t up to standards(in the food recall system),故选A。
答案: A
21. Our teacher urges us to form a good habit of learning,________we think will benefit us in the long term.
A.what B.that
C.which D.who
解析: 本题考查定语从句。本题属于非限制性定语从句,从句意可知关系代词 指代a good habit of learning,在从句中作主语,因此选择which。
答案: C
22.(2011?福建龙岩检测)Remember that there is still one point________we must make clear at the conference tomorrow.
A.where B.why
C.when D.that
解析: 考查定语从句。解定语从句题的关键是:在主句中找出先行词,该句的先行词是one point,然后把先行词“代入”从句中,判断其在从句中的“地位”和“作用”,这里先行词在从句中作make clear的宾语,所以用关系代词that/which引导定语从句并在从句中作宾语,据此选D项。
答案: D
23.She’s in a hopeless situation,________we will keep a very close eye on.
A.where B.when
C.which D.that
解析: 考查定语从句。定语从句的解题关键是:在主句中找出先行词,该句的先行词是a hopeless situation,然后把先行词“代入”从句中,判断其在从句中的“地位”和“作用”,此处关系词在从句中作on的宾语,同时这里又是非限制性定语从句,所以应该用关系代词which,选C项。
答案: C
24.I admire my English teacher. I can remember very few occasions ________she stopped working because of ill health.
A.that B.when
C.where D.which
解析: 考查定语从句。根据语意“我记得她很少因生病而停止工作”可知,定语从句引导词在从句中作状语,故用when。
答案: B
25.(2011?海南五校联考)The moment________John will never forget is________Mr Smith gave him a lot of valuable advice on how to improve his writing.
A.that;that B.that;when
C.when;that D.when;when
解析: 考查从句引导词。第一空用that 引导定语从句,修饰先行词The moment;第二空用when引导表语从句,并在从句中作时间状语,故答案为B。
答案: B
26.(2010?福建四地六校第三次联考)I don’t like the way________he often uses to speak to me.
A.in which B.how
C.which D.what
解析: 考查定语从句。which引导定语从句,修饰先行词way,而且which在从句中作uses的宾语。
答案: C
27. John,________money is no problem,still leads a simple life.
A.for whose B.of whose
C.of whom D. for whom
解析: 考查定语从句。可以把定语从句部分变化成“Money is no problem for John”,这样便不难看出用介词for+关系代词whom(指代John)来引导定语从句。
答案: D
28.(2010?苏州模拟)He didn’t put the things________they belonged,for________he got his punishment.
A.which;that B.what;this
C.that;whose D.where;which
解析: 考查复合句。从句子结构看前半句中的从句是状语从句表示放东西的地方,因此使用where引导;后半句是非限制性定语从句,使用which指代前面整个句子的意思,这是which的典型用法。
答案: D
29.(2010?浙江嘉兴二模)All the neighbors admire this family,________the children and parents build up a friendly relationship.
A.why B.where
C.which D.that
解析: 考查定语从句。句意为:所有的邻居都羡慕这个家庭,在这个家庭里父母和子女建立了和谐的关系。where在此处相当于in which,引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为this family。
答案: B
30.(2010?日照二模)As to the unemployment,the government has taken a series of measures in many areas,________,I am sure,will benefit the people out of work.
A.which B.that
C.what D.where
解析: 考查非限制性定语从句。which引导的从句修饰前面整个句子,I am sure为插入语。
答案: A

高考英语语法必修课:虚拟语气练习真题分析

高中英语Everett 发表了文章 • 0 个评论 • 26 次浏览 • 2019-09-19 13:36 • 来自相关话题

高考英语语法必修课:虚拟语气练习真题分析 1.(2011?天津质检)My suggestion is that you________much meat. A.wouldn’t take             B. ...查看全部
132.jpg

高考英语语法必修课:虚拟语气练习真题分析

1.(2011?天津质检)My suggestion is that you________much meat.
A.wouldn’t take             B.shall not take
C.not have                 D.won’t have
解析: 当suggest 或suggestion 为“建议”的意思时,与其有关的从句就要用虚拟语气,即“should+动词原形”,should 可以省略。
答案: C
2.(2011?安徽芜湖调研)If human beings had been a bit less greedy and cruel,more birds and animals________dying out.
A.ought to avoid              B.could have been avoided
C.should have avoided         D.might have avoided
解析: 句意为:如果人类少点贪婪少点残忍,更多的鸟类和动物就有可能免于灭绝。这里考查的是对过去情况的假设,从句用had done,主句用would/could/might have done。avoid “避免”,其后接doing 时没有被动语态。
答案: D
3.(2011?哈尔滨检测)________anyone call,please tell him I’m not free.
A.Must               B.Can
C.May               D.Should
解析: 本题考查情态动词用法。句意为:如果有人给我打电话,就告诉他我很忙。第一个分句是省略了if 虚拟条件句,补充完整为:If anyone should call,please tell him I’m not free.当if 省略时,句子要倒装,故D项正确。
答案: D
4.(2011?北京海淀期末)If you hadn’t taken such a long time to get dressed,we ________there by now.
A.would be                B.are
C.have been                 D.had been
解析: 句意为:如果不是你穿衣服花了那么长时间的话,我们现在就到那里了。从句用了与过去 相反的虚拟语气,但主句与现在情况相反,故选A项。
答案: A
5.(2011?北京海淀期末练习)—If you________to my birthday party last Saturday,you would have met our old friend Jim.
—Oh,what a pity!
A.came                      B.had come
C.would come                D.would have come
解析: 从语意分析,这是非真实条件句中对过去状况的虚拟,主句谓语用should/would/could/might have done,条件句用过去完成时态,答案应选B项。
答案: B
6.(2011?福建龙岩检测)—I didn’t attend the lecture yesterday.
—I________,either,if my mother hadn’t reminded me.
A.wouldn’t              B.wouldn’t have
C.didn’t                D.hadn’t
解析: 考查虚拟语气。从句子中if my mother hadn’t reminded me 知,此处是对过去状况的虚拟,主句应该用should/would/could/might+have done结构,从选项中看只有B项合适(I wouldn’t have 是I wouldn’t have attended the lecture的省略)。
答案: B
7.(2010?南通二模)—How much of the foreign expert’s speech have you understood?
—Next to nothing.I wish I________harder at English.
A.worked               B.had worked
C.would work           D.were working
解析: 考查虚拟语气。wish 后的宾语从句用虚拟语气,此处表示与过去事实相反,意思是:我希望我(过去)更努力地学习英语了。
答案: B
8.(2010?皖南八校第二次联考)Without the help of my English teacher,I________the first prize in the English Speaking Competition.
A.would win               B.would have won
C.would not win            D.would not have won
解析: 考查虚拟语气。这是一个隐含虚拟条件句,含有if my English teacher hadn’t helped me with my spoken English之意,表示与过去的事实相反,故用与过去相反的虚拟语气,因此D项符合题意。
答案: D
9.(2011?长春第一次调研)It is required that the students______mobile phones in their school,so seldom________them using one.
A.should not use;you will see
B.not use;will you see
C.mustn’t use;will you see
D.not use;you will see
解析: 考查虚拟语气和倒装语序。英语中表示命令、建议或要求的动词或名词后面的从句中通常使用should do形式的虚拟语气,sh ould可以省略。seldom是否定副词,位于句首时,句子要采用部分倒装语序。
答案: B
10. (2010?日照二模)“If I________taking drugs,I would be a successful businessman now,” said the dying heroin addict.
A.didn’t start                    B.haven’t started
C.hadn’t started                  D.shouldn’t start
解析: 考查 虚拟语气。此题是一个混合虚拟语气句,从句是对过去事情的虚拟,应用过去完成时,主句指说话时可能产生的结果。
答案: C
11. (2011?福建检测)—I didn’t go to the movie last  night because of the rain.
—What a pity!If I had got the ticket,I________it.
A.wouldn’t have missed                 B .wouldn’t miss
C.didn’t miss                          D.hadn’t missed
解析: 考查虚拟语气。从句为过去完成时,所以主句用would have done结构。
答案: A
12. (2010?南通二模)—Sorry indeed,I________to your birthday party if...
—Forget it.I know you were out on business.
A.must come                 B.would come
C.must have come             D.would have come
解析: 考查虚拟语气。此处表示对过去的虚拟,if后面省略了过去完成时 (补充完整应该是if I had not been out on business),所以主句中应该用should/would/could/might have done结构,因此选D项。
答案: D
13. (2010?合肥二模)—Did you make it at last?
—Yes.But for your help,it________a serious loss.
A.would cause               B.must have caused
C.would have caused          D.may cause
解析: 考查虚拟语气。句意为:——你们最后成功了吗?——成功了,要不是你的帮助,我们的损失就大了。but for...要不是……。
答案: C
14. (2011?潍坊一模)How I wish I________my mouth before I shouted at my mum!
A.shut               B.have shut
C.had shut            D.would shut
解析: 该题考查虚拟语气。wish后跟从句,从句要用虚拟语气,因为后面是过去时,故此处表示与过去事实相反,要用过去完成时。
答案: C
15. (2011?东北三校联考)—Why do you look so upset?
—I broke up with my girlfriend.If only I________more about her.
A.care                       B.cared
C.had cared                   D.had been cared
解析: 考查虚拟语气。If only表示“要是……就好了”,后面的句子要用虚拟语气。表示与过去的事实相反的情况时,谓语动词用had done的形式。因此,C项正确。